Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,274 Members 45,752 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Recover LTE after Brazil firmware

Tip us?
 
rafa00
Old
#21  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by malditorev View Post
Telstra 4.1.2?
Does it have any bloatware?
Iīm having issues with my phone since new. If I have LTE after a call my signal dissapears for a few seconds and then reconnects. This doesn't happens with 3g.
Is there an error with the original modem file from telcel?
My phone is damaged? I'm the only one having this problem?

Saludotes!
you are not the only with that problem!

i'm from Tijuana and i have the same problem with the signal

after some calls my signal disappears, it's Telcelīs LTE faults
thund3rbay Old
#22  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Telstra 4.1.2?
Does it have any bloatware?

Only 1 widget and 1 apps ... you can disable without any problem !
 
Arquimercyless
Old
#23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafa00 View Post
Hi people,

this is my first post here

i'm from Mexico and my Razr HD is from Telcel

after flash the Retail Brasilian Firmware I lost my 4G LTE because the firmware has a diferent modem from Brasil LTE

for the people who lost LTE after flashing (like me) I have the solution

I just took the firmware from Rogers Canada and extract the modem_signed file and with this modem I have again my LTE from Telcel

I attached the bat file and fastboot files if somebody need it

i didn't attached the modem_signed file because my internet is very slow but you can download it from here

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1943879\\

you just put the modem_signed file in the same folder with the files attached and run the bat file, your phone need to be in fastboot mode
I updated my phone to JB with this guide..

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2054906

Everything went OK, I'm in JB everything works fine but LTE... even when I flash TELCEL Modem_signed file...

are you still in ICS? have you upgrade to JB and manage to keep LTE on Telcel?

Thanks
 
christian5916
Old
#24  
christian5916's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 320
Join Date: Apr 2011
Have any of you guys check if you can change bands using *#*#4636#*#*
I'm using Claro Argentina's firmware, it doesn't support LTE, but gives me the option to use it



Sent from my XT925 using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1356691047781.jpg
Views:	168
Size:	87.0 KB
ID:	1597833  
 
adolfovm
Old
#25  
adolfovm's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 47
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Mexico City
Default WiFi Tethering on Telcel's LTE with JB

Hey mexican guys!

I see that you all have functional LTE with the different versions of JB out there for the XT925. But I've read around that WiFi Tethering does not function properly with the JB roms.

Have any of you guys tested the Tethering of Telcel's LTE?

If this works I'm going for it!

Saludos!
 
SickBeast
Old
#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 634
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by adolfovm View Post
Hey mexican guys!

I see that you all have functional LTE with the different versions of JB out there for the XT925. But I've read around that WiFi Tethering does not function properly with the JB roms.

Have any of you guys tested the Tethering of Telcel's LTE?

If this works I'm going for it!

Saludos!
Tethering is not working for me on Rogers.
 
danifunker
Old
#27  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 889
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Toronto

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by SickBeast View Post
Tethering is not working for me on Rogers.
Make sure you have a dun apn setup.

Just add dun to your apn type field, see if that fixes your problem.

Sent from my XT925 using Tapatalk 2
Need help restoring your Motorola phone back to stock firmware? Check out my tutorial here
The Following User Says Thank You to danifunker For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
thund3rbay Old
#28  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
no problem in canada with Telus LTE
only one apn in the setting ... with a * in apn type
 
SickBeast
Old
#29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 634
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by danifunker View Post
Make sure you have a dun apn setup.

Just add dun to your apn type field, see if that fixes your problem.

Sent from my XT925 using Tapatalk 2
The ROM won't let me create a dun APN.
 
danifunker
Old
#30  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 889
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Toronto

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by SickBeast View Post
The ROM won't let me create a dun APN.
That sucks...

If you're rooted there's a nice little hack which I used on my Droid 4 to add the APN. It might not be exactly the same, but should give you a good starting point :

Using SQLite Editor, Phone/Messaging Storage -> telephony.db -> carriers -> Locate the last APN, scroll over to "type" then long press that field, chose "edit field" and add ",dun" (without the quotes)

Let me know if you're successful.

The Following User Says Thank You to danifunker For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes