Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[PORT] Doom 3 Android

OP poo-tang

2nd November 2012, 08:31 PM   |  #1  
poo-tang's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,371
 
1,288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011


Great news they have it running on Android. check it out for yourself!!


Edit (27/8/2013) - It now available to download latest version (Release) on Google Play

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....n0n3m4.DIII4A



Made by the developer of Return To Castle Wolfestien and QIII4A (Quake 3 port). I have attached a few version's below as not on market yet and hard to download from where it is hosted for free (4PDA), if need any info or bits to make it work please visit this original thread (Link below). Thanks!!

ORIGINAL DOOM3 RUSSIAN FORUM THREAD

Quote:

Frequent radio transmissions through the player's communications device also add to the atmosphere, by broadcasting certain sounds and messages from non-player characters meant to unsettle the player. Early in the game, during and directly after the event that plunges the base into chaos, the player often hears the sounds of fighting, screaming and dying through their radio transmitter. The ambient sound is extended to the base itself through such things as hissing pipes, footsteps, and occasional jarringly loud noises from machinery or other sources. Often ambient sounds can be heard that resemble deep breathing, unexplained voices and demonic taunting from the game's antagonists.

Demo on a Note2 -








Instructions (Old version please see top of page for Google Store version)

Install
  1. Download version and unzip
  2. Install Apk
  3. Create a folder on your SD cards (diii4a) with a folder named (base) inside that.
  4. Move your Doom 3 pak files (and any other files in your PC's base folder) inside (diii4a>base)
  5. Move folder (gl2progs) contained in this zip to (diii4a>base)
  6. Start the game and have fun!!


NOTE - If RC1 or RC2 don't work for you try the AIC build as that mite. You will also need the PC Doom3 game files to be updated to the newest version 1.3.1
Effect Settings
In the command line entry on application main page, add these lines on to (game.arm) for less/more lighting effects!! (SCREENSHOTS OFF/ON CLICK HERE)
  • Full Light Effects = game.arm+set r_nolight 0
  • No Light Effects = game.arm+set r_nolight 1

NOTE - Having this set on full will impact FPS and you will need a powerfull device for it to work ok on.

Attached Files
File Type: zip DOOM3 (DIII4A-AIC).zip - [Click for QR Code] (3.87 MB, 2776 views)
File Type: zip DOOM3 (DIII4A-RC1).zip - [Click for QR Code] (7.32 MB, 2080 views)
File Type: zip DOOM3 (DIII4A-RC2).zip - [Click for QR Code] (7.40 MB, 13308 views)
Last edited by poo-tang; 27th August 2013 at 09:45 AM.
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to poo-tang For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd November 2012, 09:50 PM   |  #2  
Selim873's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ashville, OH
Thanks Meter: 66
 
447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
I want to try this but I don't have all of the PAK files. I'll see if I can run the Shareware version.

EDIT: I guess I need all of the PAK files, I only have demo00.pak as I don't own the PC Version. Maybe I did something wrong too though since it crashes right after opening, maybe others can help.
Last edited by Selim873; 2nd November 2012 at 10:10 PM.
3rd November 2012, 02:17 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 119
 
341 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
I have the game tucked away somewhere (never could get it to run worth a damn on any newer Windows OS) but will it actually run at a decent speed on our Plays?
Last edited by BrianChase; 3rd November 2012 at 02:34 AM.
3rd November 2012, 02:28 AM   |  #4  
Selim873's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ashville, OH
Thanks Meter: 66
 
447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianChase

I have the game tucked away somewhere (never could get it to run worth a damn on any newer Windows OS) but will it actually run at a decent speed on our Play's?

I assume after a good number of optimizations, yes it should. I'm not making this though. I can't try it because I don't own the game.
5th November 2012, 12:43 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
793 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Wow that is cool! How does it run?

Sent from my R800i using xda app-developers app
5th November 2012, 09:02 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Yeah... How much FPS you are actualy getting from that thing ?

I would do fine with steady 20fps :I

But this is so cool, I remember how amazing it felt to know that in 2007 a Nokia N95 could run Quake 3"@ 20-30 fps! And my pitty N81 could still run QUAKE and Quake 2 regardless the lack of 3D accelration.

Now we are getting DOOM3 for android phones. Hooefully they can port other games running IDtech 4 in the future too (quake 4, Quake wars)
6th November 2012, 06:12 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 119
 
341 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
I mean, the Quake 3 port (id3) never ran that well on the Play and the id4 engine is quite a large improvement. I wouldn't imagine it gets more than a solid 10fps but I'd love to hear otherwise!
6th November 2012, 09:07 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianChase

I mean, the Quake 3 port (id3) never ran that well on the Play and the id4 engine is quite a large improvement. I wouldn't imagine it gets more than a solid 10fps but I'd love to hear otherwise!

But as far as I know, Kwaak3/Zeus Arena doesnt have 3D accelration (doesnt take advantage of the GPU). If this DOOM 3 port does, we can expect better performance/GFX ratio.
The Following User Says Thank You to Thewonderboy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th November 2012, 09:13 AM   |  #9  
brsingr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Alta Loma
Thanks Meter: 52
 
426 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Hmm I sure hope the dev comes back to this.....the last rime anything was modified was 9/11

Sent from my R800x using xda app-developers app
6th November 2012, 04:21 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 119
 
341 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thewonderboy

But as far as I know, Kwaak3/Zeus Arena doesnt have 3D accelration (doesnt take advantage of the GPU). If this DOOM 3 port does, we can expect better performance/GFX ratio.

You may be right since I'm not 100% sure but if I recall correctly Kawaak3 was ported to Windows Mobile and saw much better performance on the Omnia devices since they were the first to my recollection to use dedicated GPU's capable of OpenGL. I believe that would mean Kawaak3 is 3d accelerated but since my memory that far back is a bit fuzzy and I can't find any reliable information online I'd love to hear some second opinions since this could make all the difference in the world if you are right.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes