FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

Phone not allowed mm #6

47 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By jqwest, Member on 6th December 2012, 09:02 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Ok I bought a galaxy s3 from craigslist worked for a couple days...then all of the sudden I try to make a call "phone has been blocked for network use" Is there a way to unlock this phone for tmobile and use on tmobile...been trying my solavei (tmobile) sim and phone will not activate on tmobile network.
 
 
6th December 2012, 10:11 AM |#2  
abteer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Florence, KY
Thanks Meter: 109
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jqwest

Ok I bought a galaxy s3 from craigslist worked for a couple days...then all of the sudden I try to make a call "phone has been blocked for network use" Is there a way to unlock this phone for tmobile and use on tmobile...been trying my solavei (tmobile) sim and phone will not activate on tmobile network.

Sounds like they reported it stolen. Call at&t to see.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
6th December 2012, 12:55 PM |#3  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT & Moderator Committees / Spider-Mod
Flag Right behind you!
Thanks Meter: 31,766
 
Donate to Me
More
Please read forum rules before posting
Questions go in Q&A
Thread moved
Thank you for your cooperation
Friendly Neighborhood Moderator
6th December 2012, 01:11 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Seen this in a post earlier this week to unlock a gs3....so I tried it and it worked on mine... Dial *#197328460# then you get a menu.. Select the (1) utms > (1) debug screen > (8) phone control >(6) network lock > options (3) persosha256 off > then wait at least 30 seconds.... Then go back by pressing the menu button then select back and now you are in... Then select network lock again then choose (4) network lock initialize and wait at least one minute then reboot the phone.. I hope this helps u and others...

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda premium
7th December 2012, 04:14 AM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
yeah I already tried theDial *#197328460# then you get a menu.. Select the (1) utms > (1) debug screen > (8) phone control >(6) network lock > options (3) persosha256 off > then wait at least 30 seconds.... Then go back by pressing the menu button then select back and now you are in... Then select network lock again then choose (4) network lock initialize and wait at least one minute then reboot the phone.. I hope this helps u and others...

I want to revert phone back to stock and then apply the unlock code that I purchased from ebay ...is there any way to undo the above unlock...as phone will not work with atat or tmobile sim card
7th December 2012, 04:33 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Pretty sure once the phone is unlocked its unlocked for good

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda premium
7th December 2012, 05:25 AM |#7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vwood2121

Pretty sure once the phone is unlocked its unlocked for good

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda premium

Ok I already used this code to unlock galaxy s3....i was using the s3(atat) model on tmobile ...and now i get this error that it cant connect to tmobile when I put an atat sim in it says locked form network
7th December 2012, 02:20 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jqwest

Ok I bought a galaxy s3 from craigslist worked for a couple days...then all of the sudden I try to make a call "phone has been blocked for network use" Is there a way to unlock this phone for tmobile and use on tmobile...been trying my solavei (tmobile) sim and phone will not activate on tmobile network.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jqwest

Ok I already used this code to unlock galaxy s3....i was using the s3(atat) model on tmobile ...and now i get this error that it cant connect to tmobile when I put an atat sim in it says locked form network


Differing content in your posts... If it says blocked then post #2 is probably accurate.
The Following User Says Thank You to kirkgbr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
shadyx513
24th March 2013, 02:28 AM |#9  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirkgbr

Differing content in your posts... If it says blocked then post #2 is probably accurate.


A fix that worked for me was rooting and installing a new rom with new att modem
18th May 2013, 07:29 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadyx513

A fix that worked for me was rooting and installing a new rom with new att modem


Do you remember which rom you installed? I tried about 5 different rom but no luck.
18th May 2013, 08:20 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 62
 
More
dear sir, you've been scammed.

whoever sold the phone on craiglist must have reported it lost or stolen to the carrier and got a replacement.
btw this scamming method is pretty common, so be careful when you buy it off from someone

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes