Post Reply

Recover LTE after Brazil firmware

OP rafa00

10th December 2012, 03:20 AM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Flag Mexico City
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashiell.cano

ye and u can also replace the modem_signed file with the telcels one and u have a clean android and 4h lte working in Mexico

I'm having problems during the flash.
I'm trying to install the rogers firmware over this telcel version and I can't do it unless I use the files from telcel
I'm using RSD Lite 6 and It says "failed to hab check for" with a few files like system_signed, devtree_signed, system_signed

What i'm missing? Do i need to unlock it first?
dashiell.cano
14th December 2012, 06:11 AM   |  #12  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
JB and 4g
hey friends ive just took the firm sfr france with Jelly Bean and reclace the modem_signed with the Telcel one and... works!!!
14th December 2012, 06:11 PM   |  #13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashiell.cano

hey friends ive just took the firm sfr france with Jelly Bean and reclace the modem_signed with the Telcel one and... works!!!

it's just what I was looking for

I'll try to flash some JB both of which are
dashiell.cano
18th December 2012, 03:24 AM   |  #14  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by malditorev

I'm having problems during the flash.
I'm trying to install the rogers firmware over this telcel version and I can't do it unless I use the files from telcel
I'm using RSD Lite 6 and It says "failed to hab check for" with a few files like system_signed, devtree_signed, system_signed

What i'm missing? Do i need to unlock it first?


sorry a week later! yeah u have to unlock it first!!!
so... eres de Mexico?
dashiell.cano
19th December 2012, 03:51 AM   |  #15  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Jelly Bean Mexico
hey ive recently updated my Razr HD with fully functional 4g LTE heres how http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2054906
19th December 2012, 06:44 AM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Flag Mexico City
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashiell.cano

sorry a week later! yeah u have to unlock it first!!!
so... eres de Mexico?

Yup. Mexican.
Don't worry my friend. I tought that was the problem.
Now I have the Rogers version with telcel's modem file.
Works like a charm. I'll wait for the rogers update to 4.1.2

Thanks anyway

No se por que escribimos en inglés pero buee... Saludos!
19th December 2012, 08:25 AM   |  #17  
Royalfox's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Guadalajara
Thanks Meter: 208
 
1,403 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by malditorev

Yup. Mexican.
Don't worry my friend. I tought that was the problem.
Now I have the Rogers version with telcel's modem file.
Works like a charm. I'll wait for the rogers update to 4.1.2

Thanks anyway

No se por que escribimos en inglés pero buee... Saludos!

Esta en las reglas de xda, si no la neta andaría escribiendo siempre ne español Hahaha

Sent from my XT925
dashiell.cano
19th December 2012, 08:16 PM   |  #18  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by malditorev

Yup. Mexican.
Don't worry my friend. I tought that was the problem.
Now I have the Rogers version with telcel's modem file.
Works like a charm. I'll wait for the rogers update to 4.1.2

Thanks anyway

No se por que escribimos en inglés pero buee... Saludos!

Jaja lo se!

So.... u should try to flash the Telstra ROM with Rogers or Telcel modem, works like a charm!

*Sent from my Razr G*
20th December 2012, 05:29 PM   |  #19  
Junior Member
Flag Mexico City
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashiell.cano

Jaja lo se!

So.... u should try to flash the Telstra ROM with Rogers or Telcel modem, works like a charm!

*Sent from my Razr G*

Telstra 4.1.2?
Does it have any bloatware?
I´m having issues with my phone since new. If I have LTE after a call my signal dissapears for a few seconds and then reconnects. This doesn't happens with 3g.
Is there an error with the original modem file from telcel?
My phone is damaged? I'm the only one having this problem?

Saludotes!
21st December 2012, 06:28 PM   |  #20  
christian5916's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Can't get lte working on this thing now m matter what, ClaroPR works with the 700mhz frequency

Sent from my XT925 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in RAZR HD General by ThreadRank