FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

[APP] Fast Dormancy Toggle

379 posts
Thanks Meter: 171
 
By jonasl, Senior Member on 30th November 2012, 01:12 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Since I posted my fast dormancy hack (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2018894) I've noticed two things:
  1. Many people report better battery life
  2. Some people have trouble applying it

So, I spent 20 minutes putting together an app that toggles this setting. It achieves the same thing as mentioned in the referenced thread, but should not require root (can't test that as I'm rooted). It's virtually untested, so please report issues.

Instructions:
* Install & launch
* Status: line shows current status
* Use buttons to enable/disable
* Reboot after changing setting

I hope this will help someone.

Source: https://github.com/jonasl/LGOG_FD_Toggle
Attached Files
File Type: apk LGOG_FD_Toggle.apk - [Click for QR Code] (39.6 KB, 8529 views)
Last edited by jonasl; 30th November 2012 at 01:31 AM.
The Following 46 Users Say Thank You to jonasl For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
30th November 2012, 02:48 AM |#2  
JohnCorleone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Whittier,CA
Thanks Meter: 5,816
 
Donate to Me
More
I know I should Google it but...when does fast dormancy effect the phone? I am on a fringe LTE/4g area. If I am on the road its LTE most of the time. Does it effect everyone with the device?

Sent from my EVO using Xparent ICS Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to JohnCorleone For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th November 2012, 03:00 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag San Francisco, CA
Thanks Meter: 171
 
More
This FD setting only affects you when you're on HSPA networks. It doesn't affect when your phone will be on a specific network or anything like that. It doesn't change any radio setting, all it does it disable a periodic wakeup which can drain the battery.
It will not help everyone equally. The only way to know is to test with your conditions. If it doesn't help you, revert (enable) and move along.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to jonasl For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th November 2012, 03:38 AM |#4  
Kiserai's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Spokane, WA
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
You rock. I'll report after some testing to see how it works.

Thanks for making this foolproof.

Sent from my LG-E970 using xda app-developers app
30th November 2012, 07:23 AM |#5  
d08speed3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 437
 
More
:thumbup::thumbup::thumbup:

Sent from my Incredible 2 using xda app-developers app
1st December 2012, 01:08 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I installed it and when I opened the app it said the status was already 'Enabled". Did I need to set it after installing, or does the install/startup do that the first time?
1st December 2012, 01:33 PM |#7  
surge27's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 119
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by intercede007

I installed it and when I opened the app it said the status was already 'Enabled". Did I need to set it after installing, or does the install/startup do that the first time?

Reboot and go

Sent from my LG-E970 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to surge27 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st December 2012, 03:32 PM |#8  
DeathmonkeyGTX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Little Rock, AR
Thanks Meter: 547
 
More
Move to Themes and Apps?
The Following User Says Thank You to DeathmonkeyGTX For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st December 2012, 05:16 PM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Flag San Francisco, CA
Thanks Meter: 171
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by intercede007

I installed it and when I opened the app it said the status was already 'Enabled". Did I need to set it after installing, or does the install/startup do that the first time?

It's enabled by default, the whole point of this hack is disabling it. So what you're seeing is expected
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jonasl For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd December 2012, 07:21 PM |#10  
droidiac13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Twin Cities, MN
Thanks Meter: 1,190
 
More
So should this be enabled or disabled for it to do its thing?

Sent from my LG-E970 using Tapatalk 2
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes