Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,223 Members 42,176 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Free UNLOCK N7105

Tip us?
 
swiftrok
Old
#501  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 17
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Edmonton
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sighx View Post
Hey guys, after you unlock the phone going back to 4.1.1 and then upgrading to 4.1.2.. Would this remove lock is will it be permanent?

Please advise,

Thank you!
Yep confirmed here too. I've upgraded to 4.1.2, and also did a reset after the 4.1.2 upgrade, am currently using a different carrier SIM and has been great!
 
Archon810
Old
#502  
Archon810's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 366
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Francisco
Worked on the SGH-i317 (AT&T Note II) like a charm. Had to flash 4.1.1 ROM first (KIES_HOME_I317UCALJ2_I317ATTALJ2_215287_REV04_use r_low_ship.tar.md5), wipe data because it wouldn't boot (according to logcat, it wasn't able to read a newer version of some sqlite databases and wouldn't boot up), then perform 2 in-ROM upgrades back to 4.1.2, and voila - a Vodafone ES sim card now no longer prompts me for the AT&T unlock code anymore - just the 4-digit PIN lock.

Brilliant!

P.S. I had to do this because AT&T's own 8-digit SIM unlock code didn't work.
AndroidPolice.com - Android news, reviews, and tutorials | @AndroidPolice
My Tech Blog
| @ArtemR
 
GingaB
Old
(Last edited by GingaB; 24th February 2013 at 06:22 PM.)
#503  
GingaB's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 444
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Worked like a charm on my Samsung s3 LTE locked to T-Mobile UK.. I had to roll back to 4.1.1 to access this hidden menu. Thanks a bunch!
Device: Samsung Galaxy Note 3
Network: T-Mobile UK
Rom: Omega Rom v21
 
Muffycheeks
Old
(Last edited by Muffycheeks; 26th February 2013 at 01:50 AM.)
#504  
Muffycheeks's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 559
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71 View Post
Since this process is for SIM Unlock, you need a valid SIM that's working otherwise on your Device. I think USSD Codes require a SIM Card.



The reason for choosing another activated SIM provider, is to check unlock. It is NOT necessary for the unlocking it self. I used an old unactivated Sprint SIM card to check unlock. If you're NOT prompted for a unlock code, then you are good to go.
 
Bajanman
Old
#505  
Bajanman's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5,075
Posts: 5,800
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Los Angeles Ca.

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: Free UNLOCK N7105

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muffycheeks View Post
The reason for choosing another activated SIM provider, is to check unlock. It is NOT necessary for the unlocking it self. I used an old unactivated Sprint SIM card to check unlock. If you're NOT prompted for a unlock code, then you are good to go.

PS. I'm on the T-mobile network with a T-mobile phone.
+1
You don't need an active SIM at all to unlock the phone. I just unlocked my buddies TMO note 2 with this method. And no SIM in the phone!!! :what: But first after downgrading his software. Then flashed a custom Rom back on to it. Everything working perfect, and fully unlocked!!

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Xparent SkyBlue Tapatalk 2
I CAN'T PROMISE to fix all your problems but I CAN PROMISEyou won't face them alone.


Rom
[4.4.2]DN5v2
FAQ

 
Perseus71
Old
#506  
Perseus71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,862
Posts: 6,344
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Atlantis

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muffycheeks View Post
The reason for choosing another activated SIM provider, is to check unlock. It is NOT necessary for the unlocking it self. I used an old unactivated Sprint SIM card to check unlock. If you're NOT prompted for a unlock code, then you are good to go.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GingaB View Post
Worked like a charm on my Samsung s3 LTE locked to T-Mobile UK.. I had to roll back to 4.1.1 to access this hidden menu. Thanks a bunch!
The original Poster was trying to access the Menu without ANY simcard in the phone at all. Hence all I said was that you need to have SOME sim card in order to execute the USSD Code.
 
Bajanman
Old
#507  
Bajanman's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5,075
Posts: 5,800
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Los Angeles Ca.

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: Free UNLOCK N7105

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71 View Post
The original Poster was trying to access the Menu without ANY simcard in the phone at all. Hence all I said was that you need to have SOME sim card in order to execute the USSD Code.
Actually no SIM needed to access hidden menu. Just did my friends TMO GN2.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Xparent SkyBlue Tapatalk 2
I CAN'T PROMISE to fix all your problems but I CAN PROMISEyou won't face them alone.


Rom
[4.4.2]DN5v2
FAQ

 
Perseus71
Old
#508  
Perseus71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,862
Posts: 6,344
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Atlantis

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bajanman View Post
Actually no SIM needed to access hidden menu. Just did my friends TMO GN2.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Xparent SkyBlue Tapatalk 2
I dived into my GSIII after my last post and realized this is a APK (for Crying out Loud!). So no need for any SIM at all! Thanks anyway for the Correction.
 
Bajanman
Old
#509  
Bajanman's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5,075
Posts: 5,800
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Los Angeles Ca.

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: Free UNLOCK N7105

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71 View Post
I dived into my GSIII after my last post and realized this is a APK (for Crying out Loud!). So no need for any SIM at all! Thanks anyway for the Correction.
No prob bro..

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Xparent SkyBlue Tapatalk 2
I CAN'T PROMISE to fix all your problems but I CAN PROMISEyou won't face them alone.


Rom
[4.4.2]DN5v2
FAQ

 
hospadam
Old
#510  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 57
Join Date: Feb 2006
Has anyone gotten this error after typing in the initial code?

"connection problem or invalid mmi code"

?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes