FORUMS

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

[HOWTO] [ROOT] No Tripping Flash Counter - [ATT / Bell / Telus / Rogers / Sasktel]

2,420 posts
Thanks Meter: 9,136
 
By mrRobinson, Recognized Contributor on 20th November 2012, 10:19 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
21st November 2012, 04:52 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Appreciate all of your hard work MrRobinson, i'm just patiently wanting for the att rom
 
 
21st November 2012, 05:02 PM |#22  
sling's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Va Beach / Hatteras NC
Thanks Meter: 934
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by onthezone

Appreciate all of your hard work MrRobinson, i'm just patiently wanting for the att rom

+1 same here thanks MrR
21st November 2012, 05:26 PM |#23  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Can anybody confirm the links (Bell and Telus) are not working?

I already rooted my phone via CF-Auto Root. Do I have to unroot it before flashing this? Thanks in advance.
21st November 2012, 05:37 PM |#24  
sling's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Va Beach / Hatteras NC
Thanks Meter: 934
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by annewbie

I already rooted my phone via CF-Auto Root. Do I have to unroot it before flashing this? Thanks in advance.

There's No need to un-root.
The Following User Says Thank You to sling For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st November 2012, 06:07 PM |#25  
mrRobinson's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 9,136
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by annewbie

Can anybody confirm the links (Bell and Telus) are not working?

I already rooted my phone via CF-Auto Root. Do I have to unroot it before flashing this? Thanks in advance.

looks like android file host is having issues at the moment. shouldn't be down long.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mrRobinson For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st November 2012, 10:00 PM |#26  
Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbzgod

Posted a fix and reason why you've been locked out of learning hub in the Q and A thread you've posted in. Its explains how it happened and how to avoid it again. If all else fails then a wipe and reflash of Robbinsons rooted injected rom would be the next thing to do.

Sent from my SGH-I317M

Nope the learning hub is still not working but the device is back to normal now. Anyone has LH working now? Will flash the stock rom to see what is going on.
22nd November 2012, 01:51 AM |#27  
mrRobinson's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 9,136
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vincedoggy

Nope the learning hub is still not working but the device is back to normal now. Anyone has LH working now? Will flash the stock rom to see what is going on.

if you flashed this you flashed stock. I'm not joking. only thing you are missing is /data. that is not however it came unless you boot into recovery and select full wipe. LH wil work then.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mrRobinson For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd November 2012, 03:32 PM |#28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
WHAT THE HECK DID YOU DO!??!?!

ARE YOU A WIZARD OR SOMETHING??!?!

I had rooted my i317M to restore a TiBu and it broke OTA. I was not aware of this! Oh well, I don't REALLY need root, I said, I just want to go back to stock! I tried all the tutorials to restore stock from having used CF-autoroot, but they all failed for me.

BUT NOW I HAVE ROOT AND "NORMAL" device status.
WHAT SORCERY IS THIS?
An OTA will likely break root, right? I don't really care, though.

Where do I donate?
22nd November 2012, 04:59 PM |#29  
mrRobinson's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 9,136
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yossarian33

WHAT THE HECK DID YOU DO!??!?!

ARE YOU A WIZARD OR SOMETHING??!?!

I had rooted my i317M to restore a TiBu and it broke OTA. I was not aware of this! Oh well, I don't REALLY need root, I said, I just want to go back to stock! I tried all the tutorials to restore stock from having used CF-autoroot, but they all failed for me.

BUT NOW I HAVE ROOT AND "NORMAL" device status.
WHAT SORCERY IS THIS?
An OTA will likely break root, right? I don't really care, though.

Where do I donate?

When an ota comes out you can use voodoo ota rootkeeper to retain root. Or I can edit it to keep root itself and you put my modified one on your sdcard.
I don't take donations. Send what you might have to the EFF or something instead since it's relevant to what we do.
Last edited by mrRobinson; 22nd November 2012 at 05:29 PM.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to mrRobinson For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd November 2012, 05:50 PM |#30  
Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
thank you so much, i find what i need
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
note 2, odin, root, root66, stock
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes