Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[KERNEL]Droid DNA Cubed Kernel v3.1.3[02.13.13]Up to 3.4.30 and a few minor fixes.

OP dsb9938

3rd December 2012, 05:36 AM   |  #21  
Nowak4G's Avatar
Member
Flag Buffalo
Thanks Meter: 26
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Just flashed this,everything's working well. I like the sweep2wake. Thanks! Nice work.
3rd December 2012, 06:22 AM   |  #22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
356 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
I was on 1.0.1 I flashed 1.0.2 and installed the new modules... do I have to do something to get sweep2wake to work?
3rd December 2012, 06:47 AM   |  #23  
dsb9938's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Edison, NJ
Thanks Meter: 3,151
 
1,728 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by two_cents

I was on 1.0.1 I flashed 1.0.2 and installed the new modules... do I have to do something to get sweep2wake to work?

Sweep your finger across the buttons?

D

.
The Following User Says Thank You to dsb9938 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd December 2012, 06:54 AM   |  #24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
356 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsb9938

Sweep your finger across the buttons?

D

.

not working... i dont know why... i tried to wipe dalvik and reinstall modules also... only my power button works to wake
3rd December 2012, 07:04 AM   |  #25  
robertmoore208's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Post Falls
Thanks Meter: 112
 
540 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by two_cents

not working... i dont know why... i tried to wipe dalvik and reinstall modules also... only my power button works to wake

Works here :beer:
Make sure you start on just before the back arrow and go all the way to home reverse for off
From my DROID DNA
3rd December 2012, 07:36 AM   |  #26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
356 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
I tried reinstalling everything the kernel is showing in my system info... Are the module files supposed to show a modify date of August or December?

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk 2

---------- Post added at 01:36 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:12 AM ----------

Ok I got it to work but I had to install tuner kernel... It was default set on start with back end with back... I made it start with back end with menu... Requires a full sweep to lock/unlock works great now... Not sure why I was the only one with a problem



Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk 2
3rd December 2012, 07:44 AM   |  #27  
dsb9938's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Edison, NJ
Thanks Meter: 3,151
 
1,728 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by two_cents

I tried reinstalling everything the kernel is showing in my system info... Are the module files supposed to show a modify date of August or December?

---------- Post added at 01:36 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:12 AM ----------

Ok I got it to work but I had to install tuner kernel... It was default set on start with back end with back... I made it start with back end with menu... Requires a full sweep to lock/unlock works great now... Not sure why I was the only one with a problem

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk 2

Did you flash the modules file in recovery like the instructions say, or push them manually?

If you did it manually, you didn't get everything that was supposed to be installed and I cannot say what will and will not work right.

D

.
The Following User Says Thank You to dsb9938 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd December 2012, 07:48 AM   |  #28  
x3demond3x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 290
 
193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsb9938

Did you flash the modules file in recovery like the instructions say, or push them manually?

If you did it manually, you didn't get everything that was supposed to be installed and I cannot say what will and will not work right.

D

.

for some reason whenever I'm in a call and the screen turns off for more than a minute the touchscreen stops working
3rd December 2012, 07:49 AM   |  #29  
dsb9938's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Edison, NJ
Thanks Meter: 3,151
 
1,728 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by x3demond3x

for some reason whenever I'm in a call and the screen turns off for more than a minute the touchscreen stops working

Like have to reboot stops working, or have to hit the pwr btn to get the screen back?

D

.
3rd December 2012, 07:51 AM   |  #30  
x3demond3x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 290
 
193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsb9938

Like have to reboot stops working, or have to hit the pwr btn to get the screen back?

D

.

Like the screen turns on and power/volume buttons respond. But I have to reboot to actually press something on the touchscreen.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes