FORUMS

[FTF] Sony Xperia Z Lollipop Release

Sony rolled out a Lollipop update for Xperia Z just yesterday. If you still haven’t gotten … more

Original Moto G Receives Lollipop, OTA Captured

The original Moto G was released almost two years ago. Motorola still continues to … more

Device Review: No.1 X1 Rugged Smartphone

We are almost at the end of Q2 for 2015, and we have seen most of the flagship phones for the … more

When a Friend or Family Member Asks for a Phone Recommendation, What Do You Tell Them?

The majority of us here at XDA would consider … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Samsung Galaxy S2 LTE I727R - Rom Sky - JellyBean 4.1.2 Update 11.4

15th November 2012, 08:25 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Has anyone be able to flash the Sky Jelly Bean ROM - 4.1.2 Update 11.4 to a Samsung Galaxy S2 LTE I727R?

I've loaded other ROMs fine,
I've followed the form steps from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1902502
AT&T Samsung Galaxy S II Skyrocket SGH-I727
> AT&T Samsung Galaxy S II Skyrocket Android Development
> [Rom]Sky-JellyBean-4.1.2) Update 11.4 ((Base T11-(11/10/12)) GS3-Touchwiz--Vs--CM 10

Everythings works and seems to be successful but on reboot it get stuck on the Samsung Galaxy S2 logo screen.
Logo video seems to be in a loop, left it for 30mins before recovery back to rogers default ICS rom.

Any help will be greatly appreciated
 
 
15th November 2012, 08:31 PM |#2  
stoopendis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Burnaby B.C
Thanks Meter: 271
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcsnaps

Has anyone be able to flash the Sky Jelly Bean ROM - 4.1.2 Update 11.4 to a Samsung Galaxy S2 LTE I727R?

I've loaded other ROMs fine,
I've followed the form steps from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1902502
AT&T Samsung Galaxy S II Skyrocket SGH-I727
> AT&T Samsung Galaxy S II Skyrocket Android Development
> [Rom]Sky-JellyBean-4.1.2) Update 11.4 ((Base T11-(11/10/12)) GS3-Touchwiz--Vs--CM 10

Everythings works and seems to be successful but on reboot it get stuck on the Samsung Galaxy S2 logo screen.
Logo video seems to be in a loop, left it for 30mins before recovery back to rogers default ICS rom.

Any help will be greatly appreciated

What recovery are you using?
Are you flashing the base then rebooting...wait...then flash update?
The Following User Says Thank You to stoopendis For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th November 2012, 08:38 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stoopendis

What recovery are you using?
Are you flashing the base then rebooting...wait...then flash update?

I'm using Flash ClockworkMod V6.0.1.4.

At the moment I just flashing the base and then rebooting. Haven't applied the updates to the ROM yet as I just wanted to see if the ROM loaded correctly.
15th November 2012, 08:42 PM |#4  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,196
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcsnaps

I'm using Flash ClockworkMod V6.0.1.4.

At the moment I just flashing the base and then rebooting. Haven't applied the updates to the ROM yet as I just wanted to see if the ROM loaded correctly.

Follow instructions

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2
15th November 2012, 08:44 PM |#5  
stoopendis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Burnaby B.C
Thanks Meter: 271
 
More
Have you checked the MD5 on the downloaded files? Doing the full wipe...system,data/factory/reset,both cashes?
Should work..That's exactly the combo I'm using, except I'm using twrp.
The Following User Says Thank You to stoopendis For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th November 2012, 10:26 PM |#6  
netomel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 115
 
Donate to Me
More
I recommend twrp to install it download goo manager from market then with haptic button install open recovery script.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda premium
Last edited by netomel; 22nd November 2012 at 02:39 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to netomel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th November 2012, 12:53 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by stoopendis

Have you checked the MD5 on the downloaded files? Doing the full wipe...system,data/factory/reset,both cashes?
Should work..That's exactly the combo I'm using, except I'm using twrp.

Thanks alot for your time, starting over using the same steps but using twrp worked. Not sure what happened.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes