Nova Launcher Update Brings Lollipop Functionality and Feel

One of the most popular third party launcher on Android, Nova Launcher, has just … more

Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more
Post Reply

[Q] Where's this 2GB of RAM at?

OP espionage724

22nd November 2012, 06:44 PM   |  #1  
espionage724's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Charleroi, PA
Thanks Meter: 513
 
2,512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
-----------------

-----------------

-----------------

But:
-----------------

-----------------

-----------------

The OS itself might be using a portion of it that's not visible, however, I always have around 600MB+ in-use, even with bare Stock and AOSP... so I doubt this.
22nd November 2012, 06:49 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 740
 
1,794 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
It probably is the OS and kernel using up a chunk. Android 4.2 is pretty heavy.

Android also caches stuff in RAM that isnt even open, even right at boot. This is to help open those apps faster, but if something else needs that cached memory space then Android automatically drops the app in cache and uses it for whatever is needed.
Remember, unused RAM is wasted RAM. Looks to me like you have 600MB of waste
22nd November 2012, 10:04 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 270
 
1,157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Part of the 2GB DRAM is probably also shared with video memory and since the resolution is so high it's a big chunk.
The Following User Says Thank You to mi7chy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th December 2012, 07:01 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
same problem but not with nexus 4
Hi guys,
I have the same problem with my nexus 10, about 500-600 MB RAM lost..
The strange thing is that in my nexus 4 it recognize alla 2 GB RAM.
In my nexus 10 I have 2 users, do you think that can ne the cause?

Thanks
12th December 2012, 07:05 PM   |  #5  
espionage724's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Charleroi, PA
Thanks Meter: 513
 
2,512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by faithjano

Hi guys,
I have the same problem with my nexus 10, about 500-600 MB RAM lost..
The strange thing is that in my nexus 4 it recognize alla 2 GB RAM.
In my nexus 10 I have 2 users, do you think that can ne the cause?

Thanks

Multiuser doesn't have any effect; I've had about 1.6GB memory available on all custom ROM's and Kernels I've tried. The fact that the Nexus 4 displays all 2GB usable though does still raise the question as to why about 400MB is missing on the Nexus 10.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mi7chy

Part of the 2GB DRAM is probably also shared with video memory and since the resolution is so high it's a big chunk.

This might be a possibility; but I think at this point the Kernel source might be a good place to start digging for proof of whether this is happening or not.
Last edited by espionage724; 12th December 2012 at 07:08 PM.
12th December 2012, 10:23 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 740
 
1,794 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Some GPUs have dedicated memory and it does not share from the system RAM, our GPU shares and thus it takes a chunk of what we have available.
13th December 2012, 07:27 AM   |  #7  
NeoMagus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East Coast
Thanks Meter: 472
 
1,383 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
If it makes you feel any better on my GSIII with CM10 its a 2GB device says 1630MB is available. Sounds normal with the N10 mine is the same
13th December 2012, 06:56 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
ZZ9PluralZAlpha
Thanks Meter: 44
 
204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
The ram measurement on Android has never shown as 100% empty (I think my Nexus One had 276MB free). Same as a Desktop/Laptop, it would only be 100% unused if there were no Kernel or libraries loaded.
17th December 2012, 05:45 PM   |  #9  
Member
San Diego
Thanks Meter: 12
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
I'm by no means an expert on this, but I dug into android memory management quite a bit when trying to optimize Shadowgun Deadzone performance. I don't think any of the apps measure memory used by native code. There's an adb command that will show you native memory use for an app, but I never dug that far into it. Again, I'm not a developer, but I assume your missing memory is being used by used by the parts android running native code. What's not clear to me is how android handles how much native memory an app can use. I got over my gaming fixation, but I'm still curious about this. If anyone can shed some light on this, I'd love to hear it.
20th December 2012, 10:09 PM   |  #10  
440hsp's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Mine says 1gb used and 613mb free

Sent from my Nexus 10 using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
memory, missing, ram
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 10 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank