Post Reply

[ROM] Batakang ROM for DROID RAZR HD - 12/13/2012 - Release 1.00

OP mattlgroff

2nd December 2012, 10:20 PM   |  #1  
mattlgroff's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 2,387
 
2,233 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Note: The main forum I will be on for personally giving support on this ROM is DroidRzr.com


Introducing Batakang ROM for the Verizon DROID RAZR HD and the Atrix HD. Both devices run fine on the Verizon DROID RAZR HD firmware, and only require 1 ROM for both of them. Batakang ROM (test 12) is build from Hashcode's stock ROM and updated to the official DROID RAZR HD Jellybean by myself. Credits go to Hashcode for his stock ROM and his Safestrap 3. Without him no ROMs would be possible on this device!

Changelog:
12/2/2012 - Test 12. Updated base to official DROID RAZR HD Jellybean.
12/3/2012 - Test 13. Added busybox. Added OTA Update Center support for SS3 auto-updating by dhacker29.
12/12/2012 - Test 14. Added init.d support..
Swtiched from Superuser to SuperSU to fix root issues. Wipe if coming from Test 13 and before!
12/12/2012 - Test 15. No more included Gapps. Flash the 4.1.2 Gapps after flashing Test 15. Do NOT update Google Now (Voice Search) unless you like blank screens on it.
12/13/2012 - Test 16. An 'official' BatakangROM Gapps package is now used. Fixed hopefully all issues with force closes on previous test. Play Store working right away, Google Now works... as always let me no what problems.' Also, TabletUI will no longer be supported officially. You have to change the build.prop line for it yourself starting from now on. Uploading the same build twice just wasn't working out.
12/13/2012 - Release 1.00. CPU Sleep removed (wasn't working). Tethering fixed by default(maybe). Changed version name out of Beta

Known Bugs for DROID RAZR HD (as of Release 1.00):
[If Tether does NOT work out of the box: Download SQLite Editor and change line 67 (entitlement_check) of [Settings Storage > settings.db > settings] from a 1 to a 0. Reboot. WiFi tether and USB then should work.
You tell me.

Quote:

Be on Jellybean on the DROID RAZR HD (Non-Dev Edition). This can be the leaked or official.
Make a ROM Slot in any ROM slot.
Please go to SS3 main menu.
Choose 'Wipe' and then 'Factory Reset'.
Install the .zip (flash it!)
Then flash the latest official Gapps for the BatakangROM.
Reboot into the ROM.

Features:
  • Tweaks for speed, battery life, better data connection, and other misc edits.
  • Heavily debloated. No more Verizon or Motorola stuff bogging down the phone.
  • 4.2 Launcher - With option for Batakang wallpaper.
  • MotoBlur stock apps replaced with AOSP where possible. [MotoEmail, Exchange, Messaging still used]
  • Themed Settings and SystemUI to look more like AOSP.
  • Built in apps you need to open to use:
    Power Toggles - Notification Toggles & 1% Battery Mod.
  • 4.2 and MotoBlur Cameras. You pick what you like.
  • Init.d scripts: Zipalign on boot. Adbd insecure.

Screenshots:

Full Gallery Here

'Official' Gapps4BatakangROM:
Gapps4BatakangROMv1.zip -- No Clock/Alarm or Gallery
Gapps4BatakangROMv2.zip -- Added 4.2 Clock/Alarm and 4.2 Camera/Gallery

Downloads:
Release 1.00:
Test 16:
Test 13 (Gapps included in this build only. Above builds must download Gapps4BatakangROM)):
This is a reminder that this ROM is given "As Is" without any guarantee that it will not brick your device, cause harm, damage, etc. You are responsible for everything you do to your phone and cannot hold myself or anyone else responsible except for yourself. Enjoy!
Last edited by mattlgroff; 17th December 2012 at 05:55 AM. Reason: Release 1.00
The Following 26 Users Say Thank You to mattlgroff For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd December 2012, 10:55 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Dix Hills
Thanks Meter: 59
 
389 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
I will be flashing this tonight, looks good! Thanks for the great work... The Razr HD is amazing and it keeps getting better and better
2nd December 2012, 11:24 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Unhappy doesnt work for me
My phone reboots to the safestrap screen and just flashes over and over,, bootloop? followed the instructions

Make a Rom Slot in Slot 1.
Choose 'Wipe' and then 'System'.
Please go to SS3 main menu.
Choose 'Wipe' and then 'Factory Reset'. Wipe it or you may be very sorry. Just ask Markyzz
Install the .zip (flash it!)
2nd December 2012, 11:26 PM   |  #4  
kinjo28's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Leave it to a batman wallpaper to convince above all other rooms this is the best and I have not even flashed. Lmao. Thank you very much for your hard work brother.

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
2nd December 2012, 11:34 PM   |  #5  
mattlgroff's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 2,387
 
2,233 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronschuck

My phone reboots to the safestrap screen and just flashes over and over,, bootloop? followed the instructions

Make a Rom Slot in Slot 1.
Choose 'Wipe' and then 'System'.
Please go to SS3 main menu.
Choose 'Wipe' and then 'Factory Reset'. Wipe it or you may be very sorry. Just ask Markyzz
Install the .zip (flash it!)

Evidently you need to restore a backup to the ROM Slot of your stock ROM before flashing. Adding this to the instructions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kinjo28

Leave it to a batman wallpaper to convince above all other rooms this is the best and I have not even flashed. Lmao. Thank you very much for your hard work brother.

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2

A fellow Batman fan
The wallpaper is not selected as default, but IS an option in the included launcher (When you hold down on the homescreen to choose wallpaper, its one of the choices. )
Last edited by mattlgroff; 2nd December 2012 at 11:42 PM.
2nd December 2012, 11:58 PM   |  #6  
DonKilluminati23's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlgroff

Evidently you need to restore a backup to the ROM Slot of your stock ROM before flashing. Adding this to the instructions.



A fellow Batman fan
The wallpaper is not selected as default, but IS an option in the included launcher (When you hold down on the homescreen to choose wallpaper, its one of the choices. )

Built-in tether working? If so I will flash this asap. Thanks for the new ROM!
3rd December 2012, 12:00 AM   |  #7  
mattlgroff's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 2,387
 
2,233 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonKilluminati23

Built-in tether working? If so I will flash this asap. Thanks for the new ROM!

According to my tester it works. He used SQL Lite as well.
3rd December 2012, 01:01 AM   |  #8  
GoClifGo05's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Maryland
Thanks Meter: 365
 
1,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Thanks for this. Obviously will work with developer and TWRP?

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
3rd December 2012, 01:56 AM   |  #9  
DonKilluminati23's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlgroff

According to my tester it works. He used SQL Lite as well.

I think I lost root somehow. Super user is still installed but I dont have root. Restart didnt fix.
3rd December 2012, 01:59 AM   |  #10  
ducats's Avatar
Senior Member
Bakersfield
Thanks Meter: 65
 
173 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonKilluminati23

I think I lost root somehow. Super user is still installed but I dont have root. Restart didnt fix.

Go into SU and update binaries... should fix the issue.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in RAZR HD Android Development by ThreadRank