Post Reply

[APP] Fast Dormancy Toggle

30th November 2012, 01:12 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag San Francisco, CA
Thanks Meter: 170
 
379 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Since I posted my fast dormancy hack (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2018894) I've noticed two things:
  1. Many people report better battery life
  2. Some people have trouble applying it

So, I spent 20 minutes putting together an app that toggles this setting. It achieves the same thing as mentioned in the referenced thread, but should not require root (can't test that as I'm rooted). It's virtually untested, so please report issues.

Instructions:
* Install & launch
* Status: line shows current status
* Use buttons to enable/disable
* Reboot after changing setting

I hope this will help someone.

Source: https://github.com/jonasl/LGOG_FD_Toggle
Attached Files
File Type: apk LGOG_FD_Toggle.apk - [Click for QR Code] (39.6 KB, 6944 views)
Last edited by jonasl; 30th November 2012 at 01:31 AM.
The Following 46 Users Say Thank You to jonasl For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th November 2012, 02:48 AM   |  #2  
JohnCorleone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Whittier,CA
Thanks Meter: 5,770
 
15,523 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
I know I should Google it but...when does fast dormancy effect the phone? I am on a fringe LTE/4g area. If I am on the road its LTE most of the time. Does it effect everyone with the device?

Sent from my EVO using Xparent ICS Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to JohnCorleone For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th November 2012, 03:00 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag San Francisco, CA
Thanks Meter: 170
 
379 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
This FD setting only affects you when you're on HSPA networks. It doesn't affect when your phone will be on a specific network or anything like that. It doesn't change any radio setting, all it does it disable a periodic wakeup which can drain the battery.
It will not help everyone equally. The only way to know is to test with your conditions. If it doesn't help you, revert (enable) and move along.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to jonasl For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th November 2012, 03:38 AM   |  #4  
Kiserai's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Spokane, WA
Thanks Meter: 20
 
249 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
You rock. I'll report after some testing to see how it works.

Thanks for making this foolproof.

Sent from my LG-E970 using xda app-developers app
30th November 2012, 07:23 AM   |  #5  
d08speed3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 243
 
1,745 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
:thumbup::thumbup::thumbup:

Sent from my Incredible 2 using xda app-developers app
1st December 2012, 01:08 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
I installed it and when I opened the app it said the status was already 'Enabled". Did I need to set it after installing, or does the install/startup do that the first time?
1st December 2012, 01:33 PM   |  #7  
surge27's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 113
 
571 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by intercede007

I installed it and when I opened the app it said the status was already 'Enabled". Did I need to set it after installing, or does the install/startup do that the first time?

Reboot and go

Sent from my LG-E970 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to surge27 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st December 2012, 03:32 PM   |  #8  
DeathmonkeyGTX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Little Rock, AR
Thanks Meter: 527
 
1,901 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Move to Themes and Apps?
The Following User Says Thank You to DeathmonkeyGTX For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st December 2012, 05:16 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Flag San Francisco, CA
Thanks Meter: 170
 
379 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by intercede007

I installed it and when I opened the app it said the status was already 'Enabled". Did I need to set it after installing, or does the install/startup do that the first time?

It's enabled by default, the whole point of this hack is disabling it. So what you're seeing is expected
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jonasl For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd December 2012, 07:21 PM   |  #10  
droidiac13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Twin Cities, MN
Thanks Meter: 1,154
 
2,705 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
So should this be enabled or disabled for it to do its thing?

Sent from my LG-E970 using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes