Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,490 Members 50,373 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Per App DPI settings without Paranoid Android

Tip us?
 
Larry94
Old
(Last edited by Larry94; 8th February 2013 at 12:47 AM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 277
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default Per App DPI settings without Paranoid Android

Hey, guys! Firefox Beta is currently my browser of choice, but due to the DPI settings of our beloved Nexus 7, the app uses the Phone UI. Just look at it!

 


Now, let's take a look at it's layout when it sees a proper tablet DPI.

 


Fabulous! Now let's figure out how we can achieve this...

First of all, we need to install a framework called Xposed. This handy app can modify your ROM without touching an APK or having to flash anything. If your interested, read more about it in its OP. Speaking of the OP, you'll be downloading the APK at the bottom under attachments

You'll find it here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1574401

Open the app and touch the 'Install/Update' button. It should install successfully and request that you reboot your device. Do so now.

Now, we need to grab the app that will allow us to change the DPI settings per app. The app will also allow you to deny permissions to apps, but that's not why we are here.

You'll find the app in the attachment section of the following thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2072081

Install it and then open the previously installed Xposed Installer. Switch over to the Modules tab and checkmark the Xposed App Settings. Reboot.

Almost done!

After you've rebooted, open up the Xposed App Settings app. Scroll down to the app you would like to modify. In this case, we'll be changing Firefox Beta to tablet mode. Select Firefox Beta when you find it and enable it. Once enabled, you'll be greeted with the following screen:

 


Yours won't look exactly like that, but you'll need to make yours look like that also. Your DPI can be anything between 160 and 177. Once you've applied those, touch the wrench icon on the top right and force stop the app. go back to the app and touch the icon to the left of the |> icon. It'll ask you if you want to kill the application, do it again for good measure.

Success! Touch the |> icon to start the app and it should be laid out in all its tablet glory!

Bonus: You can also get the tablet, dual pane version of the Settings app by setting the resolution to 1000x1600 in Xposed App Settings.

In closing, take a look at some before and after pictures for some apps that don't have tablet lay outs by default.

Youtube

Before:

 


After:

 


Play Store (Don't like this one so much)

Before:

 


After:

 


As you can see, most of the text is squeezed together in an undesirable fashion. I switched it back. I also believe Pulse has a tablet layout, but I'm not sure.

If you know of any more apps that do this, let me know.
The Following 14 Users Say Thank You to Larry94 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
carlz0206
Old
#2  
carlz0206's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 596
Join Date: Jan 2010
Default Re: Per App DPI settings without Paranoid Android

Tried and followed instruction,was able to change the UI but i think changing the dpi doest work thanks for sharing
 
azoller1
Old
#3  
azoller1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1610
Posts: 1,749
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lenexa

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: Per App DPI settings without Paranoid Android

Hmmm xposed wouldn't let me install the files it just froze

Sent from my VS920 4G using Tapatalk 2
DONATIONS WOULD BE NICE!!-- HERE

Device: LG Spectrum 16GB 4G
Rom: Running Beanstalk Builds
Kernel: Running My S-Kernel JB

Device: Asus TF300T 32GB
Rom: Running My Own CyanogenMod Builds
Kernel: Running Stock CM Kernel

MY DEV
GOO.IM FILES/FOLDERS
ANDROID FILE HOST DEVICES
SOURCEFORGE FILES
 
Larry94
Old
(Last edited by Larry94; 3rd February 2013 at 11:22 PM.)
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 277
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by azoller1 View Post
Hmmm xposed wouldn't let me install the files it just froze

Sent from my VS920 4G using Tapatalk 2
I'm sorry to hear that. I'm no developer, so I can't be of much help with issues like that. Your best betis to ask the developer of xposed in his thread, or trying again.
 
domg73
Old
(Last edited by domg73; 3rd February 2013 at 09:40 AM.) Reason: typo
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 135
Join Date: Jul 2011
This worked for me... thanks!
I was thinking about flashing paranoid but now I can keep my stock rom
 
khaytsus
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1068
Posts: 6,871
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Central Kentucky
Quote:
Originally Posted by domg73 View Post
This worked for me... thanks!
I was thinking about flashing paranoid but now I can keep my stock rom
Except it's no longer stock; you've modified the framework. Keep that in mind when you get an OTA.
AT&T LG G2 - 4.4.4, AOKP
Nexus 7 Wifi 2012 - 4.4.4, AOKP (m-kernel)
Samsung Note i717 - 4.2.2, Unofficial AOKP
Try my Alternative XDA CSS Themes (including 2010!)

--
http://theblackmoor.net
http://unlimitedphoto.com
 
azoller1
Old
#7  
azoller1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1610
Posts: 1,749
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lenexa

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: Per App DPI settings without Paranoid Android

So how do you know if xposed installed the files correctly does it auto reboot?

Edit: nvm it worked! Time to get modding thanks Larry!

Sent from my VS920 4G using Tapatalk 2
DONATIONS WOULD BE NICE!!-- HERE

Device: LG Spectrum 16GB 4G
Rom: Running Beanstalk Builds
Kernel: Running My S-Kernel JB

Device: Asus TF300T 32GB
Rom: Running My Own CyanogenMod Builds
Kernel: Running Stock CM Kernel

MY DEV
GOO.IM FILES/FOLDERS
ANDROID FILE HOST DEVICES
SOURCEFORGE FILES
 
Larry94
Old
(Last edited by Larry94; 3rd February 2013 at 11:32 PM.)
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 277
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by azoller1 View Post
So how do you know if xposed installed the files correctly does it auto reboot?

Edit: nvm it worked! Time to get modding thanks Larry!

Sent from my VS920 4G using Tapatalk 2
Glad you got it working, man!

Quote:
Originally Posted by khaytsus View Post
Except it's no longer stock; you've modified the framework. Keep that in mind when you get an OTA.
True, but uninstalling the Xposed Framework is simple enough.
 
azoller1
Old
#9  
azoller1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1610
Posts: 1,749
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lenexa

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: Per App DPI settings without Paranoid Android

Darn when I go to reboot its gets stuck at logo....I'll try soft reboot

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD
DONATIONS WOULD BE NICE!!-- HERE

Device: LG Spectrum 16GB 4G
Rom: Running Beanstalk Builds
Kernel: Running My S-Kernel JB

Device: Asus TF300T 32GB
Rom: Running My Own CyanogenMod Builds
Kernel: Running Stock CM Kernel

MY DEV
GOO.IM FILES/FOLDERS
ANDROID FILE HOST DEVICES
SOURCEFORGE FILES
 
Larry94
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 277
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by azoller1 View Post
Darn when I go to reboot its gets stuck at logo....I'll try soft reboot

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD
Looks like CM doesn't like this or you're having unrelated issues. :/

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes