Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[MOD][2/19][LJC/LK8/MA7]MultiWindow Mod - All Apps!

OP -viperboy-

9th November 2012, 11:21 PM   |  #21  
-viperboy-'s Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 12,910
 
7,699 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrnamster

Is there a way to run multiple instances of the same app? Like browsing two different webpages in Chrome without using different browsers.

Nope, android framework will only let you run one instance of an app at a time.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to -viperboy- For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th November 2012, 11:26 PM   |  #22  
BigJPNut's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 455
 
1,602 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Dang it lol...what probability of an odex version popping up?

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk 2
9th November 2012, 11:31 PM   |  #23  
-viperboy-'s Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 12,910
 
7,699 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJPNut

Dang it lol...what probability of an odex version popping up?

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk 2

0 I hate working with odex stuff. More so cause I'm lazy lol apktool works with deodex but you have to use baksmali manually for odex. Its not hard, I'm just lazy and most people run deodex anyway.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk 2
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to -viperboy- For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th November 2012, 11:34 PM   |  #24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 92
 
451 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -viperboy-

Nope, android framework will only let you run one instance of an app at a time.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk 2

Ah ok THANKS! Guess I'll go and install another browser.

Code:
Sorry, you are limited to 8 thanks per day
:/
9th November 2012, 11:41 PM   |  #25  
-viperboy-'s Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 12,910
 
7,699 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrnamster

Ah ok THANKS! Guess I'll go and install another browser.

Code:
Sorry, you are limited to 8 thanks per day
:/

I don't work here for "thanks", don't worry about it

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk 2
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to -viperboy- For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th November 2012, 11:43 PM   |  #26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by -viperboy-

No, its odex.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk 2

Hmmm... So in order to get this to work, I need to be deodex. If I were to flash the venum stock deodex over my current completely stock rom, would I lose all my data and have to start from scratch? The multiple windows is cool, but I don't really use most of the ones I can pick from so this mod would make it infinitely better.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using xda premium
9th November 2012, 11:52 PM   |  #27  
Jocelyn's Avatar
Senior Member
Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 222
 
930 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Viperboy, how can we add new apps that we install after applying this mod? Wipe cache, reapply mod?
Edit: Reporting worked, however the order of apps in the multi view changed after reboot. Oh well lol

Sent from my Galaxy Note II using Tapatalk
Last edited by Jocelyn; 9th November 2012 at 11:59 PM.
9th November 2012, 11:52 PM   |  #28  
-viperboy-'s Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 12,910
 
7,699 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ix3u

Hmmm... So in order to get this to work, I need to be deodex. If I were to flash the venum stock deodex over my current completely stock rom, would I lose all my data and have to start from scratch? The multiple windows is cool, but I don't really use most of the ones I can pick from so this mod would make it infinitely better.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using xda premium

All of your apps are in the /data partition. You can flash that ROM over your stock, but I wouldn't. I would recommend a full wipe. Use an app like titanium backup to backup only user apps and data, flash the ROM, redownload titanium, restore only user also and data. Boom, easy to go from stock to custom ROM deodex with all your apps back.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk 2
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to -viperboy- For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th November 2012, 12:06 AM   |  #29  
Senior Member
chi-town
Thanks Meter: 11
 
467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
how do i add other apps once i flash the zips?. I installed more apps using titanium back up after flashing but i do not see them on the list.
10th November 2012, 12:07 AM   |  #30  
Jocelyn's Avatar
Senior Member
Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 222
 
930 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrian2pm

how do i add other apps once i flash the zips?. I installed more apps after flashing but i do not see them on the list.

Reboot and they should show up

Sent from my Galaxy Note II using Tapatalk

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes