Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,690 Members 47,217 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Tweaked CM10.1+PA3.0+AOPKmr1=ParanoidKangDroid V2.03 JB 4.2.2 ROM(03.01.13)

Tip us?
 
Xcor3
Old
#11  
Xcor3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 171
Posts: 1,055
Join Date: Aug 2010
Im currently playing with I love the customization on this rom. Though ive had couple of random reboots.

Fresh installed it ffrom PA, do you think my backed up nandroid from original PA here the data can be advanced restored to this rom?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-t999 using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 08:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:02 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhenderson81 View Post
Ive tried flashing the AT&T version numerous times with no luck. I asked for it over on the other thread and my wish has been granted. Thank you kind sirs. :thumbup:

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
Well it was for ATT. LOL

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-t999 using xda app-developers app
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
 
Romcrazguy
Old
#12  
Romcrazguy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 303
Posts: 630
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
No I tried doing that as well however restoring data from your backup will end you up in a bootloop . In terms of reboots I have experienced none try downloading lean kernel the latest and you should be good to go!!

My ParanoidKang Android Tmo S3
 
seksmeup
Old
#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 183
Join Date: Feb 2012
I installed it myself to give it a go, but IMO, it seems to be capable of a lot, but the UI just doesn't feel as good as the PA one. I've only played around with it in Tablet UI, but a few things I've noticed is that the navigation bar buttons are too far apart and that the app switcher UI isn't as refined. It is nice having all the toggles work, though. I'll be switching back to PA once the next release comes out.
 
Romcrazguy
Old
(Last edited by Romcrazguy; 17th November 2012 at 05:35 PM.)
#14  
Romcrazguy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 303
Posts: 630
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
The recent task manager actually is more advanced than you think (layout is a lil off but if you play with it im sure it could be fixed) what i like about it though is that it actually identifies know much ram your using (see screenshot)Anyhow When you setup tablet mode did you set it up via pa settings or ROM control because it does make a difference

My ParanoidKang Android Tmo S3
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1353173250123.jpg
Views:	1043
Size:	42.6 KB
ID:	1489295  
 
Romcrazguy
Old
#15  
Romcrazguy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 303
Posts: 630
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Guys here are a few screenshots of My ParanoidKang Android Tmo S3
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1353174076334.jpg
Views:	1095
Size:	42.0 KB
ID:	1489335   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1353174090002.jpg
Views:	1089
Size:	49.1 KB
ID:	1489336   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1353174194395.jpg
Views:	1063
Size:	25.7 KB
ID:	1489337   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1353174212955.jpg
Views:	1031
Size:	25.0 KB
ID:	1489338  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Romcrazguy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
phordych05
Old
#16  
phordych05's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 798
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: philly
I'm getting a lot of fc's...example:Google search...gallery...settings...And the stock browser isn't even working...it won't open...

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium

phone: Tmobile Galaxy S3 SGH-T999
Rom: cm 10.2
kernel:
radio:
firmware: 4.3.1
recovery: twrp
Build: Flashoholic

gtalk: [email]phordych05@gmail.com[/email

Past phones...htc eris...samsung S 4g...htc hd2...galaxy S2...Galaxy 3

Tablet: amazon Kindle fire hd
Rom: cm 11
Firmware: 4.4.2
Recovery: twrp 2.7.0.0
 
Romcrazguy
Old
#17  
Romcrazguy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 303
Posts: 630
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
did you wipe fully? make sure you clear cache and dalvik as well as fixing permission. if that doesn't work try reflashing again could be a bad flash .



Quote:
Originally Posted by phordych05 View Post
I'm getting a lot of fc's...example:Google search...gallery...settings...And the stock browser isn't even working...it won't open...

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
 
seksmeup
Old
#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 183
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romcrazguy View Post
The recent task manager actually is more advanced than you think (layout is a lil off but if you play with it im sure it could be fixed) what i like about it though is that it actually identifies know much ram your using (see screenshot)Anyhow When you setup tablet mode did you set it up via pa settings or ROM control because it does make a difference

My ParanoidKang Android Tmo S3
I set it up through PAPrefs. I don't really care much for the total free RAM since I'm pretty sure we never run out of RAM lol.
 
garz
Old
#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 410
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
FRIGGEN AWESOME! Downloading now.
 
ahmed187
Old
#20  
ahmed187's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 24
Join Date: Aug 2012
Guys, for some reason my home button doesn't work anymore... any ideas why? It stopped working right after I flashed this rom, I was on PA before. I can get into recovery tho while the phone is off, so I know its not psychically broken. Any help is appreciated

Tags
cm10, d2tmo, paranoid android, paranoidkangdroid, romcrazguy
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes