Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Get Google Now to speak on Canadian stock Jelly Bean

OP BCSC

3rd December 2012, 05:52 AM   |  #1  
BCSC's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Westminster
Thanks Meter: 154
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Idan73 has helped me to get Google Now to speak some time ago on the leaked build. It is extremely easy. If you open root explorer navigate to /system/csc/ language.xml. use menu button to open this file in text editor. The 5th or so line down is the languages currently displayed and looks like this......en_CA;fr_CA;kr_KR;........ all you need to do is add en_US to the end of this line and it will activate english (United States) in the settings/language and input tab. Go into phone Settings then Language and inputs and select English United states. Google Now will now speak. Big props to Idan73 for his help.

Obviously you will need root to accomplish this. I used CF-root after updating via KIES. Be sure to thank ChainFire for his work when you visit his thread.
Last edited by BCSC; 3rd December 2012 at 06:09 AM. Reason: add info
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to BCSC For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd December 2012, 03:14 PM   |  #2  
Tony_YYZ's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 103
 
449 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
Exclamation
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCSC

Idan73 has helped me to get Google Now to speak some time ago on the leaked build. It is extremely easy. If you open root explorer navigate to /system/csc/ language.xml. use menu button to open this file in text editor. The 5th or so line down is the languages currently displayed and looks like this......en_CA;fr_CA;kr_KR;........ all you need to do is add en_US to the end of this line and it will activate english (United States) in the settings/language and input tab. Go into phone Settings then Language and inputs and select English United states. Google Now will now speak. Big props to Idan73 for his help.

Obviously you will need root to accomplish this. I used CF-root after updating via KIES. Be sure to thank ChainFire for his work when you visit his thread.

If you're not comfortable tinkering with the files on your own, there is an app that can help you. Credit goes to xaueious for these instructions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xaueious

I have a Galaxy Nexus, so I already went though this before. Blame Google.


TO GET GOOGLE NOW FULLY WORKING IN CANADA, YOU NEED TO:

  • set your system locale (not the one in Google Now, but your actual device language) to en-US (use https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...relocale&hl=en), add custom locale with language 'en', country 'US', and apply that. The stock setting of en-CA (Canadian English) does not work
  • change your Google Now search settings to use Google.com instead of Google.ca. You lose cards otherwise.
  • Make sure Google Now voice is English US to avoid further issues.


There's also an update for Google Now in the the Play Store.

Mine works just fine.

The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Tony_YYZ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th December 2012, 07:47 PM   |  #3  
pro95accord's Avatar
Member
Flag Toronto & Lazio
Thanks Meter: 3
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Worked like a charm thanks for sharing that.
4th December 2012, 09:00 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Thumbs up
Worked fine! Thanks.
4th December 2012, 09:49 PM   |  #5  
JohnM109R's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vaudreuil-Dorion
Thanks Meter: 49
 
446 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
+1
6th December 2012, 02:36 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Flag British Columbia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
I was almost pulling my hair out, trying to figure this out!
Worked great and thanks for sharing this!
7th December 2012, 07:12 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 9
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Thank you thank you
Worked like a charm...Thanks much...
7th December 2012, 11:46 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
After I did this it seems that my weather changed to displaying in Fahrenheit. Anyone else get this?

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda premium
8th December 2012, 12:31 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
372 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tybalt

After I did this it seems that my weather changed to displaying in Fahrenheit. Anyone else get this?

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda premium

Yea, that happened to me to. Just go into the weather settings and change it to celcius.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes