FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

Network Unlock your ATT SGS3 for free (howto)

595 posts
Thanks Meter: 130
 
By stewartsoda, Senior Member on 1st December 2012, 08:26 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I just saw this on Reddit and tried it on my ATT SGS3. I used an old StarHub SIM I had laying around and it didn't ask for the unlock code, so I'm pretty sure it worked.

The instructions are for the GSM Note 2, but the author says it works for the GSM SGS3, too.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...89&postcount=1

I think you have to be on a stock ROM to get it to work. I was running UCALH9, bone stock. Don't forget to thank the OP on the other thread!
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to stewartsoda For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
1st December 2012, 08:49 PM |#2  
yulet's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
More
It doesn't work on TELUS SGS3 :/

Sent from my SGH-I747M
1st December 2012, 08:53 PM |#3  
AndreaCristiano's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manalapan, New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 237
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yulet

It doesn't work on TELUS SGS3 :/

Sent from my SGH-I747M

just tried it everything seems the same any way to tell without putting in another sim?
1st December 2012, 08:56 PM |#4  
stewartsoda's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Somewhere In Idaho
Thanks Meter: 130
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndreaCristiano

just tried it everything seems the same any way to tell without putting in another sim?

I don't know. Since the SIM I had laying around was not a mini-SIM I had to chop it up, too. O_O

In theory you don't ever see the unlock prompt unless you insert a non-network SIM anyway, so I don't think there's any way to check without one.
The Following User Says Thank You to stewartsoda For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd December 2012, 02:45 AM |#5  
w98seeng's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dollard-des-Ormeaux
Thanks Meter: 65
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yulet

It doesn't work on TELUS SGS3 :/

Sent from my SGH-I747M

Same here. I tried all the steps, but when I got to "now you are in [6] Network Lock then choose [4] NW Lock NV Data INITIALLIZ", I didn't have the "[4] NW Lock NV Data INITIALLIZ" option, just the original 3 choices.

Ian
The Following User Says Thank You to w98seeng For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd December 2012, 04:19 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Flag Aboro, n.c
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Ok so I didnt think this would work but it honestly did took two tries but I was able to insert a tmobile sim on a locked att phone without being prompt for the network unlock code and I did confrim I was able to make a call

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
Last edited by littlemarine88; 2nd December 2012 at 04:27 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to littlemarine88 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd December 2012, 11:39 AM |#7  
jethro650's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 258
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by w98seeng

Same here. I tried all the steps, but when I got to "now you are in [6] Network Lock then choose [4] NW Lock NV Data INITIALLIZ", I didn't have the "[4] NW Lock NV Data INITIALLIZ" option, just the original 3 choices.

Ian

Tried two different Bell phones.....same outcome.
2nd December 2012, 04:24 PM |#8  
Booboo64's Avatar
Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
If you are in the US with AT&T just call AT&T and tell them you are traveling abroad. You'll get the code right away. I chatted with support with a 2-week old SIII and got it right away.
2nd December 2012, 10:27 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag New Westminster, BC
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
The menu doesn't work on Rogers S3. oh well....
3rd December 2012, 12:13 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Folsom, CA
Thanks Meter: 70
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndy4eva

The menu doesn't work on Rogers S3. oh well....

you might need to update your modem/baseband for this to work. i upgraded the modem and then these steps worked just fine. (from LG1 to LH9 on att)
3rd December 2012, 02:26 AM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
This method for unlocking your phone works perfectly after Jelly Bean update on Rogers sgs3.

Sent from my SGH-I747M
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Sakiwinkie For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes