Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

Tweaked CM10.1+PA3.0+AOPKmr1=ParanoidKangDroid V2.03 JB 4.2.2 ROM(03.01.13)

OP Romcrazguy

17th November 2012, 02:03 PM   |  #11  
Xcor3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 172
 
1,055 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Im currently playing with I love the customization on this rom. Though ive had couple of random reboots.

Fresh installed it ffrom PA, do you think my backed up nandroid from original PA here the data can be advanced restored to this rom?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-t999 using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 08:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:02 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhenderson81

Ive tried flashing the AT&T version numerous times with no luck. I asked for it over on the other thread and my wish has been granted. Thank you kind sirs. :thumbup:

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium

Well it was for ATT. LOL

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-t999 using xda app-developers app
17th November 2012, 04:30 PM   |  #12  
Romcrazguy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 308
 
651 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
No I tried doing that as well however restoring data from your backup will end you up in a bootloop . In terms of reboots I have experienced none try downloading lean kernel the latest and you should be good to go!!

My ParanoidKang Android Tmo S3
17th November 2012, 06:10 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I installed it myself to give it a go, but IMO, it seems to be capable of a lot, but the UI just doesn't feel as good as the PA one. I've only played around with it in Tablet UI, but a few things I've noticed is that the navigation bar buttons are too far apart and that the app switcher UI isn't as refined. It is nice having all the toggles work, though. I'll be switching back to PA once the next release comes out.
17th November 2012, 06:32 PM   |  #14  
Romcrazguy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 308
 
651 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
The recent task manager actually is more advanced than you think (layout is a lil off but if you play with it im sure it could be fixed) what i like about it though is that it actually identifies know much ram your using (see screenshot)Anyhow When you setup tablet mode did you set it up via pa settings or ROM control because it does make a difference

My ParanoidKang Android Tmo S3
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1353173250123.jpg
Views:	1043
Size:	42.6 KB
ID:	1489295  
Last edited by Romcrazguy; 17th November 2012 at 06:35 PM.
17th November 2012, 06:44 PM   |  #15  
Romcrazguy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 308
 
651 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
Guys here are a few screenshots of My ParanoidKang Android Tmo S3
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1353174076334.jpg
Views:	1095
Size:	42.0 KB
ID:	1489335   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1353174090002.jpg
Views:	1089
Size:	49.1 KB
ID:	1489336   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1353174194395.jpg
Views:	1063
Size:	25.7 KB
ID:	1489337   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1353174212955.jpg
Views:	1031
Size:	25.0 KB
ID:	1489338  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Romcrazguy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th November 2012, 06:47 PM   |  #16  
phordych05's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag philly
Thanks Meter: 43
 
798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
I'm getting a lot of fc's...example:Google search...gallery...settings...And the stock browser isn't even working...it won't open...

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
17th November 2012, 06:58 PM   |  #17  
Romcrazguy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 308
 
651 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
did you wipe fully? make sure you clear cache and dalvik as well as fixing permission. if that doesn't work try reflashing again could be a bad flash .



Quote:
Originally Posted by phordych05

I'm getting a lot of fc's...example:Google search...gallery...settings...And the stock browser isn't even working...it won't open...

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium

17th November 2012, 07:03 PM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romcrazguy

The recent task manager actually is more advanced than you think (layout is a lil off but if you play with it im sure it could be fixed) what i like about it though is that it actually identifies know much ram your using (see screenshot)Anyhow When you setup tablet mode did you set it up via pa settings or ROM control because it does make a difference

My ParanoidKang Android Tmo S3

I set it up through PAPrefs. I don't really care much for the total free RAM since I'm pretty sure we never run out of RAM lol.
17th November 2012, 07:03 PM   |  #19  
Senior Member
Brooklyn, NY
Thanks Meter: 36
 
439 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
FRIGGEN AWESOME! Downloading now.
17th November 2012, 07:12 PM   |  #20  
Cakeor314's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Guys, for some reason my home button doesn't work anymore... any ideas why? It stopped working right after I flashed this rom, I was on PA before. I can get into recovery tho while the phone is off, so I know its not psychically broken. Any help is appreciated

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cm10, d2tmo, paranoid android, paranoidkangdroid, romcrazguy
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes