Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] sch-i535 on t-mobile

OP angelicsoldier

25th November 2012, 05:25 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Ada, Mn
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
So here is what I am looking for... i have a Verizon SCH-i535, and what I am looking for is someone who has flashed the stock tmobile rom and changed the bands within the phone its self using the hidden menu (netmonitor app) to see if they can get more than just edge data... I have it flashed to AT&T right now and am using a friends T-mobile sim card that we cut down to fit into the SCH-i535 GS3... it seemed to sync with the towers and get mms.. text.. calls... and internet... just not 3g... I would like to know if someone has found a fix to this issue...

Thanks for your time.
25th November 2012, 08:20 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 417
 
1,224 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Why not just flash the Verizon Jellybean Rom (Cleanrom or Jellywiz) since global mode was enabled in that Rom? Then drop your tmo sim in.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to bobloblaw1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th November 2012, 10:47 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Ada, Mn
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobloblaw1

Why not just flash the Verizon Jellybean Rom (Cleanrom or Jellywiz) since global mode was enabled in that Rom? Then drop your tmo sim in.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

You know I had not thought about using the global mode on verizon.. I will have to give that a try... do you know if that will allow for 3g on tmobile?
26th November 2012, 12:22 AM   |  #4  
PVLMTREE's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Elk Grove
Thanks Meter: 100
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
Useful thread so far, but I have a several questions.
I currently have a Verizon Galaxy S3 SGH-i535 with a T-Mobile prepaid sim card (unlimited everything), I can call and text, but cannot get any network access.
I'm currently running Clean Rom 5, settings on Global. Is there any way I can enable data, preferred 3G? [due to that T-Mobile will get 4G on Verizon phones next month).

On CM10, I get Edge and can receive text, but cannot send text. Tried APN settings, etc. Is there a fix for this?

I have tried everything, but no luck. Any suggestions is appreciative (:
26th November 2012, 12:54 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Ada, Mn
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtdo

Useful thread so far, but I have a several questions.
I currently have a Verizon Galaxy S3 SGH-i535 with a T-Mobile prepaid sim card (unlimited everything), I can call and text, but cannot get any network access.
I'm currently running Clean Rom 5, settings on Global. Is there any way I can enable data, preferred 3G? [due to that T-Mobile will get 4G on Verizon phones next month).

On CM10, I get Edge and can receive text, but cannot send text. Tried APN settings, etc. Is there a fix for this?

I have tried everything, but no luck. Any suggestions is appreciative (:

So what I did is i unlocked the bootloader... rooted it... and then flashed the AT&T stock rom on it and then plugged in the TMO sim card and then changed the bands to GSM auto. and it picked up edge... I was able to get access to the network with data... but the only catch was that it was slow as hell... as it was only edge. I am still working on programming to get the i535 on the tmobile bands... thus far I have not been able to get the phone on 4g or even 3g yet... I will keep you updated though.
26th November 2012, 01:25 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Flag Ada, Mn
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtdo

Useful thread so far, but I have a several questions.
I currently have a Verizon Galaxy S3 SGH-i535 with a T-Mobile prepaid sim card (unlimited everything), I can call and text, but cannot get any network access.
I'm currently running Clean Rom 5, settings on Global. Is there any way I can enable data, preferred 3G? [due to that T-Mobile will get 4G on Verizon phones next month).

On CM10, I get Edge and can receive text, but cannot send text. Tried APN settings, etc. Is there a fix for this?

I have tried everything, but no luck. Any suggestions is appreciative (:

have you tried using the hidden menu in the dial pad at all??

There is an app out there that will get access to the menu and allow you to change everything in the phone... but be very careful with this app as it can and will brick your phone if you do not know what you are doing with the app..

Netmonitor --> look for this on the google play store

To change the bands to at least get data on the phone, follow the instructions below:

1. install Netmonitor on the S3
2. open the app
3. hit the menu button
4. select field test
5.select UMTS
6. Select DEBUG SCREEN
7. Select PHONE CONTROL
8. Select NETWORK CONTROL
9. select BAND SELECTION
10. Select either AUTOMATIC or GSM Band Preference
* if you choose automatic the phone will look at the sim card and go from there to get the phone on the network to get data on the phone.
11. Select GSM ALL

This is the thread that I am following at the moment to get the phone on HSPA+ or 3G.. If you have anymore questions then please let me know I will do my best to help you out.
26th November 2012, 01:32 AM   |  #7  
PVLMTREE's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Elk Grove
Thanks Meter: 100
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by angelicsoldier

have you tried using the hidden menu in the dial pad at all??

There is an app out there that will get access to the menu and allow you to change everything in the phone... but be very careful with this app as it can and will brick your phone if you do not know what you are doing with the app..

Netmonitor --> look for this on the google play store

To change the bands to at least get data on the phone, follow the instructions below:

1. install Netmonitor on the S3
2. open the app
3. hit the menu button
4. select field test
5.select UMTS
6. Select DEBUG SCREEN
7. Select PHONE CONTROL
8. Select NETWORK CONTROL
9. select BAND SELECTION
10. Select either AUTOMATIC or GSM Band Preference
* if you choose automatic the phone will look at the sim card and go from there to get the phone on the network to get data on the phone.
11. Select GSM ALL

This is the thread that I am following at the moment to get the phone on HSPA+ or 3G.. If you have anymore questions then please let me know I will do my best to help you out.

I have not tried that yet, but just right now, I got successful on connecting with Data by changing my APN (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...7#post34632097), but fairly still slow G speed. Hoping for HSPA+ or 3G too.
26th November 2012, 01:38 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Flag Ada, Mn
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtdo

I have not tried that yet, but just right now, I got successful on connecting with Data by changing my APN (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...7#post34632097), but fairly still slow G speed. Hoping for HSPA+ or 3G too.

Changing APN's is another way to do what I just told you about... My way is a little easier.. lol .. let me know if you want/need any further help
26th November 2012, 02:38 AM   |  #9  
PVLMTREE's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Elk Grove
Thanks Meter: 100
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
Hmm, one more thing:
Is there anyway to make this work on CM10 or AOKP? Due to that global setting/APN setting is not available on these ROMs. =/
26th November 2012, 02:45 AM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Flag Ada, Mn
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtdo

Hmm, one more thing:
Is there anyway to make this work on CM10 or AOKP? Due to that global setting/APN setting is not available on these ROMs. =/

I have not messed with custom roms just yet I am working with stock roms and rooting and unlocking bootloaders right now... I will see if I can find them time to load a CM10 on my s3 that I am using for development and get back to you with the results here as soon as I have them... I am not for sure if I am going to be able to get to it this week as I have alot going on but I will try and get to it.

The Following User Says Thank You to angelicsoldier For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes