FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[STOCK] Return to Stock 1.15.605.4 for Verizon HTC DNA | Re-Unlock Device

225 posts
Thanks Meter: 627
 
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
FactoryROM Presents:

A lot of you are wondering how to get back to Bone Stock in case something happens during your Flashing
Addiction. You must run this RUU from a Windows based machine. You will also want to run this
executable with Windows Administrative Privileges (right click on RUU and Run as Administrator)

(1) Download this Package (Which is the HTC RUU in Executable Form) : Here
(2) If you have unlocked your HTC DNA, you must first lock the system again.

First boot into Bootloader
Code:
adb reboot bootloader
Once in Bootloader
Code:
fastboot oem lock
(3) Boot back into Bootloader
(4) Run the RUU with Administrative Privledges
(5) Follow the prompts, and Profit

While the Software Re-loads, your device will reset several times. Once everything is
said and done, your device will reboot into a freshly installed, bloated OS.

Let me know if you have any issues.

To Re-Unlock your Device:

(1) Flash RUU
(2) Turn Phone Completely Off
(3) Hold Volume Down Key and Power to Restart to Fastboot
(4) Reflash your Unlock Token (the original one sent from HTC during initial Unlock)
(5) Enter "Yes" at Unlock Warning - System will not Restart
(6) After Restart, Shut Phone Down Completely Again
(7) Reboot into Fastboot and Check your Lock Status - Should now say "Unlocked"
(8) Flash Unlocked Kernel & Recovery Again
(9) Profit

Thanks:

football (for the RUU leak)
Last edited by joshkoss; 19th June 2013 at 12:35 AM. Reason: Replaced suspicious link with working link....
The Following 31 Users Say Thank You to MyComputerDoctor For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
28th November 2012, 02:16 AM |#2  
Despyse's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag University Park
Thanks Meter: 24
 
Donate to Me
More
Does this make the bootloader say "LOCKED" as opposed to "RELOCKED"?
The Following User Says Thank You to Despyse For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th November 2012, 03:52 AM |#3  
cmay227's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Despyse

Does this make the bootloader say "LOCKED" as opposed to "RELOCKED"?

It will say relocked.
29th November 2012, 04:16 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Unlock
Will you be able to re unlock?
29th November 2012, 04:54 PM |#5  
geoff5093's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Goffstown, NH
Thanks Meter: 584
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thom2k

Will you be able to re unlock?

It's my understanding that once you unlocked your device, the CID is permanently cleared. So yes, you can re-unlock using the HTC tool.
29th November 2012, 05:38 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Cannot re unlock
Well I installed the ruu and cannot re unlock I've even tried rerunning the unlock process as well still no go. Any ideas?
29th November 2012, 06:54 PM |#7  
geoff5093's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Goffstown, NH
Thanks Meter: 584
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thom2k

Well I installed the ruu and cannot re unlock I've even tried rerunning the unlock process as well still no go. Any ideas?

Did you go back to the HTC site? You shouldn't have to just Justin's workaround again, simply go to the htcdev site and select "other devices" and do what you did before.

I'm in the process of re-locking mine right now, unfortunately the bootloader says:

**TAMPERED**
**RELOCKED**
**SECURITY WARNING**

I don't recall the security warning being there before..


EDIT: After flashing the RUU now it only says **RELOCKED**.
29th November 2012, 07:20 PM |#8  
WorldOfJohnboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Syracuse
Thanks Meter: 173
 
Donate to Me
More
I flashed RUU last night, then had to start from square 1 to re-unlock. Since I had my BIN file from HTCDev, I thought I could just start with the "fastboot flash unlocktoken Unlock_code.bin" command, but it kept erroring out on me.
29th November 2012, 08:13 PM |#9  
nitsuj17's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 17,114
 
Donate to Me
More
has anyone retried jcase's unlock method first before trying to re-unlock?
29th November 2012, 08:23 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Cannot re unlock
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj17

has anyone retried jcase's unlock method first before trying to re-unlock?

I made several attempts with my original unlock bin after that failed I then retried jcase's unlock method to regenerate new bin but failed as well. Are you suggesting I should have retried jcase's unlock method first?
29th November 2012, 08:32 PM |#11  
nitsuj17's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 17,114
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thom2k

I made several attempts with my original unlock bin after that failed I then retried jcase's unlock method to regenerate new bin but failed as well. Are you suggesting I should have retried jcase's unlock method first?

im not suggesting that you do it, was just curious if anyone had tried

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes