Do You Check for App Updates Regularly?

Do you let app updates happen automatically or do you regularly check for them? We’re … more

Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[ROM-3G] Jr10 **3G** (JDQ39 / 4.2.2): MoDaCo Custom ROM for the Nexus 7 3G

23rd November 2012, 08:34 AM |#11  
paulobrien's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Norwich
Thanks Meter: 6,375
 
4,625 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by yogi2010

Full thumbs up here, running without a hitch. Stock browser works, I odexed system/app with odexme(any way to do framework as well?), restored my data with CWM..... all is well!

Framework odex is a little more involved, I'll add it in a future release.

P

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to paulobrien For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
23rd November 2012, 02:47 PM |#12  
Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Any chance to activate gsm telephony?
23rd November 2012, 03:29 PM |#13  
paulobrien's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Norwich
Thanks Meter: 6,375
 
4,625 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2003
Phone calls are not possible yet i'm afraid!

I've just updated the kitchen to include the patched YouTube app with preloading enabled and also updated versions on a couple of the preinstalled apps.

P
23rd November 2012, 05:12 PM |#14  
maconsultant's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 121
 
691 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Hi Paul, would you be able to restore he ability to edit and or create a SIP profile and call via the phone.apk. ?

I have the phone showing up in my applications draw but when i go into the SIP settings I can not create a new sip profile.. Please let me know, thanks

Sent from another Galaxy..
S3...
23rd November 2012, 05:12 PM |#15  
paulobrien's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Norwich
Thanks Meter: 6,375
 
4,625 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2003
Yes, I will add this as an option in a future release.

P
23rd November 2012, 05:14 PM |#16  
maconsultant's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 121
 
691 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Thanks Paul, if there is anything I can do for you let me know.. Thanks in advance.

Sent from another Galaxy..
S3...
24th November 2012, 02:33 PM |#17  
jakonicki93's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Kikinda
Thanks Meter: 1
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Hey, first of all great ROM and I'm looking forward to installing it on my Nexus 7 3G when I get it in few days. However, I have one question about phone calls. What happens when somebody tries to call you? I'll use my SIM card for text messaging. Will I be out of reach or something like that?

Thanks in advance!
24th November 2012, 03:50 PM |#18  
paulobrien's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Norwich
Thanks Meter: 6,375
 
4,625 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakonicki93

Hey, first of all great ROM and I'm looking forward to installing it on my Nexus 7 3G when I get it in few days. However, I have one question about phone calls. What happens when somebody tries to call you? I'll use my SIM card for text messaging. Will I be out of reach or something like that?

Thanks in advance!

Yes, you are unreachable...

P


Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2
24th November 2012, 05:43 PM |#19  
phonic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 412
 
1,130 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Can this be flashed right on top of stock without a wipe?
24th November 2012, 05:50 PM |#20  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,723
 
3,400 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phonic

Can this be flashed right on top of stock without a wipe?

You must make a backup on first and wipe all before the flash.
Quote:

The ROM is installed at your own risk. The ROM should be installed using ClockworkMod. A wipe IS required if coming from another ROM or a pre-Ir11 release. BACK UP YOUR DEVICE BEFORE INSTALLATION!

Last edited by philos64; 24th November 2012 at 06:00 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes