Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,404 Members 40,091 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[NOW PUBLIC] Team Codefire Presents: Project FreeGee for Bell, Rogers and Telus

Tip us?
 
jonnyg1097
Old
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 119
Posts: 1,432
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfoucher View Post
Works fantastic on Rogers. Would love a de-rogersfied rom as well.
Thank you everyone!
Does the Rogers version have a lot of bloatware on it? I remember my Samsung Captivate having about 3 or 4 Rogers apps put on it/
 
BloodBaron
Old
#12  
BloodBaron's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 409
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnyg1097 View Post
Does the Rogers version have a lot of bloatware on it? I remember my Samsung Captivate having about 3 or 4 Rogers apps put on it/
around 4-6 for rogers then theres the lg crapware
LG Nexus 5 : w/ CM11 + Chaos kernel
HP Touchpad : w/ CM11
 
BumRush
Old
#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 179
Join Date: Nov 2008
If it disables LG Security does that mean we can safely uninstall google apps like movies and books?
 
brunswick000
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 546
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Kingston, ON
Im just trying to make sure I have all my ducks in a row here, so I appologize if this is a redundant question. Which recovery are we supposed to use?? In the Sprint development forum there is a tethered version of CMW. Do we use that?? Or, is there something included in the FreeGee exploit? Or even still, do we just use the stock recovery?
 
thracky
Old
#15  
thracky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 192
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mississauga

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by BumRush View Post
If it disables LG Security does that mean we can safely uninstall google apps like movies and books?
In theory yes, but nobody's going to promise you that it won't happen at this point :P

---------- Post added at 04:30 AM ---------- Previous post was at 04:29 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by brunswick000 View Post
Im just trying to make sure I have all my ducks in a row here, so I appologize if this is a redundant question. Which recovery are we supposed to use?? In the Sprint development forum there is a tethered version of CMW. Do we use that?? Or, is there something included in the FreeGee exploit? Or even still, do we just use the stock recovery?
Freegee includes CWM. Once it's done you can boot into the bootloader and get to cwm, or use adb and reboot into recovery that way (easier, because we can't see what we're selecting in the bootloader at the moment, vol down twice then power gets you there :P)
 
jonnyg1097
Old
#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 119
Posts: 1,432
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Toronto
Just so I am clear you arent able to see the fastboot options because of LG's doing right? Not because of the exploit made here? Or was it because of the exploit and that was just an unfortunate side effect of doing it this way that would be fixable in a future update?
 
MatAuc12
Old
#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 220
Posts: 738
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnyg1097 View Post
Just so I am clear you arent able to see the fastboot options because of LG's doing right? Not because of the exploit made here? Or was it because of the exploit and that was just an unfortunate side effect of doing it this way that would be fixable in a future update?
Nothing lg related. I believe it is just a trivial side effect and they rather release a version as quick as.possible and put focus on.more important stuff than target irrelevant images
 
wzc810049078
Old
(Last edited by wzc810049078; 23rd November 2012 at 09:22 AM.)
#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Sep 2012
what about f180l
 
Joyok
Old
#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Nov 2012
Default savages ininksh

Awesome! Can't wait for the custom roms coming, especially if it fixes the battery issue!
 
brunswick000
Old
#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 546
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Kingston, ON
I rooted and unlocked without any issues. However, when I enter CMW and attempt to make a nandroid backup of the original Rom it says "Can't mount unlock path". I've never run into this before. Do I need to mount something in the Mounts & Storage?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes