5,604,443 Members 48,361 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] New Big Lots Uniden UTAB71 questions

Tip us?
 
JoeLansing
Old
(Last edited by JoeLansing; 18th November 2012 at 11:00 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Nov 2012
Default [Q] New Big Lots Uniden UTAB71 questions

They are pretty crappy. A8, 512MB, 4GB, but only $59 on sale right now. I was able to side load Yahoo Messenger & Plugin, and Titanium backup. Does this mean it's already unlocked? Oh, and it came with Google Play installed. They take a 32GB SDHC just fine, but no HDMI. I also bought a FUBU Nabi awesome sauce thing for my kids. Can I backup the kids apps on the Nabi with Titanium to ext SD, then just restore them to the Uniden? My main question is, Is this thing already unlocked? Sorry for the Noobness. I learned to root the Nabi and sideload stuff in a couple hours on the Nabi, but still a noob..
- Joe
 
zBusterCB87
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 20
Join Date: Feb 2012
BUMP

Sorry if it was wrong to bump, I believe it said it was okay to do so once every 24 hours.

I have the same device and I'm curious, I tried the z4root app, and I got no results. I installed superuser and nothing happened, or nothing seemed to happen, that would be awesome if it was already unlocked!

NOTE: When I opened the z4root app, it never said root/unroot, it looked like it said re-root/unroot, ao I'm guessing it might already be unlocked, but I'm having the hardest time finding out.

Does anyone happen to know?
 
aimnano
Old
(Last edited by aimnano; 20th November 2012 at 09:45 PM.) Reason: updates
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 5
Join Date: Nov 2012
Wink Uniden UTAB71

My UTAB71 didn't come with Google Play store preloaded, and there wasn't an option to obtain it from the list of approved app stores you could download by clicking the 'Download App Stores' icon on the default launcher. I also tried installing it from the APK I downloaded from Android Police (w w w dot androidpolice.com/2012/11/02/download-latest-google-play-store-3-9-17/) to no avail.

I had previously purchased a 7" D2 pad from Big Lots and used a package I found on AndroidTablets.net (w w w dot androidtablets.net/forum/allwinner-a10-based/47980-can-anyone-help-me-2.html) to put Google play store on it, and this package also worked for the UTAB71. Look at the first post on the page (it's by user Erron and a link to his skydrive includes the necessary files).

This tablet is already rooted.

I haven't been able to find anything online concerning this tablet...not even from Uniden's or SouthernTeleCom's websites. I will use this thread for the time being for any updates I come across while toying with this device.

So far, I'm pretty satisfied...if I can have GO launcher and video chat via skype for $60, that's a win in my book. The tablet is relatively quick for only having a 1Ghz processor and 512MB ram. I haven't noticed any lag yet and seems as fast as the 1.2Ghz 1GB ram D2 pad I had purchased before.

EDIT1: I found the hidden support section for Uniden on Southern Telecom's website:
southerntelecom.com/unidentabletsupport/ although it doesn't have any info pertaining to the UTAB71...just a device called the UTAB430. I expect this is where we will find firmware updates, etc in the future.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to aimnano For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
JoeLansing
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Nov 2012
I'm not sure what rooted means anymore. I know what root is on Linux, but... This let me install ES Explorer from exsd. I put 10GB of kids avi/mp4 videos on it and it plays them all fine. I guess if I can install anything I want from exsd I don't care if it's rooted. It is fast enough. It has a nice screen when playing hi-rez animated movies.
- Joe
 
zBusterCB87
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 20
Join Date: Feb 2012
I'm glad to hear that it is already rooted.
This makes me confused as to why superuser and other rooted apps would not properly operate. They got errors when trying to request superuser root permissions or something, i couldn't get error codes, just crashes...

I like it, its pretty quick, I however am trying to overclock it and so far no success.
Nothing drastic, just bumping it up to maybe 1.2 GHz at most.
Enough to stop the minor lags I encounter once in a blue moon...

Maybe Bumping the SD speed as well...


Its a nifty tablet, Very helpful in college. Since I got it, I don't have to lug around my ASUS 17" gaming laptop with all its mods, OC, and power chord anymore. Takes a load off my back. lol

Sorry if it looks like I'm hijacking this, I'm not. This thread seems relevant. And I'm thinking the OP might need this info as well, might come in handy for him in the future, idk...
 
roneyzoo
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2012
Default Uniden UTAB71 and Netflix...

Does anyone know how to get Netflix to work on this? I bought one for my kids but if it cant get Netflix then it is going back to the store. Thanks
 
aimnano
Old
(Last edited by aimnano; 19th November 2012 at 06:42 PM.) Reason: update
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 5
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by roneyzoo View Post
Does anyone know how to get Netflix to work on this? I bought one for my kids but if it cant get Netflix then it is going back to the store. Thanks
Try this (older) version:
w w w dot afreecodec.com/download/netflix-61_mobiletop1.html?o=down

The version in the Play store is unsupported, but installing an older version worked for me.
 
arumalla
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Fremont
Here I found the process to load Google play store to the 7" tablet that i bought in Biglots.

Quote:
How to Add Android Market to Polaroid PMID702C
w w w .the-digital-reader.com/2012/06/10/how-to-add-android-market-to-polaroid-pmid702c/
Quote:
Its made by Southern Telecom, not Uniden. It is just branded as Uniden. Southern Telecom also makes the Polaroid tablets along with like 20 other brands of tablets and mp3 players.
southerntelecom.com
Looks good so far for a $50.
The Following User Says Thank You to arumalla For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ajerkdude
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Austin
Picked on up, but in the process of trying to put gapps on it, I broke something. I just get to the second title screen. I can still ADB in and push/pull/shell/reboot/remount.

I see this if I run logcat...

E/FramebufferNativeWindow( 1363): Couldn't get gralloc module
E/SurfaceFlinger( 1363): Display subsystem failed to initialize. check logs. exiting...


Crap.

---------- Post added at 02:28 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:12 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajerkdude View Post
Picked on up, but in the process of trying to put gapps on it, I broke something. I just get to the second title screen. I can still ADB in and push/pull/shell/reboot/remount.

I see this if I run logcat...

E/FramebufferNativeWindow( 1363): Couldn't get gralloc module
E/SurfaceFlinger( 1363): Display subsystem failed to initialize. check logs. exiting...


Crap.

If someone could:
adb pull /system/etc/permissions
and post the resulting files somewhere, I think I could recover.

Pretty please?
 
aimnano
Old
(Last edited by aimnano; 20th November 2012 at 09:45 PM.) Reason: update
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 5
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajerkdude View Post
Picked on up, but in the process of trying to put gapps on it, I broke something. I just get to the second title screen. I can still ADB in and push/pull/shell/reboot/remount.

I see this if I run logcat...

E/FramebufferNativeWindow( 1363): Couldn't get gralloc module
E/SurfaceFlinger( 1363): Display subsystem failed to initialize. check logs. exiting...


Crap.

---------- Post added at 02:28 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:12 PM ----------




If someone could:
adb pull /system/etc/permissions
and post the resulting files somewhere, I think I could recover.

Pretty please?
Refer to my post #3. The method I used for putting gapps on mine is listed. Download the files from that guy's skydrive, run the runme.bat in the root/recover folder. Make sure to read the readme for specifics, but it worked fine for me.

URL: w w w dot androidtablets.net/forum/allwinner-a10-based/47980-can-anyone-help-me-2.html

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes