Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] CM10 for RAZR HD XT925

OP epinter

16th November 2012, 01:13 AM   |  #11  
madmonkey57's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 249
 
531 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
ROM: Stock ICS 4.0.4 (rooted)
Recovery: TWRP v2.2.2.1

I'm getting an error trying to flash CM10:

Quote:

-- Install /external_sd/Download/cm10/cm-10-20121115-UNOFFICIAL-epinter-xt925.zip ...
Finding update package...
I:Update location: /external_sd/Download/cm10/cm-10-20121115-UNOFFICIAL-epinter-xt925.zip
Opening update package...
Installing update...
script aborted: assert failed: getprop("ro.product.device") == "xt925" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "xt925" ||
getprop("ro.product.device") == "vanquish_u" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "vanquish_u" ||
getprop("ro.product.device") == "vanquish" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "vanquish"
assert failed: getprop("ro.product.device") == "xt925" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "xt925" || getprop("ro.product.device") == "vanquish_u" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "vanquish_u" || getprop("ro.product.device") == "vanquish" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "vanquish"
E:Error in /external_sd/Download/cm10/cm-10-20121115-UNOFFICIAL-epinter-xt925.zip
(Status 7)

Double checked /system/build.prop and ro.product.device is set to vanquish_u.

Any idea?

---------- Post added at 12:39 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:25 AM ----------

All right, I googled the problem and it seems the best way to handle this is to get rid of the "assert" command in /META-INF/com/google/android/updater-script.

Let's try this...

---------- Post added at 01:09 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:39 AM ----------

For those wondering, the zip file needs to be updated; NOT extracted / re-zipped.
What I did (on Debian):

Quote:

7za x cm-10-20121115-UNOFFICIAL-epinter-xt925.zip META-INF/com/google/android/updater-script
kate META-INF/com/google/android/updater-script [remove the assert line]
7za u cm-10-20121115-UNOFFICIAL-epinter-xt925.zip META-INF/com/google/android/updater-script



---------- Post added at 01:13 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:09 AM ----------

First boot... "CyagenMod" cycling logo... for 5 minutes... seems to be stuck somehow...
Fed up with waiting any longer... Forcing reboot... Same story... Stuck on CyagenMod cycling logo...
Last edited by madmonkey57; 16th November 2012 at 01:28 AM.
16th November 2012, 01:22 AM   |  #12  
epinter's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Sao Paulo
Thanks Meter: 7,328
 
896 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madmonkey57

ROM: Stock ICS 4.0.4 (rooted)
Recovery: TWRP v2.2.2.1

I'm getting an error trying to flash CM10:



Double checked /system/build.prop and ro.product.device is set to vanquish_u.

Any idea?

---------- Post added at 12:39 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:25 AM ----------

All right, I googled the problem and it seems the best way to handle this is to get rid of the "assert" command in /META-INF/com/google/android/updater-script.

Let's try this...

---------- Post added at 01:09 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:39 AM ----------

For those wondering, the zip file needs to be updated; NOT extracted / re-zipped.
What I did (on Debian):



---------- Post added at 01:13 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:09 AM ----------

First boot... "CyagenMod" cycling logo... for 5 minutes... seems to be stuck somehow...
Fed up with waiting any longer... Forcing reboot... Sames story... Stuck on CyagenMod cycling logo...

Did you wipe the /data ?
16th November 2012, 01:26 AM   |  #13  
madmonkey57's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 249
 
531 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Ouch... Almost out of battery... Restoring backup... Will give CM10 another try later...

---------- Post added at 01:26 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:24 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by epinter

Did you wipe the /data ?

I think you got it... I wiped cache/dalvik but forgot data... n00b mistake... I'll give it another shot this week end.
Last edited by madmonkey57; 16th November 2012 at 01:29 AM.
16th November 2012, 03:39 AM   |  #14  
boakun's Avatar
Senior Member
Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 19
 
339 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
i did a full wipe, booted within 2 minutes.

---------- Post added at 06:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:07 PM ----------

Just one thing. Gapps installed but no calendar is installed.

Sent from my XT925 using xda premium

---------- Post added at 06:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:37 PM ----------

Just got Google calendar from Google play. All good.

Sent from my XT925 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to boakun For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th November 2012, 11:41 AM   |  #15  
madmonkey57's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 249
 
531 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Alright... CM10 up and running... Voice seems to be fine. All in all very very smooth...
WIFI is indeed not working... Once you manage to nail the bugs down, I might keep CM10 permanently on my device.

In the meantime, I'll test it as much as I can considering that I don't have mobile data for now...

---------- Post added at 10:39 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:36 AM ----------

Torch is not working ("failed unexpectedly" upon flash light activation).

---------- Post added at 10:48 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:39 AM ----------

App drawer becomes unstable after playing a little with the phone... Keeps on switching back to home screen after a short moment (< 2s).
The more I use the phone, the more unstable the app drawer gets...

---------- Post added at 10:57 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:48 AM ----------

Odd keyboard behaviour noticed in Messaging app. Upon creation of a new text msg, keyboard pops up and lets me enter a phone number in the "To" field. But once I switch to the "Message" field, keyboard disappears very quickly and I need to tap the "Message" field a few times to show the keyboard back... I can't reproduce this strange behaviour each time...

---------- Post added at 11:24 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:57 AM ----------

In "Settings / Status bar", when using "text" instead of "Icon" for "Signal status style", it shows a long integer number... Not sure if that's the intended behavior (but this looks useless to me...).

---------- Post added at 11:32 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:24 AM ----------

I don't know if Apollo is supposed to display thumbnails embedded in my locally stored m4a audio files, but it doesn't.
No controls within Apollo to start/stop/pause/forward/rewind??? I have to use the controls in the status bar.

---------- Post added at 11:41 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:32 AM ----------

Applying live wallpapers does not work at all (or just a short moment), then reverts to the standard wallpaper.

---------- Post added at 01:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:41 PM ----------

Now homescreen is getting unstable as well... Sliding left/right, then homescreen restarts.... Even standing by, untouched, seems to restart on its own from time to time.
I think I'm gonna have to reboot every couple of hours or so, homescreen/app drawer way too unstable.

---------- Post added at 02:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:51 PM ----------
Bluetooth is not working, can't switch it on (similar to WIFI)

---------- Post added at 02:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:16 PM ----------
After a reboot, I run of Apollo and play a song. Apollo gets stuck for about 10s. The system displays a message "Apollo is not reponding. Wait or Close? Upon Close, Apollo restarts and I can then play any song...
Last edited by madmonkey57; 16th November 2012 at 02:27 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to madmonkey57 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th November 2012, 01:51 PM   |  #16  
madmonkey57's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 249
 
531 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
@epinter

Is such a report any useful? Do want to me to look into a particular direction?
Last edited by madmonkey57; 16th November 2012 at 01:55 PM.
16th November 2012, 02:35 PM   |  #17  
epinter's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Sao Paulo
Thanks Meter: 7,328
 
896 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madmonkey57

@epinter

Is such a report any useful? Do want to me to look into a particular direction?

Yes, it's useful, I will save this. But now I want to focus on wifi and other critical bugs. The minor bugs I will try to debug later. Thanks very much!

The wifi it's being very hard to make work. I'm working on wifi with dhacker29.

EDIT: The wrong number showed in the signal isn't just a bug on the text signal configuration. The signal level it's not been reported correctly... Here the signal bars are always full...
Last edited by epinter; 16th November 2012 at 02:47 PM.
16th November 2012, 02:42 PM   |  #18  
madmonkey57's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 249
 
531 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by epinter

Yes, it's useful, I will save this. But now I want to focus on wifi and other critical bugs. The minor bugs I will try to debug later. Thanks very much!

The wifi it's being very hard to make work. I'm working on wifi with dhacker29.

I understand.

Let me know if you need specific testing.
The Following User Says Thank You to madmonkey57 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th November 2012, 05:09 PM   |  #19  
epinter's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Sao Paulo
Thanks Meter: 7,328
 
896 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madmonkey57

I understand.

Let me know if you need specific testing.

When you have a time to test again, add this line to your build.prop:
ro.telephony.ril_class=QualcommSharedRIL

This should fix the signal bug.
16th November 2012, 05:20 PM   |  #20  
madmonkey57's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 249
 
531 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by epinter

When you have a time to test again, add this line to your build.prop:
ro.telephony.ril_class=QualcommSharedRIL

This should fix the signal bug.

Will do.
Last edited by madmonkey57; 16th November 2012 at 05:23 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes