Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

RAZR hd and RAZR hd maxx on AT&T

OP seh6183

23rd October 2012, 11:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 193
 
1,718 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Can anyone that owns either of the Verizon branded phones try the following steps to see if they can get AT&T working? These were taken from the original Droid RAZR forums:

All Verizon ics roms are lock but there a way around that. First be rooted
Then got to build. Plist and change the ro. Telephony default to 7. 7means global phone.
Then go to *#*#4636#*#* and change the radio to wcdma preferred.
That should give u Gsm in tmobile


I would really like to have a Droid RAZR maxx on at&t. I would be willing to give up lte connectivity to have it.
24th October 2012, 04:37 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by seh6183

Can anyone that owns either of the Verizon branded phones try the following steps to see if they can get AT&T working? These were taken from the original Droid RAZR forums:

All Verizon ics roms are lock but there a way around that. First be rooted
Then got to build. Plist and change the ro. Telephony default to 7. 7means global phone.
Then go to *#*#4636#*#* and change the radio to wcdma preferred.
That should give u Gsm in tmobile


I would really like to have a Droid RAZR maxx on at&t. I would be willing to give up lte connectivity to have it.

Got one today and just got it rooted. Can you point me to the forum these were taken out of?
24th October 2012, 05:08 AM   |  #3  
Clemenator's Avatar
Member
Flag Clemenator town
Thanks Meter: 15
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Razar HD
thinking of getting it, r u happy with the phone ??
24th October 2012, 05:24 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 193
 
1,718 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sprke

Got one today and just got it rooted. Can you point me to the forum these were taken out of?

I can't remember where I snagged it. If you just use root explorer you can go through the file system and make those changes. Then pop in a T-Mobile, or att sim and see what you come up with. You may have to let it sit a while before it grabs service.
24th October 2012, 06:17 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
386 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
The other gsm thread says that it may be blocked on the radio firmware. How awesome would it be if a build.prop hack could fix it. I want the maxx so badly, but won't give up my s3 until someone can confirm it working for at&t/tmobile
24th October 2012, 08:20 PM   |  #6  
TRF-Inferno's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Carrollton, TX
Thanks Meter: 42
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
No good.

Changed build.prop as advised:

Code:
# BEGIN Motorola, qmfd78, 14-Jul-2010, IKMAIN-884
# GSM SMS traffic needs to be routed/sent through North America SMSC.
# This is part of the VZW World-phone Feature. SMS are always sent to a US SMSC and then injected
# into that network. This allows for billing and give the user the impression that the device is
# still in the US.
ro.telephony.gsm-routes-us-smsc = 1
# END Motorola, qmfd78, 14-Jul-2010, IKMAIN-884

telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
ro.mot.ril.danlist=611,*611,#611

ro.telephony.default_network=7
Inserted active AT&T MicroSIM with iPhone unlimited data plan.

Changed Preferred Network Type in Phone info to WCDMA preferred. Let the phone sit for ten minutes.



Now I have an angry RAZR MAXX HD, scanning for service continuously. Phone status shows no network type, signal, nada. Angry phone is angry. Rolled back changes.

Good try, but we are not living in the OG Droid era anymore.
24th October 2012, 10:40 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 193
 
1,718 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by TRF-Inferno

No good.

Changed build.prop as advised:

Code:
# BEGIN Motorola, qmfd78, 14-Jul-2010, IKMAIN-884
# GSM SMS traffic needs to be sent through North America SMSC.
# This is part of the VZW World-phone Feature. SMS are always sent to a US SMSC and then injected
# into that network. This allows for billing and give the user the impression that the device is
# still in the US.
ro.telephony.gsm-routes-us-smsc = 1
# END Motorola, qmfd78, 14-Jul-2010, IKMAIN-884

telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
ro.mot.ril.danlist=611,*611,#611

ro.telephony.default_network=7
Inserted active AT&T MicroSIM with iPhone unlimited data plan.

Changed Preferred Network Type in Phone info to WCDMA preferred. Let the phone sit for ten minutes.



Now I have an angry RAZR MAXX HD, scanning for service continuously. Phone status shows no network type, signal, nada. Angry phone is angry. Rolled back changes.

Good try, but we are not living in the OG Droid era anymore.


We all definitely appreciate the effort though. I may buy one and use it on wifi only until I can figure a hack out. The radios are there, just blocked somehow from North American carriers.
25th October 2012, 01:55 AM   |  #8  
TRF-Inferno's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Carrollton, TX
Thanks Meter: 42
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seh6183

We all definitely appreciate the effort though. I may buy one and use it on wifi only until I can figure a hack out. The radios are there, just blocked somehow from North American carriers.

If you were going to buy one, why not go the XT925 from Rogers? It is fully compatible with AT&T's network; the Verizon version as-is can't even get voice connectivity.

Regardless, I will give it another shot, at least not trying to do this at work will give me time to tinker with it more extensively.
25th October 2012, 02:22 AM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 193
 
1,718 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by TRF-Inferno

If you were going to buy one, why not go the XT925 from Rogers? It is fully compatible with AT&T's network; the Verizon version as-is can't even get voice connectivity.

Regardless, I will give it another shot, at least not trying to do this at work will give me time to tinker with it more extensively.



Please tell me Rogers has the same LTE bands
25th October 2012, 02:36 AM   |  #10  
TRF-Inferno's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Carrollton, TX
Thanks Meter: 42
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seh6183

Please tell me Rogers has the same LTE bands

The two carriers have the same 3G bands but different LTE band, but the Rogers' RAZR supports both carrier's LTE bands. Something to keep in mind, if you are looking for an international phone for that supports AT&T's 3G/LTE bands, look for a phone that has UMTS 850/1900 for 3G and Band 17 700 MHz LTE.

Be careful not mix Verizon's and AT&T's LTE bands up, because they're both theoretically 700 MHz spectrum, but Verizon's is actually Band 13 while AT&T's is Band 17.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes