5,601,223 Members 51,351 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Recover LTE after Brazil firmware

Tip us?
 
malditorev
Old
#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mexico City
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashiell.cano View Post
ye and u can also replace the modem_signed file with the telcels one and u have a clean android and 4h lte working in Mexico
I'm having problems during the flash.
I'm trying to install the rogers firmware over this telcel version and I can't do it unless I use the files from telcel
I'm using RSD Lite 6 and It says "failed to hab check for" with a few files like system_signed, devtree_signed, system_signed

What i'm missing? Do i need to unlock it first?
 
dashiell.cano
Old
#12  
dashiell.cano's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 96
Posts: 171
Join Date: Oct 2011
Default JB and 4g

hey friends ive just took the firm sfr france with Jelly Bean and reclace the modem_signed with the Telcel one and... works!!!
 
rafa00
Old
#13  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashiell.cano View Post
hey friends ive just took the firm sfr france with Jelly Bean and reclace the modem_signed with the Telcel one and... works!!!
it's just what I was looking for

I'll try to flash some JB both of which are
 
dashiell.cano
Old
#14  
dashiell.cano's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 96
Posts: 171
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by malditorev View Post
I'm having problems during the flash.
I'm trying to install the rogers firmware over this telcel version and I can't do it unless I use the files from telcel
I'm using RSD Lite 6 and It says "failed to hab check for" with a few files like system_signed, devtree_signed, system_signed

What i'm missing? Do i need to unlock it first?

sorry a week later! yeah u have to unlock it first!!!
so... eres de Mexico?
 
dashiell.cano
Old
#15  
dashiell.cano's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 96
Posts: 171
Join Date: Oct 2011
Default Jelly Bean Mexico

hey ive recently updated my Razr HD with fully functional 4g LTE heres how http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2054906
 
malditorev
Old
#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mexico City
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashiell.cano View Post
sorry a week later! yeah u have to unlock it first!!!
so... eres de Mexico?
Yup. Mexican.
Don't worry my friend. I tought that was the problem.
Now I have the Rogers version with telcel's modem file.
Works like a charm. I'll wait for the rogers update to 4.1.2

Thanks anyway

No se por que escribimos en inglés pero buee... Saludos!
 
Royalfox
Old
#17  
Royalfox's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 205
Posts: 1,386
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Guadalajara
Quote:
Originally Posted by malditorev View Post
Yup. Mexican.
Don't worry my friend. I tought that was the problem.
Now I have the Rogers version with telcel's modem file.
Works like a charm. I'll wait for the rogers update to 4.1.2

Thanks anyway

No se por que escribimos en inglés pero buee... Saludos!
Esta en las reglas de xda, si no la neta andaría escribiendo siempre ne español Hahaha

Sent from my XT925
 
dashiell.cano
Old
#18  
dashiell.cano's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 96
Posts: 171
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by malditorev View Post
Yup. Mexican.
Don't worry my friend. I tought that was the problem.
Now I have the Rogers version with telcel's modem file.
Works like a charm. I'll wait for the rogers update to 4.1.2

Thanks anyway

No se por que escribimos en inglés pero buee... Saludos!
Jaja lo se!

So.... u should try to flash the Telstra ROM with Rogers or Telcel modem, works like a charm!

*Sent from my Razr G*
 
malditorev
Old
#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mexico City
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashiell.cano View Post
Jaja lo se!

So.... u should try to flash the Telstra ROM with Rogers or Telcel modem, works like a charm!

*Sent from my Razr G*
Telstra 4.1.2?
Does it have any bloatware?
I´m having issues with my phone since new. If I have LTE after a call my signal dissapears for a few seconds and then reconnects. This doesn't happens with 3g.
Is there an error with the original modem file from telcel?
My phone is damaged? I'm the only one having this problem?

Saludotes!
 
christian5916
Old
#20  
christian5916's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 318
Join Date: Apr 2011
Can't get lte working on this thing now m matter what, ClaroPR works with the 700mhz frequency

Sent from my XT925 using xda app-developers app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes