FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

Slow 3G Speed? Try this

1,776 posts
Thanks Meter: 482
 
By socos25, Senior Member on 28th November 2012, 01:55 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
13th February 2013, 05:00 PM |#101  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Re: Slow 3G Speed? Try this
It worked quite well!

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
 
 
14th February 2013, 02:05 AM |#102  
OP Senior Member
Earth
Thanks Meter: 482
 
More
Re: Slow 3G Speed? Try this
If you have LTE getting 20+, I'm not sure you need a 3g speed hack. Lol


Quote:
Originally Posted by rtaylo

I hit this when LTE first dropped in West Nashville. The second is much slower East Nashville connection running this fix.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium



Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
14th February 2013, 03:00 AM |#103  
flastnoles11's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag columbia
Thanks Meter: 4,732
 
More
Re: Slow 3G Speed? Try this
So,I was gonna flash this because I had great luck with it on the epic, but I don't think I need it... must have done some serious tower improvements recently...
14th February 2013, 03:26 PM |#104  
OP Senior Member
Earth
Thanks Meter: 482
 
More
Very nice.. Better then what I've been getting lately. I'm running about 1.2mbps down, 600kb up. Still more than acceptable for watching you tube videos.


Quote:
Originally Posted by flastnoles11

So,I was gonna flash this because I had great luck with it on the epic, but I don't think I need it... must have done some serious tower improvements recently...

14th February 2013, 05:01 PM |#105  
88EVGAFTW's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego, CA
Thanks Meter: 133
 
More
Made my 3G speeds way worse but whatever, I just went in and deleted the values that the Zip added. All good now.
23rd February 2013, 09:59 PM |#106  
Cbass15's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Franklin, OH
Thanks Meter: 916
 
More
Re: Slow 3G Speed? Try this
Quote:
Originally Posted by 88EVGAFTW

Made my 3G speeds way worse but whatever, I just went in and deleted the values that the Zip added. All good now.

+1 mines terrible now where are the valuables located?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
23rd February 2013, 10:27 PM |#107  
Senior Member
Flag Ohio
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbass15

+1 mines terrible now where are the valuables located?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2

The file can be located here: /system/etc/sysctl.conf
23rd February 2013, 11:09 PM |#108  
flastnoles11's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag columbia
Thanks Meter: 4,732
 
More
Re: Slow 3G Speed? Try this
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbass15

+1 mines terrible now where are the valuables located?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2

This is why you always make a backup before flashing anything, if things don't work out, just restore backup and back to normal


Sprint GS3 FAQ THREAD
24th February 2013, 02:53 PM |#109  
OP Senior Member
Earth
Thanks Meter: 482
 
More
Re: Slow 3G Speed? Try this
Re flashing the Rom without any wipes should fix it.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
26th February 2013, 01:13 PM |#110  
Ytsejamer1's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Nothing for me..
my rooted MA6 stock didn't have the file in /system/etc initially, so I created it manually and copied it in there, then rebooted. I didn't see any difference. I'll just remove the file and reboot.
26th February 2013, 05:29 PM |#111  
Ascertion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,188
 
More
Re: Slow 3G Speed? Try this
Quote:
Originally Posted by socos25

Re flashing the Rom without any wipes should fix it.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium

If you wipe /system prior to this. It's a system file that's added. It won't delete anything by reflashing.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes