Post Reply

[ROM][OFFICIAL][KitKat 4.4.4][d2lte] PAC-man 4.4.4.RC-1

19th February 2013, 04:40 PM   |  #461  
ruvort's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 405
 
1,498 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Re: [ROM][OFFICIAL][4.2.1] PAC-Man ROM v19.9.0 ~AOSPA+AOKP+CM10.1~ (PIE Update) (2/15
Quote:
Originally Posted by sd5500

Anyone getting a loud "BEEP' after you hang up a call? I know someone posted that, but not sure it was this ROM/thread.

Isn't that just the hangup sound..?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk HD
19th February 2013, 04:58 PM   |  #462  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 117
 
243 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruvort

Isn't that just the hangup sound..?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk HD

Could be... I think I remember being surprised how loud it was, but just brushed it off at the time. It seemed like it was played out of the speaker instead of the earpiece or something like that. Haven't been on the phone much since flashing, but I'll listen more carefully next time
19th February 2013, 09:20 PM   |  #463  
Gatanater's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Re: [ROM][OFFICIAL][4.2.1] PAC-Man ROM v19.9.0 ~AOSPA+AOKP+CM10.1~ (PIE Update) (2/15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmoore11

Could be... I think I remember being surprised how loud it was, but just brushed it off at the time. It seemed like it was played out of the speaker instead of the earpiece or something like that. Haven't been on the phone much since flashing, but I'll listen more carefully next time

It is quite loud but I believe it is the hangup sound. It almost seems as if it plays out of the rear speakers.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app
19th February 2013, 10:20 PM   |  #464  
jonnyboiii's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Re: [ROM][OFFICIAL][4.2.1] PAC-Man ROM v19.9.0 ~AOSPA+AOKP+CM10.1~ (PIE Update) (2/15
If I'm coming from the Feb 9th build (based on 4.2.1) do I need to wipe data or just the caches before flashing?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
19th February 2013, 10:28 PM   |  #465  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I'm having a weird problem sometimes. If I press the home button I get the task manager instead of going home. A reboot fixes it, but it's semi annoying. Any reason or fix for that, other than a reboot?

Once (so far) when I pressed Menu, Google Now came up.....couldn't stop it. A reboot fixed that as well, hasn't happened again.

Thanks for the ROM!
19th February 2013, 10:58 PM   |  #466  
KevinGee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 263
 
1,142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Re: [ROM][OFFICIAL][4.2.1] PAC-Man ROM v19.9.0 ~AOSPA+AOKP+CM10.1~ (PIE Update) (2/15
Can you add photo sphere in the next update?

Sent from my phone
20th February 2013, 12:44 AM   |  #467  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Re: [ROM][OFFICIAL][4.2.1] PAC-Man ROM v19.9.0 ~AOSPA+AOKP+CM10.1~ (PIE Update) (2/15
Same thing happening here

[QUOTE=x86cpu;38213262]I'm having a weird problem sometimes. If I press the home button I get the task manager instead of going home. A reboot fixes it, but it's semi annoying. Any reason or fix for that, other than a reboot?

Once (so far) when I pressed Menu, Google Now came up.....couldn't stop it. A reboot fixed that as well, hasn't happened again.

Thanks for the ROM![/QUOTE

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda premium
Last edited by drecu; 20th February 2013 at 12:46 AM.
20th February 2013, 12:56 AM   |  #468  
klin1344's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Cerritos, CA
Thanks Meter: 5,530
 
3,473 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by x86cpu

I'm having a weird problem sometimes. If I press the home button I get the task manager instead of going home. A reboot fixes it, but it's semi annoying. Any reason or fix for that, other than a reboot?

Once (so far) when I pressed Menu, Google Now came up.....couldn't stop it. A reboot fixed that as well, hasn't happened again.

Thanks for the ROM!

Quote:
Originally Posted by drecu

Same thing happening here

Quote:
Originally Posted by x86cpu

I'm having a weird problem sometimes. If I press the home button I get the task manager instead of going home. A reboot fixes it, but it's semi annoying. Any reason or fix for that, other than a reboot?

Once (so far) when I pressed Menu, Google Now came up.....couldn't stop it. A reboot fixed that as well, hasn't happened again.

Thanks for the ROM!

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda premium

Hmm...what are your settings in System --> hardware keys?
20th February 2013, 12:58 AM   |  #469  
klin1344's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Cerritos, CA
Thanks Meter: 5,530
 
3,473 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnyboiii

If I'm coming from the Feb 9th build (based on 4.2.1) do I need to wipe data or just the caches before flashing?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

Just the caches is fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinGee

Can you add photo sphere in the next update?

Sent from my phone

Photosphere is only supported on Nexus devices..that's why gapps will only install the photosphere on nexus phones and tablets. The CM10.1 camera is included in this ROM.
20th February 2013, 01:06 AM   |  #470  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by klin1344

Hmm...what are your settings in System --> hardware keys?

Hmm...don't seem to have that. I'm on 2/9 build, went to 2/15, still have the problem, wanted to be able to disable pie, so went back. Both versions had that issue though.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Galaxy S III Android Development by ThreadRank