Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How to change SPC to 000000 on your sprint galaxy!

OP pid1981

7th December 2012, 01:32 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Here is an easy way to do. So easy a cave man can do it.

I am assuming that you know your MSL code, if you don't there are many guides on this forum for that.
I am using QPST 2.7 Build 374.



1)You must downgrade your radio to LG2 (search the forum, there are guides to do that)
2)After you downgrade, you will be able to read the phone in QPST EFS explorer.
3)Read the phone with EFS explorer
4)Move NV item 85 to a folder to your desktop. Change it to "000000" hex code 303030303030
5)Load back the NV item back to your phone and Voila, you are done.

After your change your SPC to "000000" you can upgrade your radio again.

Do not PM me, feel free to ask questions on here.
Last edited by pid1981; 7th December 2012 at 01:40 PM. Reason: mispelling
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to pid1981 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th December 2012, 01:55 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 604
 
1,406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
What is the purpose of this?
7th December 2012, 02:11 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cnstarz

What is the purpose of this?

For those trying to flash their phone to other carriers.
7th December 2012, 02:21 PM   |  #4  
milky1112's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere on Earth.
Thanks Meter: 863
 
1,345 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pid1981

For those trying to flash their phone to other carriers.

Might be helpful to add this to the OP. (Title) to prevent further ? and confusion.
7th December 2012, 05:55 PM   |  #5  
Anonymously_Unknown's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kingston
Thanks Meter: 56
 
423 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pid1981

For those trying to flash their phone to other carriers.

Pardon my noobness, can this also be used on the i747 to allow me to flash the international 4.1.2 i9300 ?
I'm itching to get the 4.1.2, but I don't want to root just yet.
7th December 2012, 06:06 PM   |  #6  
milky1112's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere on Earth.
Thanks Meter: 863
 
1,345 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anonymously_Unknown

Pardon my noobness, can this also be used on the i747 to allow me to flash the international 4.1.2 i9300 ?
I'm itching to get the 4.1.2, but I don't want to root just yet.

I747 has different internals then the I9300, Flashing anything for the I9300 on a US version will brick it. Unless you want a $500 paperweight, then don't do it! lol.. (Seen alot of post lately with someone rooting and flashing a I9300 rom.. It has a Quad core processor and some other goodies as ours has a Dual core.) Just wait for the release!

He is refering to other carriers Such as Boost, Verizon, T-mobile things like that.
The Following User Says Thank You to milky1112 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th December 2012, 07:10 PM   |  #7  
Anonymously_Unknown's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kingston
Thanks Meter: 56
 
423 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by milky1112

He is refering to other carriers Such as Boost, Verizon, T-mobile things like that.

This, I understand. What I wanted to know is if I could get the ROM that Google seeds to the carriers before they add their bloatware to it.
7th December 2012, 07:32 PM   |  #8  
milky1112's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere on Earth.
Thanks Meter: 863
 
1,345 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
[QUOTE=Anonymously_Unknown;35152018]This, I understand. What I wanted to know is if I could get the ROM that Google seeds to the carriers before they add their bloatware to it.[/QUOTE}

There are plenty floating around.. Who is your wireless carrier? (our model is the SPH-L710 for Sprint) you said you have the I747, Which is a different carrier.. So best bet would be to find the forum for that model, Go into Android Development section.. And you'll find a load of Roms!
7th December 2012, 08:12 PM   |  #9  
Anonymously_Unknown's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kingston
Thanks Meter: 56
 
423 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by milky1112

Who is your wireless carrier?

My phone's wireless carrier is AT&T. The phone is unlocked and as such I use it with Digicel as I'm Jamaican.
I really want to just get the 4.1.2 update to see what it is about.
7th December 2012, 08:14 PM   |  #10  
milky1112's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere on Earth.
Thanks Meter: 863
 
1,345 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anonymously_Unknown

My phone's wireless carrier is AT&T. The phone is unlocked and as such I use it with Digicel as I'm Jamaican.
I really want to just get the 4.1.2 update to see what it is about.

Have to look for the ATT S3 Forums then for roms and things that would work for your phone specifically. AT&T/T-mobile uses Sim cards for the network.. Verizon and Sprint use CDMA. So if you flash anything from this thread (Sprint S3) you will brick your phone.. Just trying to ensure you don't cause any damage to render your phone nothing more then a paper weight.
Last edited by milky1112; 7th December 2012 at 08:16 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes