Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,758 Members 37,989 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APP] Fast Dormancy Toggle

Tip us?
 
jonasl
Old
(Last edited by jonasl; 30th November 2012 at 01:31 AM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 170
Posts: 379
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Default [APP] Fast Dormancy Toggle

Since I posted my fast dormancy hack (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2018894) I've noticed two things:
  1. Many people report better battery life
  2. Some people have trouble applying it

So, I spent 20 minutes putting together an app that toggles this setting. It achieves the same thing as mentioned in the referenced thread, but should not require root (can't test that as I'm rooted). It's virtually untested, so please report issues.

Instructions:
* Install & launch
* Status: line shows current status
* Use buttons to enable/disable
* Reboot after changing setting

I hope this will help someone.

Source: https://github.com/jonasl/LGOG_FD_Toggle
Attached Files
File Type: apk LGOG_FD_Toggle.apk - [Click for QR Code] (39.6 KB, 6819 views)
The Following 46 Users Say Thank You to jonasl For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
JohnCorleone
Old
#2  
JohnCorleone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5769
Posts: 15,515
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Whittier,CA

 
DONATE TO ME
I know I should Google it but...when does fast dormancy effect the phone? I am on a fringe LTE/4g area. If I am on the road its LTE most of the time. Does it effect everyone with the device?

Sent from my EVO using Xparent ICS Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to JohnCorleone For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jonasl
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 170
Posts: 379
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
This FD setting only affects you when you're on HSPA networks. It doesn't affect when your phone will be on a specific network or anything like that. It doesn't change any radio setting, all it does it disable a periodic wakeup which can drain the battery.
It will not help everyone equally. The only way to know is to test with your conditions. If it doesn't help you, revert (enable) and move along.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to jonasl For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Kiserai
Old
#4  
Kiserai's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 249
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Spokane, WA
You rock. I'll report after some testing to see how it works.

Thanks for making this foolproof.

Sent from my LG-E970 using xda app-developers app
Phone: Nexus 5 ROM: Latest PA Beta
Tablet: Nexus 7 (Flo) ROM: Latest PA Beta
Wife's Phone: Galaxy Note 3 ROM: Stock, rooted
Former Devices: Nexus One, Captivate, Inspire 4G, AT&T GS2, AT&T GS4, AT&T Optimus G
 
d08speed3
Old
#5  
d08speed3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 238
Posts: 1,721
Join Date: Jul 2010
:thumbup::thumbup::thumbup:

Sent from my Incredible 2 using xda app-developers app
His: Droid DNA
Hers: AT&T LG Optimus G
 
intercede007
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jul 2008
I installed it and when I opened the app it said the status was already 'Enabled". Did I need to set it after installing, or does the install/startup do that the first time?
 
surge27
Old
#7  
surge27's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 568
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by intercede007 View Post
I installed it and when I opened the app it said the status was already 'Enabled". Did I need to set it after installing, or does the install/startup do that the first time?
Reboot and go

Sent from my LG-E970 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to surge27 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
DeathmonkeyGTX
Old
#8  
DeathmonkeyGTX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 521
Posts: 1,884
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Little Rock, AR
Move to Themes and Apps?
E970 synergy CodefireX 4.2.2
The Following User Says Thank You to DeathmonkeyGTX For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jonasl
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 170
Posts: 379
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by intercede007 View Post
I installed it and when I opened the app it said the status was already 'Enabled". Did I need to set it after installing, or does the install/startup do that the first time?
It's enabled by default, the whole point of this hack is disabling it. So what you're seeing is expected
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jonasl For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
droidiac13
Old
#10  
droidiac13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1152
Posts: 2,701
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Twin Cities, MN

 
DONATE TO ME
So should this be enabled or disabled for it to do its thing?

Sent from my LG-E970 using Tapatalk 2

If I've helped at all, PLEASE hit that thanks button.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes