5,598,542 Members 44,614 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Where's this 2GB of RAM at?

Tip us?
 
espionage724
Old
#1  
espionage724's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 494
Posts: 2,466
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Charleroi, PA

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [Q] Where's this 2GB of RAM at?

-----------------

-----------------

-----------------

But:
-----------------

-----------------

-----------------

The OS itself might be using a portion of it that's not visible, however, I always have around 600MB+ in-use, even with bare Stock and AOSP... so I doubt this.


Device Ownership:
 

Current Devices:
None
Side Devices:
Nexus 7 (grouper) (franco.Kernel + Rasbeanjelly)
Galaxy Rush (SPH-M830) (Stock)

Ex Devices:
Galaxy Tab 7.0 (SGH-T849)
Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 (GT-P3113)
Galaxy Prevail (SPH-M820) (KoumaKernel + CTMod)
Nexus 4 (LGE960/mako) (franco.Kernel + RasSaber)
Nexus 10 (GT-P8110/manta) (franco.Kernel + RasSaber
 
EniGmA1987
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 688
Posts: 1,687
Join Date: Sep 2010
It probably is the OS and kernel using up a chunk. Android 4.2 is pretty heavy.

Android also caches stuff in RAM that isnt even open, even right at boot. This is to help open those apps faster, but if something else needs that cached memory space then Android automatically drops the app in cache and uses it for whatever is needed.
Remember, unused RAM is wasted RAM. Looks to me like you have 600MB of waste
 
mi7chy
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 262
Posts: 1,134
Join Date: Oct 2008
Part of the 2GB DRAM is probably also shared with video memory and since the resolution is so high it's a big chunk.
The Following User Says Thank You to mi7chy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
faithjano
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2012
Default same problem but not with nexus 4

Hi guys,
I have the same problem with my nexus 10, about 500-600 MB RAM lost..
The strange thing is that in my nexus 4 it recognize alla 2 GB RAM.
In my nexus 10 I have 2 users, do you think that can ne the cause?

Thanks
 
espionage724
Old
(Last edited by espionage724; 12th December 2012 at 07:08 PM.)
#5  
espionage724's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 494
Posts: 2,466
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Charleroi, PA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by faithjano View Post
Hi guys,
I have the same problem with my nexus 10, about 500-600 MB RAM lost..
The strange thing is that in my nexus 4 it recognize alla 2 GB RAM.
In my nexus 10 I have 2 users, do you think that can ne the cause?

Thanks
Multiuser doesn't have any effect; I've had about 1.6GB memory available on all custom ROM's and Kernels I've tried. The fact that the Nexus 4 displays all 2GB usable though does still raise the question as to why about 400MB is missing on the Nexus 10.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mi7chy View Post
Part of the 2GB DRAM is probably also shared with video memory and since the resolution is so high it's a big chunk.
This might be a possibility; but I think at this point the Kernel source might be a good place to start digging for proof of whether this is happening or not.


Device Ownership:
 

Current Devices:
None
Side Devices:
Nexus 7 (grouper) (franco.Kernel + Rasbeanjelly)
Galaxy Rush (SPH-M830) (Stock)

Ex Devices:
Galaxy Tab 7.0 (SGH-T849)
Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 (GT-P3113)
Galaxy Prevail (SPH-M820) (KoumaKernel + CTMod)
Nexus 4 (LGE960/mako) (franco.Kernel + RasSaber)
Nexus 10 (GT-P8110/manta) (franco.Kernel + RasSaber
 
EniGmA1987
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 688
Posts: 1,687
Join Date: Sep 2010
Some GPUs have dedicated memory and it does not share from the system RAM, our GPU shares and thus it takes a chunk of what we have available.
 
NeoMagus
Old
#7  
NeoMagus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 460
Posts: 1,358
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: East Coast

 
DONATE TO ME
If it makes you feel any better on my GSIII with CM10 its a 2GB device says 1630MB is available. Sounds normal with the N10 mine is the same
Nexus 10 32GB 4.4.2 / Unlocked /Rooted
Nexus 7 16GB C8 4.4.2 / Unlocked /Rooted
LTE Galaxy Nexus 32GB 4.4.2 / Unlocked /Rooted
LTE Galaxy SIII 32GB 4.4.2 CM11 / Unlocked /Rooted
LTE Galaxy Note 3 4.3 / Rooted

"Executing sudo command."
 
skally
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 137
Join Date: Apr 2006
The ram measurement on Android has never shown as 100% empty (I think my Nexus One had 276MB free). Same as a Desktop/Laptop, it would only be 100% unused if there were no Kernel or libraries loaded.
 
bioorganic
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 39
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: San Diego
I'm by no means an expert on this, but I dug into android memory management quite a bit when trying to optimize Shadowgun Deadzone performance. I don't think any of the apps measure memory used by native code. There's an adb command that will show you native memory use for an app, but I never dug that far into it. Again, I'm not a developer, but I assume your missing memory is being used by used by the parts android running native code. What's not clear to me is how android handles how much native memory an app can use. I got over my gaming fixation, but I'm still curious about this. If anyone can shed some light on this, I'd love to hear it.
 
440hsp
Old
#10  
440hsp's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 246
Join Date: Jun 2011
Mine says 1gb used and 613mb free

Sent from my Nexus 10 using xda premium
Sent from my AT&T SGH-I317 GALAXY NOTE 2

Tags
memory, missing, ram
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...