Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,289 Members 36,444 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Unfortunately the process.com.android.phone has stopped

Tip us?
 
outkast22
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 349
Join Date: Nov 2007
Default Unfortunately the process.com.android.phone has stopped

When I make a phone call I get "UNFORTUNATELY THE PROCESS.COM.ANDROID.PHONE HAS STOPPED".When I press ok it ends the call. The phone is a sprint variant on cm10 latest nightly. My att on the same cm10 nightly doesn't have this error. How can I fix it?
The Following User Says Thank You to outkast22 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jcwxguy
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 279
Posts: 637
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by outkast22 View Post
When I make a phone call I get "UNFORTUNATELY THE PROCESS.COM.ANDROID.PHONE HAS STOPPED".When I press ok it ends the call. The phone is a sprint variant on cm10 latest nightly. My att on the same cm10 nightly doesn't have this error. How can I fix it?
should be posted in correct thread of the ROM. But could as simple as a bad flash, check the md5 and do a clean install.
The Following User Says Thank You to jcwxguy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
travisd4est
Old
#3  
travisd4est's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 256
Posts: 1,146
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minneapolis
Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1350969945283.jpg
Views:	501
Size:	28.9 KB
ID:	1423709  
"It is most gratifying that your enthusiasm for our planet continues unabated. As a token of our appreciation, we hope you will enjoy the two thermonuclear missiles we've just sent to converge with your craft. To ensure ongoing quality of service, your death may be monitored for training purposes. Thank you"
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to travisd4est For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
outkast22
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 349
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcwxguy View Post
should be posted in correct thread of the ROM. But could as simple as a bad flash, check the md5 and do a clean install.

Sorry, Im learning. Could you link me? I searched cm10 but I dont see a thread for the rom.
 
almania6
Old
#5  
almania6's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 181
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by outkast22 View Post
Sorry, Im learning. Could you link me? I searched cm10 but I dont see a thread for the rom.
Go to settings/more settings/mobile networks I think and there should be a sim option and something else make sure your not on sim. At leased thats what happend to me. And the correct thread fir this is in Q&A

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to almania6 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Kchitown1977
Old
#6  
Kchitown1977's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 350
Posts: 2,002
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Born and raised CHITOWN
Quote:
Originally Posted by outkast22 View Post
Sorry, Im learning. Could you link me? I searched cm10 but I dont see a thread for the rom.

cm10 i believe is in sprint galaxy s3 original development


http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1778266





HI I'M KC ,AND I'M A s4 fanatic
 
KennyG123
Old
#7  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Thanks Meter 25,961
Posts: 27,885
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Right behind you!

 
DONATE TO ME
Questions go in Q&A
Thread moved!

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium

Moderator Directory - - - FORUM RULES - - - Support Autism Awareness here
The Following User Says Thank You to KennyG123 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
outkast22
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 349
Join Date: Nov 2007
ok, I need more help please. I am trying to install cam from the above posted link. When I click install recovery from my current touch recovery, I get an error message. "cannot open /External_SD/recovery clockwork touch.zip bad
Installation aborted....

How do install the correct cwm so I can flash cm10? thanks!
 
outkast22
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 349
Join Date: Nov 2007
bump
 
boringfrog
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 31
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sunderland
Default Zip

re download the zip file and try again.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes