FORUMS

Droid Turbo Lollipop OTA, 2015 Moto G Leaked – XDA TV

Android Lollipop for the Droid Turbo has been released. That and much more … more

EVLeaks Shows Off Possible BlackBerry Android Phone

It wasn’t too long ago that we received reports of BlackBerry planning to use … more

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

Network Unlock your ATT SGS3 for free (howto)

595 posts
Thanks Meter: 130
 
By stewartsoda, Senior Member on 1st December 2012, 08:26 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
3rd December 2012, 02:26 AM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
This method for unlocking your phone works perfectly after Jelly Bean update on Rogers sgs3.

Sent from my SGH-I747M
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Sakiwinkie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
3rd December 2012, 02:29 AM |#12  
JohnM109R's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vaudreuil-Dorion
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sakiwinkie

This method for unlocking your phone works perfectly after Jelly Bean update on Rogers sgs3.

Sent from my SGH-I747M

once you followed the procedure what sim did you try it out with besides yours
3rd December 2012, 02:46 AM |#13  
Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnM109R

once you followed the procedure what sim did you try it out with besides yours

I was able to put a sim in from Bell and I was using that network perfectly. I tested making a call and sending a text message.

Sent from my SGH-I747M
The Following User Says Thank You to Sakiwinkie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd December 2012, 03:14 AM |#14  
Junior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Works on Bell GS3 after 4.1.1 OTA
I also confirm this works after installing the Bell 4.1.1 OTA. This is likely due to the new modem version. Tested with a cut rogers sim.
The Following User Says Thank You to prydom For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd December 2012, 05:07 AM |#15  
dLo GSR's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 225
 
More
to be fair, everyone posting this doesn't work for them is not on AT&T as the OP posted this for
The Following User Says Thank You to dLo GSR For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd December 2012, 06:45 AM |#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Question. How do you know if your phone is unlocked? I tried this on Serenity 1.2 with LH9 modem installed and I was able to insert a SIM card that I used when I was overseas. Does that mean I'm unlocked?

Nvm, my international SIM picked up T-Mobile while roaming... even though I don't have roaming enabled ><
Last edited by crazililazn; 3rd December 2012 at 06:53 AM.
3rd December 2012, 07:33 AM |#17  
sd_N's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hollister
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dLo GSR

to be fair, everyone posting this doesn't work for them is not on AT&T as the OP posted this for

Worked for me on ATT i747.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
3rd December 2012, 10:38 AM |#18  
thatsupnow's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vernon
Thanks Meter: 404
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dLo GSR

to be fair, everyone posting this doesn't work for them is not on AT&T as the OP posted this for

its working for some people on Bell and Rogers, I think the main problem is people not reading the steps correctly

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda premium
3rd December 2012, 12:47 PM |#19  
jethro650's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 258
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jethro650

Tried two different Bell phones.....same outcome.

After the 4.1.1 update this works on both Bell phones I tried before.
3rd December 2012, 12:54 PM |#20  
HiKsFiles's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Québec city
Thanks Meter: 160
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jethro650

After the 4.1.1 update this works on both Bell phones I tried before.

Cool, will give this a try once I get JB.
For the moment, it's not working on my Bell GS3
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes