Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,679 Members 40,595 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Changing boot logo (logo.bin) program

Tip us?
 
ankadnikov
Old
(Last edited by ankadnikov; 20th August 2014 at 09:53 AM.) Reason: Program update
#1  
ankadnikov's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 129
Posts: 67
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tyumen

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Changing boot logo (logo.bin) program

Hi all!
I've created a little program, It can make new logo.bin with recovery update.zip for Mediatek based phones.

1) LogoBuilder

Program page

Update 17.05.2014 (version 1.5.1)
1) Added vertical scrollbar in main window;
2) Double click on image opens it in default program;
3) Added full path edit in folder browser dialog.

Update 04.05.2014 (version 1.5)
1) Fixed bug with ignoring unknown blocks;
2) New image size changing dialog (now you can just scroll mouse wheel to get your image). So that awful dialog with three buttons is deprecated;
3) Now you can edit single image size right in created project;
4) Added new sizes to Sizes.txt (but who cares now, in consideration of second paragraph);
5) Added supportedRuntime. Now program can start in any .NET Framework veresion (starting from 2.0);
6) Added Portuguese (thanks to Typhus_).
7) Added Italian (thanks to bovirus (bovirusatgmailcom))



How to use:
1) Click "Create project".
2) Select your original logo.bin file and new project folder
3) Edit project images as you wish.
4) Click "Make" (new logo.bin and update.zip for recovery will be created)
5) Flash new logo.bin via any flashing tool or update.zip via recovery.

Current languages are:
Russian
English
Spanish
Simplified Chinese
Portuguese
Italian

-------------
2) LogoBuilder UNPACKED
One more LogoBuilder program feature (kind of beta version)...
I've received a logo.bin file (from Freelander PD10), that has some different format. Its images are not packed at all. So here is the "Unpacked" version of LogoBuilder.
It does not make Update.zip and has only English language.

-------------
3) Gif2Bootanimation
One more little program. It can make bootanimation.zip file from a GIF file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip LogoBuilder_Unpacked.zip - [Click for QR Code] (57.1 KB, 14224 views)
File Type: zip Gif2BootAnimation.zip - [Click for QR Code] (554.6 KB, 14695 views)
File Type: zip LogoBuilder_v1.5.1.zip - [Click for QR Code] (589.5 KB, 5059 views)
The Following 95 Users Say Thank You to ankadnikov For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
EGY_STARS
Old
#2  
EGY_STARS's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 21
Join Date: Sep 2012
Thumbs up Working

Hello ankadnikov,

thanks alot my friend for taking the time to develop this tool.. amazing job for the Unpack-er logobuilder version.

I confirm that it's working. the: LogoBuilder_Unpacked.zip is the one working to extract the 4 images out of the .Bin file format, but it doesn't work with the .Img file format, don't know what's wrong there with the .img format..!

also the Unpacked version would make back a logo.bin file which I assume would create a new logo.bin out of the new images u would replace in case u would change the logo images inside the original file, so once replaced u can click on MAKE and it'll create the: logo.bin file so later on u can flash it to your PD10.

as for the: LogoBuilder_v1.1.zip, well I havent tried it yet as I was out and just came home now and about to go get some sleep and will try it in the morning or afternoon.

here is a Picture for the Unpacked version of the logo builder with 4 images extracted:



will try to add more info later on when I try to replace the images and when I try to flash it to the PD10 .. couldn't just go to sleep without coming to try and to say: Thank you Kadan.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	unpacked-4images.jpg
Views:	4133
Size:	35.2 KB
ID:	1452518  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to EGY_STARS For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ankadnikov
Old
#3  
ankadnikov's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 129
Posts: 67
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tyumen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by EGY_STARS View Post
but it doesn't work with the .Img file format, don't know what's wrong there with the .img format..!
I saw your .img file. It's corrupted. Take into account, .img file size must be bigger than .bin file size.
 
EGY_STARS
Old
#4  
EGY_STARS's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 21
Join Date: Sep 2012
Hello,

well I got this .img file from a full backup of my tablet... and yes.. maybe it's corrupted or something.

so far I'm trying to flash it to my tablet with SP Flash tool but no luck yet... I'm trying different methods and when I'm done I was planing on comeing here to confirm again..

still trying
 
EGY_STARS
Old
(Last edited by EGY_STARS; 4th November 2012 at 05:35 PM.) Reason: Tried some more
#5  
EGY_STARS's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 21
Join Date: Sep 2012
hi again,

something wrong with the logo.bin after flashing it to the tablet...

when I started up the tablet after successful flashing I got the first image with lots of distortion u cant see nothing but lines and dots widely.

it got corrupted for some reason while if I unpacked it again I see nice images.

so anyways... after booting and the first image with lots distortion it loaded back the original logo..

I'll try adjusting the resolution maybe this is why...

I used 1024x600 which is my tablet's res. but I dont know... will keep trying..

be back in a few...

::EDIT::

I'm back now, and I tried lots of things to make the new logo.bin installed and get the images I want but no luck so far..

I always get the first image Distorted so u dont see the picture or even could tell what is it suppose to be or look like!!! very distorted thing, then the original Freelander logo will appear.

I think that the Freelander Logo is inside the BOOT_LOGO file inside: /system/media/images

this is where I believe the Freelander logo has another place for itself...

my tablet resolution is 1024x600 supposed to be 16:9 so I'll try different res. later and see again.

or thanks to yuweng I'll get back to his tutorials in his Signature and see what I can do with Cygwin

I also thank him so much for testing with me some logo.bin files and other methods.. he's been a GREAT HELP.

so far I have no luck installing the edited logo.bin into my tablet but I'll keep trying anyways..

be back later...
 
ankadnikov
Old
#6  
ankadnikov's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 129
Posts: 67
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tyumen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by EGY_STARS View Post
hi again,

something wrong with the logo.bin after flashing it to the tablet...

when I started up the tablet after successful flashing I got the first image with lots of distortion u cant see nothing but lines and dots widely.

it got corrupted for some reason while if I unpacked it again I see nice images.

so anyways... after booting and the first image with lots distortion it loaded back the original logo..

I'll try adjusting the resolution maybe this is why...

I used 1024x600 which is my tablet's res. but I dont know... will keep trying..

be back in a few...

::EDIT::

I'm back now, and I tried lots of things to make the new logo.bin installed and get the images I want but no luck so far..

I always get the first image Distorted so u dont see the picture or even could tell what is it suppose to be or look like!!! very distorted thing, then the original Freelander logo will appear.

I think that the Freelander Logo is inside the BOOT_LOGO file inside: /system/media/images

this is where I believe the Freelander logo has another place for itself...

my tablet resolution is 1024x600 supposed to be 16:9 so I'll try different res. later and see again.

or thanks to yuweng I'll get back to his tutorials in his Signature and see what I can do with Cygwin

I also thank him so much for testing with me some logo.bin files and other methods.. he's been a GREAT HELP.

so far I have no luck installing the edited logo.bin into my tablet but I'll keep trying anyways..

be back later...
Distorted? Hmm... It seems like resolution you need is 600x1024 instead of 1024x600 (btw, images from your corrupted logo.img are vertical, i.e. 600x1024, and in logo.bin they are horizontal, i.e. 1024x600). Try use tool this way and flash new logo.bin.
 
EGY_STARS
Old
#7  
EGY_STARS's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 21
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ankadnikov View Post
Distorted? Hmm... It seems like resolution you need is 600x1024 instead of 1024x600 (btw, images from your corrupted logo.img are vertical, i.e. 600x1024, and in logo.bin they are horizontal, i.e. 1024x600). Try use tool this way and flash new logo.bin.
again distorted... not working...

what I do is that I open the PNG file in Pgotoshop and edit it. then again save it as PNG... do I need to save the PNG with a special settings or specifications?? cause after all I guess this is maybe the only thing I need to ask about to try since I almost did everything and still not being able to have a working logo

also there's something weird... even when I change the first image which is FREELANDER... this one after changing it and gets distorted while in real tablet power on.. after the distorted image come then directly after it the FREELANDER logo will load!!!

where did this other freelander logo came from?? since I deleted the 1st image from the bin and replaced it with the one I want?

could it be possible that freelander logo has another place for their logo?

could it be the Boot_logo??

inside: \system\media\images

I sent you my boot_logo to check out..

thanks
 
ankadnikov
Old
#8  
ankadnikov's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 129
Posts: 67
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tyumen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by EGY_STARS View Post
again distorted... not working...

what I do is that I open the PNG file in Pgotoshop and edit it. then again save it as PNG... do I need to save the PNG with a special settings or specifications?? cause after all I guess this is maybe the only thing I need to ask about to try since I almost did everything and still not being able to have a working logo

also there's something weird... even when I change the first image which is FREELANDER... this one after changing it and gets distorted while in real tablet power on.. after the distorted image come then directly after it the FREELANDER logo will load!!!

where did this other freelander logo came from?? since I deleted the 1st image from the bin and replaced it with the one I want?

could it be possible that freelander logo has another place for their logo?

could it be the Boot_logo??

inside: \system\media\images

I sent you my boot_logo to check out..

thanks
You should go this way. Close the program. Open .project file from your project folder via notepad. It contains the next text:
1024
600
Now rearrange this lines. So you should get this:
600
1024

Than you should rotate all of your images by 90 degrees. Their size must be 600x1024 (vertical) instead of 1024x600(horizontal). ("Image->Image Rotation" in Photoshop).

After you did it, you can open this project in program (click "Open existing project"), make new logo.bin file and flash it to your device.

What about boot_logo. Yes, it could be boot_logo. File you gave me contains silver fleelander logo on a black background.

PS. If you distorted logo.bin is 600x1024 (vertical) make it 1024x600(horizontal). Just rearrange width and height.
 
EGY_STARS
Old
#9  
EGY_STARS's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 21
Join Date: Sep 2012
what I did with the 600x1024 was that I openeded logobuilder unpacker then I created a new project, opened the logo.bin then when it asked me about the resolution I choose 600x1024 (so this is I guess the same as manually editing the project file in note pad)

and after I did that I got the same distortion image.

about the boot_logo... I mean that since the first image already changed and there is no more FREELANDER in the logo.bin then how come after the distorted image loads up I suddenly see FREELANDER back again as if I didnt change the logo.bin..... so I think that the boot_logo has the freelander image and that it's loading itself

this is what I mean by the boot_logo and maybe that I also need to edit it and also replace the freelander there with the image I want..

I'll try more and let you know..

thanks Kadan
 
ankadnikov
Old
#10  
ankadnikov's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 129
Posts: 67
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tyumen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by EGY_STARS View Post
what I did with the 600x1024 was that I openeded logobuilder unpacker then I created a new project, opened the logo.bin then when it asked me about the resolution I choose 600x1024 (so this is I guess the same as manually editing the project file in note pad)

and after I did that I got the same distortion image.

about the boot_logo... I mean that since the first image already changed and there is no more FREELANDER in the logo.bin then how come after the distorted image loads up I suddenly see FREELANDER back again as if I didnt change the logo.bin..... so I think that the boot_logo has the freelander image and that it's loading itself

this is what I mean by the boot_logo and maybe that I also need to edit it and also replace the freelander there with the image I want..

I'll try more and let you know..

thanks Kadan
This program does not edit boot_logo.

After you created project with 600x1024 resolution, you can see distorted images just the same as you flashed 1024x600 logo.bin to your device. Now replace this distorted images to images you want to see on your device and everything will be fine!

The Following User Says Thank You to ankadnikov For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes