Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,011 Members 39,049 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Fully working Verizon S3 on T-Mobile

Tip us?
 
MustangFTW
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 47
Join Date: May 2011
Angry Fully working Verizon S3 on T-Mobile

Ive seen a couple thread that claim to get you up and running using a Tmobile Sim card in a Verizon Galaxy S3, none of them worked, either no data connection, dialer crashes, or no signal. I really needed to get this working, and i finally have!

Requirements:
Process:

Flash the Jelly Bean factory image as outlined in the link above, make sure to follow through the entire OP, phone will NOT be rooted after flashing so take care to install CWM after rooting in order to Flash SU and unlock the bootloader.

NOTICE:

At this point you can stick a Tmobile (Possibly AT&T?) sim in the phone, go to mobile networks and you should get a message saying "Switch to global?" hit OK. You should then have bars. if you dont get the "Switch to global" message click around in mobile networks, or switch it yourself (options are GSM, CDMA, or Global. Not sure if choosing GSM will work, I only confirmed Global)

Once you're all set and rooted on the JB ROM, install TBP and APN manager PRO. Using TBP convert APN Manager pro to a system app (Under backup/restore click APN manager pro and select convert to system app). Open up APN manager pro, Select Insert APN, and plug in your T-Mobile APN info which are readily available on the web (make sure to include the MMS fields if you want MMS to work) I used these:
http://support.t-mobile.com/docs/DOC-1979

Restart Phone, go back to mobile networks, should get a message asking to switch to Global, hit yes. Congratulations, you now have a Verzion S3 woking with a T-Mobile SIM! At this point only Edge works, i might mess around a bit more to see if 3g/HSPA+ speeds are possible.


Credits:
Credit goes to open1your1eyes0 for the wonderful write up explaining how to flash the JB factory image.

Credit goes to lair12 for the original guide to use the S3 as a global phone, didnt work fully for alot of people but is a great starting point.
The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to MustangFTW For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
DROID3R
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 225
Posts: 835
Join Date: Oct 2011
1. Old information
2. Wrong forum

iSheep... iSheep... Meowww that's Apple
 
cell128
Old
#3  
cell128's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 140
Posts: 734
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Lomita,CA
Why not just buy a t- Mobile s3?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app
 
MustangFTW
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 47
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by cell128 View Post
Why not just buy a t- Mobile s3?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app
i have 5 Verizon S3s sittin in the shop from customers that got good deals on them but want to use them on TMobile.

Droid3R:

Im guessing thats why there arent any posts explaining how to do it. Thanks for your wonderful post.
 
PARAVEX
Old
(Last edited by PARAVEX; 4th January 2013 at 03:22 AM.) Reason: MMS on CM10.1
#5  
PARAVEX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 228
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Elk Grove

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by MustangFTW View Post
i have 5 Verizon S3s sittin in the shop from customers that got good deals on them but want to use them on TMobile.

Droid3R:

Im guessing thats why there arent any posts explaining how to do it. Thanks for your wonderful post.
Hey MustangFTW, I'm still having trouble getting any network connection happening. Not even EDGE.

EDIT:

Nevermind! I got Data to work!

Follow every step of MustangFTW, but put these values in for full functionality on a T-Mobile sim:

Quote:
Name: T-Mobile Data (or T-Mobile US)
APN: epc.tmobile.com
Proxy: <Not set>
Port: <Not set>

Username: None
Note: For the Username, enter "None" with the keypad. Do not leave it not set.
Password: <Not set>
Server: <Not set>
MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
MMS proxy: <Not set>
MMS port: <Not set>
MMS protocol: WAP 2.0
MCC: 310
MNC: 260
Authentication type: <Not set>
APN type: default,supl,admin,dun,mms
After reboot, to make sure, enable that APN by selecting it from the APN List of the APN Pro app.
Then check APN Settings under Mobile Network to make sure it is enabled, then Global. Then, have fun!

As you can see in the Screen Shot, I currently have Data and it works!
Hope we can get full 4G fix in the future, plus T-Mobile is merging towers with Verizon by the end of 2012, so hope for better connection.

EDIT----------------------------------
Add the following...
MMS proxy: 216.155.165.50
MMS seems to be working for me on the latest CM10.1 with the following APN and added MMS proxy.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-11-25-16-14-18[1].jpg
Views:	6884
Size:	28.6 KB
ID:	1511328  
PARAVEX Project strives to accomplish a better Android experience.
Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 | Samsung Galaxy SIII & S4
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to PARAVEX For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
MustangFTW
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 47
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtdo View Post
Hey MustangFTW, I'm still having trouble getting any network connection happening. Not even EDGE.

EDIT:

Nevermind! I got Data to work!

Follow every step of MustangFTW, but put these values in for full functionality on a T-Mobile sim:



After reboot, to make sure, enable that APN by selecting it from the APN List of the APN Pro app.
Then check APN Settings under Mobile Network to make sure it is enabled, then Global. Then, have fun!

As you can see in the Screen Shot, I currently have Data and it works!
Hope we can get full 4G fix in the future, plus T-Mobile is merging towers with Verizon by the end of 2012, so hope for better connection.
Nice! I forgot to add that you have to choose the APN from the APN list, will add that to OP. Thanks!
The Following User Says Thank You to MustangFTW For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
crazydad
Old
#7  
crazydad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 220
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Virginia
Thought with the JB updates/leaks all that would need to be done is put in the Tmobile sim and switch for lte evdo to global.....




Verizon Galaxy Note 2- Running Jellybeans!!
Verizon Samsung S3 - Retired but still flashing roms!!
THUNDERBOLT - Retired
The Following User Says Thank You to crazydad For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
MustangFTW
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 47
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazydad View Post
Thought with the JB updates/leaks all that would need to be done is put in the Tmobile sim and switch for lte evdo to global.....
Thought I tried that, I'll give it a shot this week, thanks for
 
jlangleyrn
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 200
Join Date: Jul 2010
Does anyone know if this method would allow putting my Verizon S3 on US Cellular ? My girlfriend wants one and I may go to a different phone so I'm wondering if this method would work for me or not.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app
 
PARAVEX
Old
#10  
PARAVEX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 228
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Elk Grove

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlangleyrn View Post
Does anyone know if this method would allow putting my Verizon S3 on US Cellular ? My girlfriend wants one and I may go to a different phone so I'm wondering if this method would work for me or not.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app
All you would need to do is get a US Cellular APN,

---------- Post added at 06:48 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:47 PM ----------

I'm not sure, but I do not think this will work with CM10 or AOKP, due to that they don't have the Global Function even with the Phone Info app.
If someone has a fix for this, please tell! Thanks ;D
PARAVEX Project strives to accomplish a better Android experience.
Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 | Samsung Galaxy SIII & S4

Tags
galaxy, global, tmobile, verizon, world
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes