FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[ROM][ICS][P920/P925]XBSA ICS VR3D with Nuance Voice Control

1,784 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,916
 
By xbsall, Senior Member on 30th October 2012, 01:37 PM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
9th April 2013, 10:04 PM |#1971  
martinakerman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fuengirola
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
I am very happy with the rom, just one but..... Battery life.
Any advise, kernel, or something?

Sent from my LG-P920 using Tapatalk 2
 
 
10th April 2013, 05:30 AM |#1972  
JastaPein's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philippines
Thanks Meter: 82
 
Donate to Me
More
Is there any easiest way to install this coming from roOted GB w/ CwM?

What if i flash the V30 Euro, then roOt then install TwRp or CwM then flash this Rom, do you guys think it will work that way?
10th April 2013, 09:32 AM |#1973  
daniel.mota's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 195
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by martinakerman

I am very happy with the rom, just one but..... Battery life.
Any advise, kernel, or something?

Sent from my LG-P920 using Tapatalk 2

Try different kernels, and try different kernel configurations (max speed, governors, schedulers).

---------- Post added at 09:32 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:31 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by JastaPein

Is there any easiest way to install this coming from roOted GB w/ CwM?

What if i flash the V30 Euro, then roOt then install TwRp or CwM then flash this Rom, do you guys think it will work that way?

If you first flash the v30a kdz, then you can do those steps, yes.
10th April 2013, 10:34 AM |#1974  
JastaPein's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philippines
Thanks Meter: 82
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel.mota

Try different kernels, and try different kernel configurations (max speed, governors, schedulers).

---------- Post added at 09:32 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:31 AM ----------



If you first flash the v30a kdz, then you can do those steps, yes.

i would like to ask as well if i can install a pre-rooted v30a using smartflashtool?

i saw it here.. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...7&postcount=58
10th April 2013, 11:03 AM |#1975  
daniel.mota's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 195
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JastaPein

i would like to ask as well if i can install a pre-rooted v30a using smartflashtool?

i saw it here.. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...7&postcount=58

No.

That zip is meant for flashing in recovery.

You need to previously flash a kdz or a bin, so the phone creates the necessary partitions for ics.
10th April 2013, 11:12 AM |#1976  
JastaPein's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philippines
Thanks Meter: 82
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel.mota

Try different kernels, and try different kernel configurations (max speed, governors, schedulers).

---------- Post added at 09:32 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:31 AM ----------



If you first flash the v30a kdz, then you can do those steps, yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel.mota

No.

That zip is meant for flashing in recovery.

You need to previously flash a kdz or a bin, so the phone creates the necessary partitions for ics.

can i flash that over to Official GB? mine is rooted with cwm in it..

what about this one .. its a v30a fls & bin file.. .
http://gdriv.es/P920
Last edited by JastaPein; 10th April 2013 at 11:14 AM.
10th April 2013, 11:15 AM |#1977  
daniel.mota's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 195
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JastaPein

what about this one .. its a v30a fls & bin file.. .
http://gdriv.es/P920

Yes, that's it.

As I said, flash the kdz or the bin.

If you flash the bin (rom), then you must separately flash the baseband (fls).

The kdz file already includes the baseband.
10th April 2013, 11:19 AM |#1978  
JastaPein's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philippines
Thanks Meter: 82
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel.mota

Yes, that's it.

As I said, flash the kdz or the bin.

If you flash the bin (rom), then you must separately flash the baseband (fls).

The kdz file already includes the baseband.

alright.. anyway i always used smartflashtool everytime i upgrade my wife's Optimus Black so im really comfortable using that tool.
and it will take about 3 minutes only.. that's why i always use it.

anyway how to flash the first link i provided using kdz?
10th April 2013, 11:33 AM |#1979  
daniel.mota's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 195
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JastaPein

alright.. anyway i always used smartflashtool everytime i upgrade my wife's Optimus Black so im really comfortable using that tool.
and it will take about 3 minutes only.. that's why i always use it.

anyway how to flash the first link i provided using kdz?

Search the "General" forum, there's a tutorial for flashing kdz, using an offline installer.

But if you're familiar with flashing bins and fls, flash both files and you'll be ok.
10th April 2013, 12:16 PM |#1980  
JastaPein's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philippines
Thanks Meter: 82
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel.mota

Search the "General" forum, there's a tutorial for flashing kdz, using an offline installer.

But if you're familiar with flashing bins and fls, flash both files and you'll be ok.

thanks man.. but i found the easiest way to do it

i downloaded the official v28b w/ twrp extract it so ive got the fls & bin and flash it using smartflashtool

so i now have a rooted v28b then i flash xbsall v8 rom
10th April 2013, 05:43 PM |#1981  
Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldenmeadow

Thanks for VX3D!!! Works perfectly in Ontario, Canada!

I DO UNDERSTAND that there is no support for it from you. But all your ROMs are perfect!!! Seriously. If there were problems - they were with kernels, patches for ported ROM etc...

I'm glad you didn't give up on o3D and on us!

Just quick note for people who decide to install it:
- first I installed XBSAV28BROOT (don't know why ). And then while turning phone into download mode (VOL+ plugging cable) I didn't have DOWNLOAD MODE picture (S/W and something in Korean). BUT! But the phone WAS in download mode and LG FlashTool flashed 28brtlarge without problem. Just don't panic!

Was going to try every WCDMA band separately but in hidden menu (now it's back to 3845#*925# ) I don't see NETWORK SETTINGS... It was in v5.2 but not here... I AM NOT COMPLAINING!!! Just noting differences.

To install xbsavx3d I used "simplified" method since I backed up all apps and data to SD card:

Anyway since you just want to flash XBSA VX3D and that is made in big partition you can always follow the easy steps...

Flash v28blarge
factory reset with vol down and power
format your sdcard inside from android
reboot to milaqs twrp recovery and just install xbsavx3d.zip

that will make also your system partition big


All the best to XBSALL!!!

Hi, I just flashed v28blarge over v28b normal but the space in SYSTEM remains the same its about 590 MB as it was before flashing v28b large so should I flash XBSA VX3D to make the partiton large or I am i doing something wrong? pls help i need more space in SYSTEM.

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes