FORUMS

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more

[GAMES] Nexus 10 Gaming Thread

4,141 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,342
 
By jarjar124, Senior Member on 18th November 2012, 12:52 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
19th November 2012, 01:41 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Shadow gun dead zone is working, anomaly warzone HD is working too.
 
 
20th November 2012, 09:13 AM |#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alias_neo

Hey,

Sorry, what I meant by not working was that I couldn't download them, incompatible, did you sideload yours? I'd love to give them a try if I could figure out how to download them.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2

Yeah, i had a gtab 10.1 and i transferred all my apps from titanium to n10, most of the games work that i had but a couple dont like horn and wild blood menus

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk 2

---------- Post added at 10:13 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:12 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by espionage724

On the note of Tegra games; there's even a mod to enable Tegra-effects on DEAD TRIGGER; which sounds like tegra-effects aren't really.. tegra-specific at all (as in, if you have a GPU capable of processing the extra load, it should work without issue).

Awesome, do you have a link for that?

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk 2
20th November 2012, 11:22 AM |#13  
alias_neo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wilmslow
Thanks Meter: 203
 
More
I tried to modify my build prop to get the tegra stuff from market but it seems the new security measures in 4.2 are preventing me from mounting system read/write in root explorer. Makes me sad for the future of tinkering with Android

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk 2
21st November 2012, 10:13 AM |#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alias_neo

I tried to modify my build prop to get the tegra stuff from market but it seems the new security measures in 4.2 are preventing me from mounting system read/write in root explorer. Makes me sad for the future of tinkering with Android

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk 2

I can mount r/w in root explorer

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk 2

---------- Post added at 11:13 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:11 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by impulse101

I can mount r/w in root explorer

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk 2

Plus modifying the build prop doesnt work for dead trigger anymore. In the game it still says ultra but the buildprop reverts back every time you start the game

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk 2
21st November 2012, 11:03 AM |#15  
alias_neo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wilmslow
Thanks Meter: 203
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by impulse101

I can mount r/w in root explorer

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk 2

---------- Post added at 11:13 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:11 AM ----------



Plus modifying the build prop doesnt work for dead trigger anymore. In the game it still says ultra but the buildprop reverts back every time you start the game

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk 2

I figured out the issue with my root, got that sorted now, I tried using the Nexus 7 build prop but it illed my market so no go, I need to find just the correct part of the build prop to edit, I think perhaps it's the signature.

As for it reverting. I can't see how, if system is read only, the game can't be causing that.
21st November 2012, 04:01 PM |#16  
espionage724's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 523
 
Donate to Me
More
Has anyone else tried GTA III yet? I would of figured the N10 to be able to handle it on highest, but it seems the screen resolution being at 100% causes a great drop in FPS... 50% I think is around 50-60 FPS, and I think 100% is like 20-30 FPS.

Also here's some other games with lower-then-expected performance:

Beat-Hazard (real choppy menu, in-game is better, but still not smooth)
osu!droid (multi-touch latency when using built-in player)
Minecraft PE (just overall laggy)
Beats (FPS is 30-40, for a simplistic game like this...)
21st November 2012, 04:29 PM |#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by espionage724

Has anyone else tried GTA III yet? I would of figured the N10 to be able to handle it on highest, but it seems the screen resolution being at 100% causes a great drop in FPS... 50% I think is around 50-60 FPS, and I think 100% is like 20-30 FPS.

Also here's some other games with lower-then-expected performance:

Beat-Hazard (real choppy menu, in-game is better, but still not smooth)
osu!droid (multi-touch latency when using built-in player)
Minecraft PE (just overall laggy)
Beats (FPS is 30-40, for a simplistic game like this...)

I tried gta III at 100% and seemed great, no lag at all. On another note, GTA Vice City announced on December 6th, I cannot wait
21st November 2012, 04:32 PM |#18  
alias_neo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wilmslow
Thanks Meter: 203
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by espionage724

Has anyone else tried GTA III yet? I would of figured the N10 to be able to handle it on highest, but it seems the screen resolution being at 100% causes a great drop in FPS... 50% I think is around 50-60 FPS, and I think 100% is like 20-30 FPS.

Also here's some other games with lower-then-expected performance:

Beat-Hazard (real choppy menu, in-game is better, but still not smooth)
osu!droid (multi-touch latency when using built-in player)
Minecraft PE (just overall laggy)
Beats (FPS is 30-40, for a simplistic game like this...)

I've been playing Minecraft PE quite a bit and haven't noticed any slowness at all. Given you can see almost the entire map on one screen.
21st November 2012, 04:35 PM |#19  
espionage724's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 523
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebbo90

I tried gta III at 100% and seemed great, no lag at all. On another note, GTA Vice City announced on December 6th, I cannot wait

Do you happen to notice any major speed/smoothness/FPS change when taking the screen resolution from 100% to 0%?
21st November 2012, 05:58 PM |#20  
Nitemare3219's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 88
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by espionage724

Do you happen to notice any major speed/smoothness/FPS change when taking the screen resolution from 100% to 0%?

I agree with you. Setting it to 100% does lag. Don't know how that other guy isn't lagging.
21st November 2012, 06:49 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitemare3219

I agree with you. Setting it to 100% does lag. Don't know how that other guy isn't lagging.

Is there a way to display fps and I'll have a run and see what I get

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes