Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,619 Members 46,564 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Network Unlock your ATT SGS3 for free (howto)

Tip us?
 
stewartsoda
Old
#1  
stewartsoda's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 111
Posts: 559
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Somewhere In Idaho
Default Network Unlock your ATT SGS3 for free (howto)

I just saw this on Reddit and tried it on my ATT SGS3. I used an old StarHub SIM I had laying around and it didn't ask for the unlock code, so I'm pretty sure it worked.

The instructions are for the GSM Note 2, but the author says it works for the GSM SGS3, too.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...89&postcount=1

I think you have to be on a stock ROM to get it to work. I was running UCALH9, bone stock. Don't forget to thank the OP on the other thread!
LG OG E970 - Paulicat's Korean 4.4.2 ROM
The Graveyard:
Samsung GS3 - Mostly stock ATT (sometimes) (broken screen)
Motorola Atrix 4G - CM10 (Rooted, BL-Unlocked, SIM-Unlocked) (sold)
ATRIX LapDock (sold)
HTC FUZE (RAPH110) (sold)
HTC Juno (modded to WM6.5) (sold)
iPod Touch 1G (jailbroken) (retired)
Axim X51v (modded to WM6) (sold)
Axim X5 Advanced (sold)
Palm i705 (ugh, traded)
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to stewartsoda For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
yulet
Old
#2  
yulet's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 170
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
It doesn't work on TELUS SGS3 :/

Sent from my SGH-I747M
 
AndreaCristiano
Old
#3  
AndreaCristiano's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 217
Posts: 1,542
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Manalapan, New Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by yulet View Post
It doesn't work on TELUS SGS3 :/

Sent from my SGH-I747M
just tried it everything seems the same any way to tell without putting in another sim?
"GOD WRITES THE GOSPEL NOT IN THE BIBLE ALONE, BUT ALSO ON THE TREES, AND IN THE FLOWERS AND CLOUDS AND STARS'
Martin Luther
 
stewartsoda
Old
#4  
stewartsoda's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 111
Posts: 559
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Somewhere In Idaho
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndreaCristiano View Post
just tried it everything seems the same any way to tell without putting in another sim?
I don't know. Since the SIM I had laying around was not a mini-SIM I had to chop it up, too. O_O

In theory you don't ever see the unlock prompt unless you insert a non-network SIM anyway, so I don't think there's any way to check without one.
LG OG E970 - Paulicat's Korean 4.4.2 ROM
The Graveyard:
Samsung GS3 - Mostly stock ATT (sometimes) (broken screen)
Motorola Atrix 4G - CM10 (Rooted, BL-Unlocked, SIM-Unlocked) (sold)
ATRIX LapDock (sold)
HTC FUZE (RAPH110) (sold)
HTC Juno (modded to WM6.5) (sold)
iPod Touch 1G (jailbroken) (retired)
Axim X51v (modded to WM6) (sold)
Axim X5 Advanced (sold)
Palm i705 (ugh, traded)
The Following User Says Thank You to stewartsoda For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
w98seeng
Old
#5  
w98seeng's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 392
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dollard-des-Ormeaux

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by yulet View Post
It doesn't work on TELUS SGS3 :/

Sent from my SGH-I747M
Same here. I tried all the steps, but when I got to "now you are in [6] Network Lock then choose [4] NW Lock NV Data INITIALLIZ", I didn't have the "[4] NW Lock NV Data INITIALLIZ" option, just the original 3 choices.

Ian
GPS, Wi-Fi, A Compass, Games, Movies, Internet access, ALL I WANT TO DO IS MAKE A PHONE CALL.
The Following User Says Thank You to w98seeng For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
littlemarine88
Old
(Last edited by littlemarine88; 2nd December 2012 at 04:27 AM.)
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 16
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Aboro, n.c
Ok so I didnt think this would work but it honestly did took two tries but I was able to insert a tmobile sim on a locked att phone without being prompt for the network unlock code and I did confrim I was able to make a call

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to littlemarine88 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jethro650
Old
#7  
jethro650's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 257
Posts: 554
Join Date: Dec 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by w98seeng View Post
Same here. I tried all the steps, but when I got to "now you are in [6] Network Lock then choose [4] NW Lock NV Data INITIALLIZ", I didn't have the "[4] NW Lock NV Data INITIALLIZ" option, just the original 3 choices.

Ian
Tried two different Bell phones.....same outcome.
Device: SGN II I-317M
ROM: Stock
Kernel: Perseus
Recovery: TWRP

My evolution: Dext-->Desire Z-->Atrix 4G-->SGSIII-->SGNII

If I have helped give the ole thanks button a click
@darrencoates23 on twitter
 
Booboo64
Old
#8  
Booboo64's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 74
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Dallas
If you are in the US with AT&T just call AT&T and tell them you are traveling abroad. You'll get the code right away. I chatted with support with a 2-week old SIII and got it right away.
 
ndy4eva
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 118
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Westminster, BC
The menu doesn't work on Rogers S3. oh well....
Samsung Galaxy S4 i337m - JB (MDJ)
Samsung Galaxy SIII i747m - JB (LK4)
Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 - ICS (LPL)
iPhone5 32GB (iOS 6.0.1)
iPad 16GB Wifi (iOS 5.1.1)
Previous Devices;
Palm Personal, Visor Deluxe, Palm TT, Palm T5, Treo650, Treo680, iPhone4, Infuse 4G, Galaxy S2(i9100m), Galaxy Nexus
 
msk
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 109
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Folsom, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndy4eva View Post
The menu doesn't work on Rogers S3. oh well....
you might need to update your modem/baseband for this to work. i upgraded the modem and then these steps worked just fine. (from LG1 to LH9 on att)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes