Post Reply

[HOWTO] Port N7100 ROMs to I317 and N7105

OP madmack

28th November 2012, 02:31 PM   |  #1  
madmack's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 4,431
 
3,538 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Donate to Me
More
I spent the entire day yesterday trying to make Android Revolution HD work on my I317. At the end of the day, success ! and here is how:


Please do not experiment with this stuff if you're not familiar with partitions and the way things work. You do run the risk of bricking your device permanently if you don't know what you're doing. I'll write this so that developers can start porting their ROMs to the LTE variants.

The two devices are identical except for the modem (and rild files) and the GPS initialization at bootup.

1. You'll need to rewrite the updater-script in most CWM flashable ROMs to make sure.. again, MAKE SURE that you do not flash anything else except /system /data and the boot partition. Overwriting your modem partition with a modem from the N7100 phone or the bootloader partitions will blow up your phone. You've been warned ! The partition labels and numbers are identical so you won't have to change that.

2. Make sure you bundle a kernel (boot.img) from one of I317/N7105 (depending on which device you own). Obviously we're talking about TW kernels here so for example stock JB kernels or Perseus will do just fine. Do not flash boot.img kernels from the N7100 section.

3. You'll need to add and remove a bunch of userland library files from your device. I won't attach these files here but you can grab them from any I317/N7105 ROM:

Files to ADD/REPLACE (Yes, every single one counts as they're dynamically linked). The stuff in /system/bin are started by the initramfs in the kernel so add them all in as well:

Code:
./system
./system/bin
./system/bin/qcks
./system/bin/sec-ril
./system/bin/qmuxd
./system/bin/efsks
./system/bin/diag_uart_log
./system/bin/netmgrd
./system/bin/gsiff_daemon
./system/bin/ks
./system/bin/rild
./system/bin/qmiproxy
./system/bin/secstarter
./system/etc
./system/etc/gps.conf
./system/lib
./system/lib/hw
./system/lib/hw/audio.primary.smdk4x12.so
./system/lib/hw/gps.default.so
./system/lib/hw/audio_policy.smdk4x12.so
./system/lib/libril-qc-qmi-1.so
./system/lib/libnetmgr.so
./system/lib/libaudio-ril.so
./system/lib/libloc_api_v02.so
./system/lib/libril-qcril-hook-oem.so
./system/lib/libqdp.so
./system/lib/libdsutils.so
./system/lib/libqmiservices.so
./system/lib/libqmi_client_qmux.so
./system/lib/libloc_adapter.so
./system/lib/libqmi_common_so.so
./system/lib/libqdi.so
./system/lib/libqmi.so
./system/lib/libcsd-client.so
./system/lib/libloc_eng.so
./system/lib/libqmi_encdec.so
./system/lib/libqcci_legacy.so
./system/lib/libqmi_cci.so
./system/lib/libssaudio-client.so
./system/lib/libidl.so
./system/lib/libril.so
./system/lib/libqmi_csi.so
./system/lib/libdiag.so
./system/lib/libdsi_netctrl.so
./system/lib/libgps.utils.so
./system/lib/libgps.so
To remove !!! Moi importante !
Code:
./system/lib/hw/gps.exynos4.so
If you don't remove that GPS exynos4 file, HAL will load it and never the gps.default.so file so your gps won't work. Took me three friggin hours to figure out.

4. Lastly, you'll need to change build.prop so that it loads our RILD files instead of the N7100's:
Code:
replace
rild.libpath=/system/lib/libsec-ril.so
with
rild.libpath=/system/lib/libril-qc-qmi-1.so
5. ???

6. Profit.


When I get sometime, I'll try to port CM10 from the N7100 tree. Done.
Last edited by madmack; 14th December 2012 at 03:09 AM.
The Following 111 Users Say Thank You to madmack For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th November 2012, 02:35 PM   |  #2  
Account currently disabled
Flag Tinley park,il
Thanks Meter: 7,148
 
2,703 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
More
im going to try this I hope it works thanks
28th November 2012, 02:39 PM   |  #3  
madmack's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 4,431
 
3,538 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drakeymcmb

im going to try this I hope it works thanks

well, attached is what I'm seeing on my phone now
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	13541135240120.jpg
Views:	8823
Size:	30.9 KB
ID:	1518967  
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to madmack For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th November 2012, 02:49 PM   |  #4  
Account currently disabled
Flag Tinley park,il
Thanks Meter: 7,148
 
2,703 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
More
does signal and lte work ?

---------- Post added at 03:49 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:46 PM ----------

can u please upload the ported android revolution thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to drakeymcmb For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th November 2012, 02:52 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 75
 
691 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
this is good news to alot of 7105 users
thank u. from the bottom of my heart heh!
28th November 2012, 02:57 PM   |  #6  
madmack's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 4,431
 
3,538 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drakeymcmb

does signal and lte work ?

---------- Post added at 03:49 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:46 PM ----------

can u please upload the ported android revolution thanks

LTE works. Si senior. Shows as proper "4G" on top.

I'm not going to upload it because I'm too lazy to ask for his permission. silly i know
28th November 2012, 02:58 PM   |  #7  
Account currently disabled
Flag Tinley park,il
Thanks Meter: 7,148
 
2,703 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
More
il ask for u and then u can upload it but does calling work like can u call your voicemail ? and thanks so much me gusta lol
The Following User Says Thank You to drakeymcmb For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th November 2012, 02:59 PM   |  #8  
MonsterBandit's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 473
 
721 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Thanks for this...are you looking at porting over imilka's CM10 build?

my day just got better
Last edited by MonsterBandit; 28th November 2012 at 03:03 PM.
28th November 2012, 03:09 PM   |  #9  
madmack's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 4,431
 
3,538 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Donate to Me
More
dammit.. phone call goes through but I can't hear anything!!

Lemme see if I can fix that.
28th November 2012, 03:16 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 21
 
222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madmack

dammit.. phone call goes through but I can't hear anything!!

Lemme see if I can fix that.

This is truly a breakthrough if you can get everything to work!!! Am really excited.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in AT&T Galaxy Note II Android Development by ThreadRank