Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[ROM][ICS][P920/P925]XBSA ICS VR3D with Nuance Voice Control

OP xbsall

9th April 2013, 11:04 PM   |  #1971  
martinakerman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fuengirola
Thanks Meter: 9
 
103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
I am very happy with the rom, just one but..... Battery life.
Any advise, kernel, or something?

Sent from my LG-P920 using Tapatalk 2
10th April 2013, 06:30 AM   |  #1972  
JastaPein's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philippines
Thanks Meter: 82
 
476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
Is there any easiest way to install this coming from roOted GB w/ CwM?

What if i flash the V30 Euro, then roOt then install TwRp or CwM then flash this Rom, do you guys think it will work that way?
10th April 2013, 10:32 AM   |  #1973  
daniel.mota's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 183
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by martinakerman

I am very happy with the rom, just one but..... Battery life.
Any advise, kernel, or something?

Sent from my LG-P920 using Tapatalk 2

Try different kernels, and try different kernel configurations (max speed, governors, schedulers).

---------- Post added at 09:32 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:31 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by JastaPein

Is there any easiest way to install this coming from roOted GB w/ CwM?

What if i flash the V30 Euro, then roOt then install TwRp or CwM then flash this Rom, do you guys think it will work that way?

If you first flash the v30a kdz, then you can do those steps, yes.
10th April 2013, 11:34 AM   |  #1974  
JastaPein's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philippines
Thanks Meter: 82
 
476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel.mota

Try different kernels, and try different kernel configurations (max speed, governors, schedulers).

---------- Post added at 09:32 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:31 AM ----------



If you first flash the v30a kdz, then you can do those steps, yes.

i would like to ask as well if i can install a pre-rooted v30a using smartflashtool?

i saw it here.. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...7&postcount=58
10th April 2013, 12:03 PM   |  #1975  
daniel.mota's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 183
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JastaPein

i would like to ask as well if i can install a pre-rooted v30a using smartflashtool?

i saw it here.. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...7&postcount=58

No.

That zip is meant for flashing in recovery.

You need to previously flash a kdz or a bin, so the phone creates the necessary partitions for ics.
10th April 2013, 12:12 PM   |  #1976  
JastaPein's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philippines
Thanks Meter: 82
 
476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel.mota

Try different kernels, and try different kernel configurations (max speed, governors, schedulers).

---------- Post added at 09:32 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:31 AM ----------



If you first flash the v30a kdz, then you can do those steps, yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel.mota

No.

That zip is meant for flashing in recovery.

You need to previously flash a kdz or a bin, so the phone creates the necessary partitions for ics.

can i flash that over to Official GB? mine is rooted with cwm in it..

what about this one .. its a v30a fls & bin file.. .
http://gdriv.es/P920
Last edited by JastaPein; 10th April 2013 at 12:14 PM.
10th April 2013, 12:15 PM   |  #1977  
daniel.mota's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 183
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JastaPein

what about this one .. its a v30a fls & bin file.. .
http://gdriv.es/P920

Yes, that's it.

As I said, flash the kdz or the bin.

If you flash the bin (rom), then you must separately flash the baseband (fls).

The kdz file already includes the baseband.
10th April 2013, 12:19 PM   |  #1978  
JastaPein's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philippines
Thanks Meter: 82
 
476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel.mota

Yes, that's it.

As I said, flash the kdz or the bin.

If you flash the bin (rom), then you must separately flash the baseband (fls).

The kdz file already includes the baseband.

alright.. anyway i always used smartflashtool everytime i upgrade my wife's Optimus Black so im really comfortable using that tool.
and it will take about 3 minutes only.. that's why i always use it.

anyway how to flash the first link i provided using kdz?
10th April 2013, 12:33 PM   |  #1979  
daniel.mota's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 183
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JastaPein

alright.. anyway i always used smartflashtool everytime i upgrade my wife's Optimus Black so im really comfortable using that tool.
and it will take about 3 minutes only.. that's why i always use it.

anyway how to flash the first link i provided using kdz?

Search the "General" forum, there's a tutorial for flashing kdz, using an offline installer.

But if you're familiar with flashing bins and fls, flash both files and you'll be ok.
10th April 2013, 01:16 PM   |  #1980  
JastaPein's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philippines
Thanks Meter: 82
 
476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel.mota

Search the "General" forum, there's a tutorial for flashing kdz, using an offline installer.

But if you're familiar with flashing bins and fls, flash both files and you'll be ok.

thanks man.. but i found the easiest way to do it

i downloaded the official v28b w/ twrp extract it so ive got the fls & bin and flash it using smartflashtool

so i now have a rooted v28b then i flash xbsall v8 rom

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes