FORUMS

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

Do You Do Self-Repairs on Your Devices?

As smartphone designs become more and more complex, self-repairs on devices are also becoming … more

Sony Z4 Slips Out of Top 5 Smartphones in Japan

In a bid to streamline its flagship series which had been losing credibility over the … more

Sprint’s New Unlimited Plan with Ridiculous Capped Speeds

The carrier game in the United States is perpetually rushing forward at … more

|MODEM| t889v

8,518 posts
Thanks Meter: 20,893
 
By ptmr3, Recognized Developer / Contributor on 21st November 2012, 05:54 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
11th January 2013, 08:19 PM |#51  
Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Is there any difference between this modem and the Tmobile ones in terms of usability? My friend is using a Tmo T999 S3 stock on the same network as me (wind) and we get the same speeds and signal.
 
 
12th January 2013, 04:07 AM |#52  
verifiedsub's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cambridge
Thanks Meter: 413
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Byangmang

Is there any difference between this modem and the Tmobile ones in terms of usability? My friend is using a Tmo T999 S3 stock on the same network as me (wind) and we get the same speeds and signal.

I have run multiple data tests and wifi test with speedtest.net with stock modem then with the t889v modem there isn't a significant difference. But when connecting to data in the basement with stock I was getting 4-6 Mbps where as with t889v modem in the basement I was getting 6 constantly.. also when connecting to WiFi.. signal would be a little bit more in tune with the phone.. I also had very little away time in the basement if not any at all.. but with stock every 20 mins I was sending texts that were costing me money because I was on wind away.. have the PDF bills to prove it.. lol
17th February 2013, 06:17 AM |#53  
Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Can someone please re upload this?

Thanks!
17th February 2013, 06:20 AM |#54  
verifiedsub's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cambridge
Thanks Meter: 413
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: |MODEM| t889v
Quote:
Originally Posted by verifiedsub

Give me a few and ill provide link till op is updated.. ptmr is just chillaxin for the moment he will be back to cooking in the next few days..

**EDIT** here u go bro.. till ptmr3 updates op.
http://www.mediafire.com/?sus8dkjs4aae26l

Sent from my T889v Note2 On 》Jedi X《 using Xda Premium HD! thanks to the amazing work of Ptmr3!!!

Link is here for t889v modem.. ^^^^^^^^^^

Sent from my SGH-I317M using XDA Premium HD app
17th February 2013, 06:17 PM |#55  
ptmr3's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer / Contributor
Flag Aurora
Thanks Meter: 20,893
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: |MODEM| t889v
Mirror added to OP thanks bro

Sent from my GT-N7105 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to ptmr3 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd February 2013, 03:49 PM |#56  
Senior Member
Flag Mississauga
Thanks Meter: 26
 
Donate to Me
More
Boot Loops
Quote:
Originally Posted by verifiedsub

Link is here for t889v modem.. ^^^^^^^^^^

Sent from my SGH-I317M using XDA Premium HD app


Doesnt flashing this modem cause boot loops?
22nd February 2013, 04:28 PM |#57  
ptmr3's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer / Contributor
Flag Aurora
Thanks Meter: 20,893
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: |MODEM| t889v
Quote:
Originally Posted by ysr84

Doesnt flashing this modem cause boot loops?

That's why in big giant letters in the OP it says
"
ONLY FLASH THIS TO INCREASE SPEED IN THE 888V. IF YOU ARE ON TMOBILE STAY AWAY FROM THAT LINK"

Sent from my SGH-T889 using xda app-developers app
22nd February 2013, 05:49 PM |#58  
verifiedsub's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cambridge
Thanks Meter: 413
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: |MODEM| t889v
Quote:
Originally Posted by ysr84

Doesnt flashing this modem cause boot loops?

Only reason you would get boot loops is because you flashed this modem on a tmobile device. Model Number T889. This modem is only meant for t889v variant model.. This will not cause a boot loop on that t889v.

Sent from my SGH-I317M using XDA Premium HD app
23rd February 2013, 05:39 AM |#59  
DAD12345's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Question well why isnt it in its own space instead of here
Quote:
Originally Posted by verifiedsub

Only reason you would get boot loops is because you flashed this modem on a tmobile device. Model Number T889. This modem is only meant for t889v variant model.. This will not cause a boot loop on that t889v.

Sent from my SGH-I317M using XDA Premium HD app

im am however curious why is it here if i may ask and is it wind ?
11th March 2013, 04:00 AM |#60  
verifiedsub's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cambridge
Thanks Meter: 413
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: |MODEM| t889v
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAD12345

im am however curious why is it here if i may ask and is it wind ?

Yes this is for wind mobile..

Sent from my SGH-I317M using XDA Premium HD app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes