Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: Is LTE faster in your area with 2600 mhz band?
Yes 36 50.00%
No 4 5.56%
Haven't noticed 17 23.61%
Don't use LTE 15 20.83%
Voters: 72. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

Rogers E971 helper thread

OP BloodBaron

5th December 2012, 02:06 PM   |  #21  
adzidek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 73
 
538 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaiser_tytnii

Correct

Sent from my LG-E971 using xda app-developers app

Correct on the Rogers/Bell spectrum comments, but not necessarily correct on "in theory, if you have 2600MHz coverage, you should be able to get better throughput due to the empty spectrum, but in practice (from my limited testing) you get generally the same speeds as any other Rogers LTE phone (such as the iPhone, which is not using 2600MHz)."

I've noticed a considerable difference on this phone when using SpeedTest while the LTE icon is on, and when the 4G icon is on (i.e. in a non-LTE coverage zone). The 2600MHz LTE is far faster, absolutely no doubt.
6th December 2012, 03:10 AM   |  #22  
noxlord's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
I don't know about the aws LTE in my area but my OG will consistently score over 45/10Mbps with decent signal strenght. Sometimes I even go over 50/13mbps.
6th December 2012, 06:48 AM   |  #23  
kaiser_tytnii's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 43
 
528 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
According to rogers, up to 98% of its aws coverage has 2600 coverage as well... e971 does not support aws anyway... so you are on 2600 all along

Sent from my LG-E971 using xda app-developers app
6th December 2012, 07:29 AM   |  #24  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
slightly off-topic..

anyone notice that signal strength fluctuates too frequently even when the phone is in the same location? It seems to go between -82dB to -104dB while I am at home (brampton, ontario). Not sure if it is a defective phone. Same issue even outside of my home -- I frequently drive round Toronto / York regions.
Tried wiping it, no difference. Don't have another SIM to test but I figure SIM should not affect signal strength. I have service with Speakout which uses the Rogers network and I manually cut a SIM card to fit the Rogers Optimus G. Phone is generally connected to 4G as Speakout does not support LTE.
Tried a Virgin mobile SIM and signal strength is much better, but I understand VM uses Bell networks.

Anyone experience any similar issues?
Last edited by avink; 6th December 2012 at 07:49 AM.
6th December 2012, 05:59 PM   |  #25  
BloodBaron's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 87
 
409 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by avink

slightly off-topic..

anyone notice that signal strength fluctuates too frequently even when the phone is in the same location? It seems to go between -82dB to -104dB while I am at home (brampton, ontario). Not sure if it is a defective phone. Same issue even outside of my home -- I frequently drive round Toronto / York regions.
Tried wiping it, no difference. Don't have another SIM to test but I figure SIM should not affect signal strength. I have service with Speakout which uses the Rogers network and I manually cut a SIM card to fit the Rogers Optimus G. Phone is generally connected to 4G as Speakout does not support LTE.
Tried a Virgin mobile SIM and signal strength is much better, but I understand VM uses Bell networks.

Anyone experience any similar issues?

same thing in winnipeg on 4g
7th December 2012, 04:54 AM   |  #26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
I root the phone and accidental delete google music and move apps. Now getting Security Error so anyway to recovery?
7th December 2012, 05:33 AM   |  #27  
BloodBaron's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 87
 
409 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by piyopiyo81

I root the phone and accidental delete google music and move apps. Now getting Security Error so anyway to recovery?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2010624

probably your best bet atm
7th December 2012, 01:41 PM   |  #28  
gabby131's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg, MB Canada
Thanks Meter: 127
 
918 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Okay....i don't wanna start a new thread but since I need a little help, I'll post it here.

Can someone that have a rooted LGOG peak at the file "egl.cfg" (under /system/lib/egl) for me please? I tried playing with it but forgot to back it up.

It should be something like this below but I am unsure if it is correct:

Code:
0 0 android
0 1 adreno200
1 0 android
1 1 adreno200
if you can just confirm the above or let me know the correct value. Please and thanks
7th December 2012, 02:04 PM   |  #29  
BloodBaron's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 87
 
409 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabby131

Okay....i don't wanna start a new thread but since I need a little help, I'll post it here.

Can someone that have a rooted LGOG peak at the file "egl.cfg" (under /system/lib/egl) for me please? I tried playing with it but forgot to back it up.

It should be something like this below but I am unsure if it is correct:

Code:
0 0 android
0 1 adreno200
1 0 android
1 1 adreno200
if you can just confirm the above or let me know the correct value. Please and thanks

that is what i have, what did you do in there if you don't mind me asking?
The Following User Says Thank You to BloodBaron For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th December 2012, 03:16 AM   |  #30  
gabby131's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg, MB Canada
Thanks Meter: 127
 
918 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BloodBaron

that is what i have, what did you do in there if you don't mind me asking?

Thanks for confirming....

I am just trying to see if deleting both lines with "android" (0 0 android and 1 0 android) also removes software rendering and allow pure gpu rendering. But because our LGOG has a very powerful processor, i can't see any difference.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
rogers;e971;optimus
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes