FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[READ] How to get your GPS back! (No GPS showing/GPS giving general location)

651 posts
Thanks Meter: 271
 
By egyptshun, Recognized Themer on 16th November 2012, 04:53 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
13th February 2013, 03:05 AM |#51  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by markandmyia

You can download the app "gps status" from the play store (free) and you can verify your signal with that.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2

gps status work perfect i locked some sat so my rom work perfect thanks
 
 
20th February 2013, 03:05 PM |#52  
xhozt's Avatar
Senior Member
dallaS
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Just a monkey wrench to throw in here.. what if this happens on a NEVER rooted stock JB phone ... any ideas to the cause ?
21st February 2013, 03:47 AM |#53  
dsixda's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Ottawa
Thanks Meter: 5,172
 
More
Earlier today my GPS had stopped working (i.e. no GPS icon, no satellites shown) after flashing the Task360 AOKP 4.2.2 ROM. After pulling my hair out all day, I fixed it by flashing Bell Canada's ICS ROM and then inputting the dialer code *2767*3855#. I tested it by enabling GPS and running Google Maps.

Just remember guys, as it says in Step 1-3 of post #1, use an *ICS* stock firmware, not Jelly Bean. Otherwise the dialer code will generate an error and your GPS won't get fixed this way!

Then I flashed my stock Jelly Bean firmware from Rogers and all was well again with my GPS in JB. I think I'll stick to TouchWiz from now on....

Here's a link to a quick download to the Bell ICS ROM:
http://filecloud.io/74kmysqr

EDIT: Credit should go to this post from Nov. 8th 2012 (user TheLovableDoodleBear). I'm unable to thank the post for some reason.
Last edited by dsixda; 21st February 2013 at 04:08 AM.
22nd February 2013, 02:13 AM |#54  
Bruce Lee's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Ohio
Thanks Meter: 380
 
More
@egyptshun

I came across and interesting thing while having a gps disappearing issue again. This was my second issue with GPS and I posted my first one earlier in the thread.

So this worked when I did it. I didn't follow your guide. I hope you can add this to the OP to help others out.

When I lost gps on flashing a ROM, I tried wiping everything and flashing my restore again and no gps in my restore.

Here is what worked. I flashed a different ROM and of course the GPS didnt work with no symbol. I then did a factory reset in settings. After a factory reset it worked. I then flash my restore of a saved ROM that I backed up I tried before and I still had my working GPS.

Here is what I think happened and i think is a new way or possible way to fix GPS.

If you had the gps symbol before in a latest stored restore, you can use it to to help fix GPS on the go.

Flash a new rom to see if GPS is working....

If not, factory reset from in settings.

Then you can reflash your restore.

I hope this make sense in some way. I know the directions in the op say to wipe the phone completely so you lose a recovery and root. They way I proposed keeps your root and recovery.
Last edited by Bruce Lee; 22nd February 2013 at 02:15 AM. Reason: spelling
22nd February 2013, 02:45 AM |#55  
egyptshun's Avatar
OP Recognized Themer
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 271
 
Donate to Me
More
Tbh I have tried that and it is not a guaranteed method, I had about 0-10% success rate and it didn't last long when it did so I would have put that up there but I think it is too easy for people to mess up and get wrong then flame on here for posting a low success rate thing that isn't quick. People like flaming. flame. underwear. flaming underwear . so yeah, if they want its not a big thread to look through but I don't like when people drop their coffee because of something I wrote.
The Following User Says Thank You to egyptshun For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd February 2013, 03:37 AM |#56  
Bruce Lee's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Ohio
Thanks Meter: 380
 
More
Re: [READ] How to get your GPS back! (No GPS showing/GPS giving general location)
Quote:
Originally Posted by egyptshun

Tbh I have tried that and it is not a guaranteed method, I had about 0-10% success rate and it didn't last long when it did so I would have put that up there but I think it is too easy for people to mess up and get wrong then flame on here for posting a low success rate thing that isn't quick. People like flaming. flame. underwear. flaming underwear . so yeah, if they want its not a big thread to look through but I don't like when people drop their coffee because of something I wrote.

Oh I didn't know you had already tried that. Good to know. If you think it's necessary I will edit the post if you would like so no one gets confused. Thanks for getting back to me with input.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
24th February 2013, 10:00 PM |#57  
GabrielOspina's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando Florida
Thanks Meter: 32
 
Donate to Me
More
IT WORKS
after weeks of trying to get it fixed....last stop was xda forums and it worked

[If GPS is still flashing but no lock]
1. If steps1-11 does not work for you it is highly recommended to flash Galaxy S III Test 3 (created by crypted)
2. Factory reset trough settings and repeat steps 1-3 if not gps icon or steps 4-11 if gps icon flashes
3. profit

Try that out

TY dude
26th February 2013, 10:28 PM |#58  
kangi26's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 1,456
 
More
Just my own personal observations.
It doesnt seem to happen to me while "running" a ROM, it mainly happens while flashing OR just after flashing anew ROM(it hasn't mattered which ROM). I did notice that(I just lost the symbol again ) I did a factory reset, and upgraded ROM's yesterday, and I noticed that when it was restoring My Playstore Apps, the battery got REALLY hot. I've noticed this on 3 or 4 different occasions after upgrading, the battery got hotter-n-hell, and the GPS symbol was later gone. Now, I dont use the GPS a whole lot, so I dont see it's gone right away, but those are just what I'm thinking.

Just re-flashed back to stock LEM, did your magic trick to get GPS back and have updated to a custom ROM, so we'll see what happens next
27th February 2013, 03:38 PM |#59  
Account currently disabled
Flag Mississippi
Thanks Meter: 3,012
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kangi26

Just my own personal observations.
It doesnt seem to happen to me while "running" a ROM, it mainly happens while flashing OR just after flashing anew ROM(it hasn't mattered which ROM). I did notice that(I just lost the symbol again ) I did a factory reset, and upgraded ROM's yesterday, and I noticed that when it was restoring My Playstore Apps, the battery got REALLY hot. I've noticed this on 3 or 4 different occasions after upgrading, the battery got hotter-n-hell, and the GPS symbol was later gone. Now, I dont use the GPS a whole lot, so I dont see it's gone right away, but those are just what I'm thinking.

Just re-flashed back to stock LEM, did your magic trick to get GPS back and have updated to a custom ROM, so we'll see what happens next

FasterFix and GPS Test are what I use... FasterFix to set it to North America server, and GPS Test to clear and update the A-GPS data, and with GPS Test open, enable GPS... It locks in seconds indoors to 10+ satellites... Part of my setup routine...
Last edited by Quasimodem; 27th February 2013 at 03:45 PM.
28th February 2013, 12:45 AM |#60  
droidmakespwn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag McGuire AFB
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
Thanks so much. I just bought a GS3 for my wife off swappa and I'm pretty sure the guy knew about the phone having the problem because he sold it to me at a great deal. Sent a couple bucks your way because you saved me from ripping my hair out. Thanks again!
The Following User Says Thank You to droidmakespwn For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th February 2013, 04:29 AM |#61  
dsixda's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Ottawa
Thanks Meter: 5,172
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quasimodem

FasterFix and GPS Test are what I use... FasterFix to set it to North America server, and GPS Test to clear and update the A-GPS data, and with GPS Test open, enable GPS... It locks in seconds indoors to 10+ satellites... Part of my setup routine...

This doesn't fix the issue, I had tried already. FasterFix and GPS Test will have no effect if the GPS can't even start.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes