FORUMS

Galaxy S6 Weekly Shooting Challenge

Over in our forums this weekend, XDA Forum member DevonSloan has started a thread for talented … more

Which Features from Apple Watch Do You Think Android Wear Will Copy?

The Apple Watch and Android Wear are both growing platforms. Now … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (May 15 – 22)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Android 5.1 for the Nvidia Shield Tablet is Out!

Nvidia is quite good at delivering updates in a timely fashion. The producer of famous … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

MIUI V5 Official Discussion Thread (N7100)

7th December 2012, 12:22 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 306
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolmensch

if you want to use a different kernel (which i dont recommend) use a sammy based one.

and I dont think the mod will work. you can still make a backup and try it and report back. probably a lot of users would be thankful for that

I don't care trying to flash mods, I did it a lot on my DHD, I'll try it when I'll get my phone
Just wanted to know if someone tried it already to save me some time to play with my new baby when it will arrive

Does someone know which Sammy's build this is based on? (I guess not LJ2)
 
 
7th December 2012, 12:25 PM |#22  
ratcom's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nottingham, England
Thanks Meter: 207
 
More
Running redpill (sammy based) no issues also makes the storage swap work too. Now just need to know if I can change the dpi , looks kinda odd running 320dpi after using 240 for ever

Note theres no multi window, maybe the home button being mapped to task manager is the problem?
Last edited by ratcom; 7th December 2012 at 12:28 PM.
7th December 2012, 12:28 PM |#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Do not use the gapps posted, those are for 4.2 and don't work good, use something older. this rom is 4.1.1

also to activate airview and all that stuff go to settings > device > settings> and its all there.
i think this is based off an older stock though, hope they upgrade it.

so far seems to be working pretty well.
7th December 2012, 12:28 PM |#24  
detritu5's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I think is not flashable VIA TWRP. Ive tried two times and instalation failed.

Anyone tried it?
7th December 2012, 12:34 PM |#25  
Senior Member
Flag Vladičin Han
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
what gapps to use ?
7th December 2012, 12:49 PM |#26  
detritu5's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by detritu5

I think is not flashable VIA TWRP. Ive tried two times and instalation failed.

Anyone tried it?

comming from 4.1.2 crahs V3.1 ROM

I have the next error in TWRP:

assert getprop( ro.build.devicename)= T03G

Wich devicename have to overwrite in build.prop to flash correctly?
7th December 2012, 01:01 PM |#27  
underlines's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bern (Switzerland)
Thanks Meter: 202
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by guybanda

Do not use the gapps posted, those are for 4.2 and don't work good, use something older. this rom is 4.1.1

Thanks for mentioning it, sorry I've linked the wrong gapps Package. Now corrected. Sorry for any inconveniences...

Quote:
Originally Posted by guybanda

also to activate airview and all that stuff go to settings > device > settings> and its all there.
i think this is based off an older stock though, hope they upgrade it.

I saw that too. But I can't turn it on. The switch always goes back to off. But the other TouchWhiz thins like Smart Stay are working fine...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mimahitna

what gapps to use ?

http://goo.im/gapps/gapps-jb-20121011-signed.zip

Quote:
Originally Posted by detritu5

assert getprop( ro.build.devicename)= T03G

Wich devicename have to overwrite in build.prop to flash correctly?

open the rom zip. navigate to \META-INF\com\google\android\ and extract updater-script to a folder. Then open it with notepad. remove the first and second line:
Code:
assert(getprop("ro.product.device") == "t03g" ||
       getprop("ro.build.product") == "t03g" || getprop("ro.product.device") == "t03g" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "t03g");
then save it. check that it doesn't have a .txt extension, the filename should only be "updater-script"
then copy it back into your zip (overwriting the original file). It should now not do any device id checks...
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to underlines For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th December 2012, 01:18 PM |#28  
underlines's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bern (Switzerland)
Thanks Meter: 202
 
More
I went to the Security Folder, opened Permission Manager, clicked Manage ROOT Permissions and turned root ON.
After an App requests root permission I get: Unfortunately, Permission Manager has stopped.

Any ideas?
7th December 2012, 01:20 PM |#29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 306
 
More
underlines, on which Sammy's build this rom is based on?

Thanks!
This rom looks amazing!
7th December 2012, 01:22 PM |#30  
SquirtingCherry's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zevenbergen
Thanks Meter: 81
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by underlines

I went to the Security Folder, opened Permission Manager, clicked Manage ROOT Permissions and turned root ON.
After an App requests root permission I get: Unfortunately, Permission Manager has stopped.

Any ideas?

Maybe try re-root it with cf-auto root? Just my 2 cents.

I remember having this issue with my note 1 too but dont know if i fixed it myself or it got fixed for me with the next update.

Sent from my GT-N7100 using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Note II General by ThreadRank