Thread Closed

DROID RAZR HD Utility 1.10 [Windows]

6th November 2012, 10:59 PM   |  #21  
Junior Member
Flag Ypsilanti
Thanks Meter: 4
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlgroff

"It always comes back to where I was."

What does this mean?

If you didn't choose to wipe data... your data will be intact.

Excuse me if I'm misunderstanding what this utility is supposed to do. When I've done a fastboot restore on several previous occasions with the Droid 3 it always returned to the out of the box state waiting for activation. Is that not what's supposed to happen with this one?

It's not returning back to original state with the Moto/VZW apps that I froze re-enabled. Instead it boots up as if nothing has happened.
6th November 2012, 11:11 PM   |  #22  
mattlgroff's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 2,378
 
2,189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samabuelsamid

Excuse me if I'm misunderstanding what this utility is supposed to do. When I've done a fastboot restore on several previous occasions with the Droid 3 it always returned to the out of the box state waiting for activation. Is that not what's supposed to happen with this one?

It's not returning back to original state with the Moto/VZW apps that I froze re-enabled. Instead it boots up as if nothing has happened.

At the end of option 1, it asks if you want want to wipe data, and if not to exit.

Fastboot restore, unlike your Droid 3 sbf, does not necessarily wipe data unless you want it to.

Factory reset = Wiping Data

Fastboot restore = Restoring partitions. Wiping partitions. Etc.
6th November 2012, 11:19 PM   |  #23  
Junior Member
Flag Ypsilanti
Thanks Meter: 4
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlgroff

At the end of option 1, it asks if you want want to wipe data, and if not to exit.

Fastboot restore, unlike your Droid 3 sbf, does not necessarily wipe data unless you want it to.

Factory reset = Wiping Data

Fastboot restore = Restoring partitions. Wiping partitions. Etc.

I never saw an option to wipe, it just seemed to be completed. I'll have to try again.
7th November 2012, 10:03 AM   |  #24  
mattlgroff's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 2,378
 
2,189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samabuelsamid

I never saw an option to wipe, it just seemed to be completed. I'll have to try again.

Code:
echo. It is recommened to wipe data, especially if you were on a custom rom.
echo. If you don't you will probably bootloop and have to wipe anyway...
echo. Press any key to Wipe the phone's data (might wipe internal SD card!) 
echo. or exit the utility.
pause
fastboot erase userdata
It's definitely there...
16th November 2012, 03:43 PM   |  #25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Just wanted to say thanks for making this so easy.

And I've got a noob question, will using this to root stop me from being able to use future OTA updates?

For instance when they release the OTA Jelly Bean Update.

Thanks
16th November 2012, 04:51 PM   |  #26  
Senior Member
San Diego
Thanks Meter: 63
 
556 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlgroff

1. Fastboot Restore 0.6.25 (ICS 4.0.4 Official Software) ---

This brings the phone back to the original factory software. Version 0.6.25 running Ice Cream Sandwich.

3. Install Voodoo's OTA Rootkeeper App ---

This installs an app which lets you bring root over through OTA updates. Keeps it safe.

I cannot expleind them any simpler than this

I'm sorry for the stupid questions but I haven't owned a motorola smartphone before so I'm unfamiliar with these types of things in the moto world. I just want to confirm I understand.

1) So if I were to try out the Jelly Bean leak, this would allow me to go back to the stock build?

2) Root. Cool!

3) This app allows me to preserve root when flashing/installing OTA updates?

One more question:

1) Does this require an unlocked bootloader or will this work on the Verizon model?
16th November 2012, 06:25 PM   |  #27  
GoClifGo05's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Maryland
Thanks Meter: 365
 
1,518 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skinien

I'm sorry for the stupid questions but I haven't owned a motorola smartphone before so I'm unfamiliar with these types of things in the moto world. I just want to confirm I understand.

1) So if I were to try out the Jelly Bean leak, this would allow me to go back to the stock build?

2) Root. Cool!

3) This app allows me to preserve root when flashing/installing OTA updates?

One more question:

1) Does this require an unlocked bootloader or will this work on the Verizon model?



Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2

1. Yes it will.
2. Yea
3. It won't protect root but it will install a app called voodoo ota rootkeeper which you can use to preserve root.

1. Works great on Verizon
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to GoClifGo05 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th November 2012, 04:03 PM   |  #28  
lucidvtec's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
669 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Thx again matt!!!

Its devs like u and hashcode and dhacker that really help the community

What can us non devs do to help you guys out??? Really hoping we can find a solution to the locked bootloader for us Verizon peeps that can't afford a dev edition

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using xda app-developers app
20th November 2012, 06:34 PM   |  #29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
I have read that is only for Verizon, but, can i only use the root part in a Mexican XT925 Razr HD using MicroSim?? Thanks in advance.
22nd November 2012, 02:37 AM   |  #30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariomendoza

I have read that is only for Verizon, but, can i only use the root part in a Mexican XT925 Razr HD using MicroSim?? Thanks in advance.

I respond to myself. YES. it works like a charm for international version using microsim.

The Following User Says Thank You to mariomendoza For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in RAZR HD Original Android Development by ThreadRank