FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Modem Unlock Flash Update NEW 12/15 WIPE or NO WIPE

235 posts
Thanks Meter: 148
 
By radiohead7778580, Senior Member on 30th November 2012, 04:44 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
1st December 2012, 07:01 AM |#21  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 148
 
Donate to Me
More
Yes it does

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium HD app
The Following User Says Thank You to radiohead7778580 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
1st December 2012, 07:10 AM |#22  
Senior Member
LA JOLLA
Thanks Meter: 551
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radiohead7778580

Yes it does

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium HD app

So what is the speeds it would get it might just sell my xt925 and get a droid razr maxx HD

Sent from my XT925 using Tapatalk 2
1st December 2012, 07:28 AM |#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 210
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yalkowni

So what is the speeds it would get it might just sell my xt925 and get a droid razr maxx HD

Sent from my XT925 using Tapatalk 2

It's crazy man. Just nuts. I spent 500 bucks on this xt925 and it just arrived yesterday. I'll sell it in a heartbeat if I knew I could at least get h+ on a maxx. Just the way it goes.

I just need to know what kind of coverage and speeds ill get with only the 1900 band. Back to the mercy of unreliable testers lol
1st December 2012, 07:38 AM |#24  
Member
Oklahoma City
Thanks Meter: 29
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up Works Like A Charm
If anyone is wondering then not to worry. Worked great on my Razr Maxx HD.
Will post pics once I got the phone setup.
1st December 2012, 03:36 PM |#25  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 148
 
Donate to Me
More
on t-mobile when i was getting h+ it was around 10mbps that's only with 2 bars

my friend on att is getting around 12-14mbps

you can see the t-mobile 1900mhz band coverage here
http://www.airportal.de/
1st December 2012, 03:39 PM |#26  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 148
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by igwtapc

If anyone is wondering then not to worry. Worked great on my Razr Maxx HD.
Will post pics once I got the phone setup.


Awesome glad to hear it
1st December 2012, 03:54 PM |#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 210
 
More
Just looked up the AT&T 1900 coverage map and I covers the entire United States. That's excellent news. This means it comes down to the following for using a razr hd on AT&T:

Razr HD maxx with a bigger battery and higher storage but NO lte

Razr hd xt925 with all functioning features and unlock able bootloader, just lower storage and smaller battery.

Both good options.
1st December 2012, 04:02 PM |#28  
Senior Member
Flag Dix Hills
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
This forum is amazing, the Razr HD(and Maxx HD) are unbelievable phones and they just keep getting better and better!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by seh6183

Just looked up the AT&T 1900 coverage map and I covers the entire United States. That's excellent news. This means it comes down to the following for using a razr hd on AT&T:

Razr HD maxx with a bigger battery and higher storage but NO lte

Razr hd xt925 with all functioning features and unlock able bootloader, just lower storage and smaller battery.

Both good options.

1st December 2012, 04:14 PM |#29  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 148
 
Donate to Me
More
Wink
Installing JB leak right now, to test if it works

will be back to let you guys know
1st December 2012, 04:15 PM |#30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 210
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radiohead7778580

Installing JB leak right now, to test if it works

will be back to let you guys know

The radio is independent from the rom. It should work just fine.
1st December 2012, 04:22 PM |#31  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 148
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seh6183

The radio is independent from the rom. It should work just fine.

i know ... lol

i just want JB on the phone

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes