Post Reply

LG Optimus Logic for Net10 & Straight Talk

OP forrest89sei

14th November 2012, 09:44 AM   |  #1  
forrest89sei's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Jamestown, CA (North-Central California Foothills)
Thanks Meter: 78
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Alright so I picked up a LG Optimus Logic L35 from Net10 for a Friend, I've obtained Root, Installed CWM, Made a Nandroid and have been playing with CM9 for the LG L3 E400 which is the same exact phone except it has the International GSM Bands vs the ATT 850 & 1900.

CM9 runs just as stable as it does on my Touchpad or Skyrocket but unlike with my Skyrocket there is no radio for me to flash so I have no Modem when I boot into CM9, is there a way to dump the stock LG Radio or Extract it? Can it be extracted from the Source Code that I downloaded from LG? I know many people are able to with the Samsung devices but I totally understand all phones can be different. I've used the SDK and have built roms from the AOSP but am still pretty new

Any help is greatly appreciated

Forrest
1st December 2012, 10:48 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
I too have the lgl35 (LG Optimus Logic for straight talk) and have rooted it successfully. I have been trying to find a stable ROM for this phone and have used Cyanogenmods in the past. Since CM9 seems to be working I would like to try it out but would like the radio to work also. Anyone have an answer for this??? Please help.
Thanks
17th December 2012, 04:15 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
I'm trying to figure this out also. I have little knowledge about it tho.
19th December 2012, 08:39 PM   |  #4  
forrest89sei's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Jamestown, CA (North-Central California Foothills)
Thanks Meter: 78
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
If anyone is interested I made a modified Stock rom for the L35G, ClockworkMod required to install

http://www.mediafire.com/?07g7scc8ez3serk

Optimod 0.1

Based on V10F Android 2.3.6 Firmware
Rooted with SuperSU

Removed LG Launcher and Browser and other Bloat

The Following Apps are installed as System Apps
HoloLauncher as Default Launcher
Dolphin Browser Mini as Default Browser
Ad Away
Android Assistant
APN Backup & Restore
Dropbox
Foursquare
Friendcaster
Tumblr
Twitter
Zedge

How To Install:

1. Boot Into Recovery by Holding Power + Vol Down + Home Till the LG Logo Shows
2. Wipe Data/Factory Reset
3. Restore
4. Select 2012-12-05.22.46.08


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda premium
Last edited by forrest89sei; 19th December 2012 at 08:49 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to forrest89sei For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd December 2012, 10:25 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Talking can you modify cm9 to work? the e400 version works but has no radio or WiFi .
Quote:
Originally Posted by forrest89sei

If anyone is interested I made a modified Stock rom for the L35G, ClockworkMod required to i

Optimod 0.1

Based on V10F Android 2.3.6 Firmware
Rooted with SuperSU

Removed LG Launcher and Browser and other Bloat

The Following Apps are installed as System Apps
HoloLauncher as Default Launcher
Dolphin Browser Mini as Default Browser
Ad Away
Android Assistant
APN Backup & Restore
Dropbox
Foursquare
Friendcaster
Tumblr
Twitter
Zedge

How To Install:

1. Boot Into Recovery by Holding Power + Vol Down + Home Till the LG Logo Shows
2. Wipe Data/Factory Reset
3. Restore
4. Select 2012-12-05.22.46.08


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda premium

Please. try to mod cm9 to work for this.
The Following User Says Thank You to lgl35 ROOT For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th January 2013, 11:27 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by lgl35 ROOT

Please. try to mod cm9 to work for this.

I am trying to install cmw 9 for L35G. But it is getting stuck at logo page after i reboot. I have tried cache super wipe and cache wipe, still no success.
Han anyone faced this issue? Any solution for this?
11th March 2013, 06:09 PM   |  #7  
trinlu27's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Re: LG Optimus Logic for Net10 & Straight Talk
Yea......tryed it...uninstalld....sketchy at best...force closesrs...and where's the browser?

Sent from my LGL35G using xda app-developers app
11th March 2013, 08:24 PM   |  #8  
trinlu27's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Re: LG Optimus Logic for Net10 & Straight Talk
And please let me know if anyone has found a working cm9 for the lg l35g... iv trying it and is cool but i run over wifi so i nead it.....thanks

Sent from my LGL35G using xda app-developers app
1st May 2013, 12:52 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by forrest89sei

If anyone is interested I made a modified Stock rom for the L35G, ClockworkMod required to install



Optimod 0.1

Based on V10F Android 2.3.6 Firmware
Rooted with SuperSU

Removed LG Launcher and Browser and other Bloat

The Following Apps are installed as System Apps
HoloLauncher as Default Launcher
Dolphin Browser Mini as Default Browser
Ad Away
Android Assistant
APN Backup & Restore
Dropbox
Foursquare
Friendcaster
Tumblr
Twitter
Zedge

How To Install:

1. Boot Into Recovery by Holding Power + Vol Down + Home Till the LG Logo Shows
2. Wipe Data/Factory Reset
3. Restore
4. Select 2012-12-05.22.46.08


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda premium

I live in El Salvador since 3 months. I can use this rom to use any sim in my phone????
pleae, i need use my cellphone with a local sim.
23rd July 2013, 04:10 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
lg optimus logic low on space problem
Can anyone help me increase the storage on my LG l35g straight talk optimus logic the phone is rooted but no rom has been installed. I realize this is a low level phone, but it would be nice to utilize the sd card to store apps. As it is now I am very limited in the amount of apps that can be installed. This seems to be a common problem, but after much searching i have failed to find an answer to this problem. I am new to android so please be precise.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Questions and Answers by ThreadRank