Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,622 Members 44,690 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[STOCK] Return to Stock 1.15.605.4 for Verizon HTC DNA | Re-Unlock Device

Tip us?
 
MyComputerDoctor
Old
(Last edited by joshkoss; 19th June 2013 at 12:35 AM.) Reason: Replaced suspicious link with working link....
#1  
MyComputerDoctor's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 621
Posts: 225
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA

 
DONATE TO ME
Cool [STOCK] Return to Stock 1.15.605.4 for Verizon HTC DNA | Re-Unlock Device

FactoryROM Presents:

A lot of you are wondering how to get back to Bone Stock in case something happens during your Flashing
Addiction. You must run this RUU from a Windows based machine. You will also want to run this
executable with Windows Administrative Privileges (right click on RUU and Run as Administrator)

(1) Download this Package (Which is the HTC RUU in Executable Form) : Here
(2) If you have unlocked your HTC DNA, you must first lock the system again.

First boot into Bootloader
Code:
adb reboot bootloader
Once in Bootloader
Code:
fastboot oem lock
(3) Boot back into Bootloader
(4) Run the RUU with Administrative Privledges
(5) Follow the prompts, and Profit

While the Software Re-loads, your device will reset several times. Once everything is
said and done, your device will reboot into a freshly installed, bloated OS.

Let me know if you have any issues.

To Re-Unlock your Device:

(1) Flash RUU
(2) Turn Phone Completely Off
(3) Hold Volume Down Key and Power to Restart to Fastboot
(4) Reflash your Unlock Token (the original one sent from HTC during initial Unlock)
(5) Enter "Yes" at Unlock Warning - System will not Restart
(6) After Restart, Shut Phone Down Completely Again
(7) Reboot into Fastboot and Check your Lock Status - Should now say "Unlocked"
(8) Flash Unlocked Kernel & Recovery Again
(9) Profit

Thanks:

football (for the RUU leak)

If you enjoy my work, let me know I'm on the right path. Hit the "Thanks" button.
Twitter: @FactoryROM
Donate: Donate to FactoryROM
The Following 29 Users Say Thank You to MyComputerDoctor For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Despyse
Old
#2  
Despyse's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 99
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: University Park

 
DONATE TO ME
Does this make the bootloader say "LOCKED" as opposed to "RELOCKED"?
The Following User Says Thank You to Despyse For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cmay227
Old
#3  
cmay227's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 196
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Despyse View Post
Does this make the bootloader say "LOCKED" as opposed to "RELOCKED"?
It will say relocked.
 
thom2k
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 14
Join Date: May 2006
Default Unlock

Will you be able to re unlock?
 
geoff5093
Old
#5  
geoff5093's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 192
Posts: 966
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Goffstown, NH
Quote:
Originally Posted by thom2k View Post
Will you be able to re unlock?
It's my understanding that once you unlocked your device, the CID is permanently cleared. So yes, you can re-unlock using the HTC tool.
 
thom2k
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 14
Join Date: May 2006
Default Cannot re unlock

Well I installed the ruu and cannot re unlock I've even tried rerunning the unlock process as well still no go. Any ideas?
 
geoff5093
Old
#7  
geoff5093's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 192
Posts: 966
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Goffstown, NH
Quote:
Originally Posted by thom2k View Post
Well I installed the ruu and cannot re unlock I've even tried rerunning the unlock process as well still no go. Any ideas?
Did you go back to the HTC site? You shouldn't have to just Justin's workaround again, simply go to the htcdev site and select "other devices" and do what you did before.

I'm in the process of re-locking mine right now, unfortunately the bootloader says:

**TAMPERED**
**RELOCKED**
**SECURITY WARNING**

I don't recall the security warning being there before..


EDIT: After flashing the RUU now it only says **RELOCKED**.
 
WorldOfJohnboy
Old
#8  
WorldOfJohnboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 443
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Syracuse

 
DONATE TO ME
I flashed RUU last night, then had to start from square 1 to re-unlock. Since I had my BIN file from HTCDev, I thought I could just start with the "fastboot flash unlocktoken Unlock_code.bin" command, but it kept erroring out on me.
 
nitsuj17
Old
#9  
nitsuj17's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 17071
Posts: 10,101
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: PA

 
DONATE TO ME
has anyone retried jcase's unlock method first before trying to re-unlock?
 
thom2k
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 14
Join Date: May 2006
Default Cannot re unlock

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj17 View Post
has anyone retried jcase's unlock method first before trying to re-unlock?
I made several attempts with my original unlock bin after that failed I then retried jcase's unlock method to regenerate new bin but failed as well. Are you suggesting I should have retried jcase's unlock method first?

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes