Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Modem Unlock Flash Update NEW 12/15 WIPE or NO WIPE

OP radiohead7778580

30th November 2012, 05:44 PM   |  #1  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 142
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Please use at you own risk!!!!!

i'm not responsible for what happens to your phone

i did test this on 3 diff razr hd's and it works for t-mobile and att


flash in rsd lite

This will wipe your data

Modem Unlock:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/2wqb4nbzu...kModem.xml.zip

Flash then insert sim card and thats it

Stock Verizon Radio:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/2wqb4nbzu...kModem.xml.zip


UPDATE----12/3

Wont Wipe DATA

Unlock Modem No Wipe
https://www.dropbox.com/s/lim6gosvct...NOWIPE.xml.zip

Stock Modem No Wipe
https://www.dropbox.com/s/x82fr2319q...NOWIPE.xml.zip


Update 12/15

New Radio
Faster Speed to TMO and ATT
Fixed Auto-Rotate

ICS or JB This Will Wipe DATA!!!!!!
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/2wqb4nbzu...kModem.xml.zip

12/15 NO WIPE
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/2wqb4nbzu...NOWIPE.xml.zip
Enoy!!!!

Click thanks button
Last edited by radiohead7778580; 16th December 2012 at 10:18 PM. Reason: update
The Following 27 Users Say Thank You to radiohead7778580 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th November 2012, 06:19 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 40
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Does this remove the annoying "Sim is from an unknown source" message on boot, as well?
30th November 2012, 06:24 PM   |  #3  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 142
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Very rarely... I only had it come up once

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using XDA Premium HD app
30th November 2012, 06:59 PM   |  #4  
lucidvtec's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
669 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Is this for xt926 on Verizon non dev edition??

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using xda app-developers app
30th November 2012, 07:14 PM   |  #5  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 142
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidvtec

Is this for xt926 on Verizon non dev edition??

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using xda app-developers app

Yes that's the kind i have
The Following User Says Thank You to radiohead7778580 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th November 2012, 07:16 PM   |  #6  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 142
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
here a a few pics

http://flic.kr/p/dxrUbh

http://flic.kr/p/dxmsdr
30th November 2012, 07:27 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 40
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radiohead7778580

here a a few pics

http://flic.kr/p/dxrUbh

http://flic.kr/p/dxmsdr

Do you have some technical details available on how you did this? Did you noop the checks for the MNC for AT&T/T-Mobile? I just haven't found any information on how to take apart the radio ROM, and I'm very hesitant about bricking my Razr HD Maxx.
30th November 2012, 08:03 PM   |  #8  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 142
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Its basically the same steps that they did on the RAZR M it's a Aussie radio that make its work for T-Mobile and att then if you want go back to verizon just flash the verizon radio back.. it's the only solution right now and its work great

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using XDA Premium HD app
The Following User Says Thank You to radiohead7778580 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th November 2012, 09:44 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
I assume you can only get 3G/HSPA+ service from AT&T, correct? Will it work on JB 4.1.x?
Last edited by coolbird; 30th November 2012 at 09:55 PM.
30th November 2012, 09:55 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 880
 
1,340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
If it is like the M with the Telstra radio, then it will only work with GPRS/EDGE 2G GSM.

We are still working on a solution to this issue without success so far.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes