Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,384 Members 43,763 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Get Google Now to speak on Canadian stock Jelly Bean

Tip us?
 
BCSC
Old
(Last edited by BCSC; 3rd December 2012 at 05:09 AM.) Reason: add info
#1  
BCSC's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 140
Posts: 379
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Westminster
Red face Get Google Now to speak on Canadian stock Jelly Bean

Idan73 has helped me to get Google Now to speak some time ago on the leaked build. It is extremely easy. If you open root explorer navigate to /system/csc/ language.xml. use menu button to open this file in text editor. The 5th or so line down is the languages currently displayed and looks like this......en_CA;fr_CA;kr_KR;........ all you need to do is add en_US to the end of this line and it will activate english (United States) in the settings/language and input tab. Go into phone Settings then Language and inputs and select English United states. Google Now will now speak. Big props to Idan73 for his help.

Obviously you will need root to accomplish this. I used CF-root after updating via KIES. Be sure to thank ChainFire for his work when you visit his thread.
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to BCSC For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Tony_YYZ
Old
#2  
Tony_YYZ's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 95
Posts: 427
Join Date: Oct 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCSC View Post
Idan73 has helped me to get Google Now to speak some time ago on the leaked build. It is extremely easy. If you open root explorer navigate to /system/csc/ language.xml. use menu button to open this file in text editor. The 5th or so line down is the languages currently displayed and looks like this......en_CA;fr_CA;kr_KR;........ all you need to do is add en_US to the end of this line and it will activate english (United States) in the settings/language and input tab. Go into phone Settings then Language and inputs and select English United states. Google Now will now speak. Big props to Idan73 for his help.

Obviously you will need root to accomplish this. I used CF-root after updating via KIES. Be sure to thank ChainFire for his work when you visit his thread.
If you're not comfortable tinkering with the files on your own, there is an app that can help you. Credit goes to xaueious for these instructions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xaueious View Post
I have a Galaxy Nexus, so I already went though this before. Blame Google.


TO GET GOOGLE NOW FULLY WORKING IN CANADA, YOU NEED TO:
  • set your system locale (not the one in Google Now, but your actual device language) to en-US (use https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...relocale&hl=en), add custom locale with language 'en', country 'US', and apply that. The stock setting of en-CA (Canadian English) does not work
  • change your Google Now search settings to use Google.com instead of Google.ca. You lose cards otherwise.
  • Make sure Google Now voice is English US to avoid further issues.


There's also an update for Google Now in the the Play Store.

Mine works just fine.
CANADA | ROGERS | NEXUS 5 | D820 | KK 4.4 | Stock w/Root
Nexus 7 FHD Tablet | FLO | KK 4.4 | Stock w/Root

http://www.infowerxsolutions.com - Check us out for cheap US roaming plans (Canadians)
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Tony_YYZ For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
pro95accord
Old
#3  
pro95accord's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 69
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Toronto & Lazio
Worked like a charm thanks for sharing that.
HTC Touch
BB Storm
Nexus One
BB Curve 9300 & 9360
BB Bold
HTC Desire
HTC Desire HD
Galaxy S (GT19000M)
Infuse 4G
Galaxy S2 (GT-19100M)
Galaxy S2X SGH-T989D
Galaxy Nexus GSM 4.1.1
Galaxy S3 (SGH-i747M) Current
 
ranold26
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 12
Join Date: May 2012
Worked fine! Thanks.

HTC Magic -> LG Optimus 3D -> Samsung Galaxy SII LTE -> Samsung Galaxy SIII LTE
 
JohnM109R
Old
#5  
JohnM109R's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 406
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Vaudreuil-Dorion
+1
________________________________________________
My Phone: Bell HTC One M8: 3.16 HBOOT S-OFF
 
globber
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: British Columbia
I was almost pulling my hair out, trying to figure this out!
Worked great and thanks for sharing this!
Galaxy S3 on Bell
 
girishverma
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 138
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
Default Thank you thank you

Worked like a charm...Thanks much...
 
Tybalt
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 60
Join Date: Aug 2007
After I did this it seems that my weather changed to displaying in Fahrenheit. Anyone else get this?

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda premium
 
jordan.harris01
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 365
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tybalt View Post
After I did this it seems that my weather changed to displaying in Fahrenheit. Anyone else get this?

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda premium
Yea, that happened to me to. Just go into the weather settings and change it to celcius.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda app-developers app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Remove Unnecessary WhatsApp Elements with Xposed

In modern life, you can’t underestimate the power ofthe dark sidemessaging … more

MaR-V-iN to Talk Google and Android APIs at XDA:DevCon 2014

Our international xda:devcon 14in Manchester, UK on the weekend of September … more