Post Reply

Root for Kindle Fire HD 7 ( 7.2.2 / 7.2.3) !!!

OP natorus87

8th December 2012, 12:49 PM   |  #21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Cheers mate much appreciated
8th December 2012, 01:42 PM   |  #22  
nora_noob's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Milan
Thanks Meter: 4
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Angry You are one great guy
It worked like a charm. I had to use both steps and in the middle of the Root_with_Restore all my icons and images disappeared (big panic), They reappeared towards the end of the Quemu and all went well,

So, if it happens to somebody else no need to panic!

Thanks again indeed :
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nora_noob For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th December 2012, 02:14 PM   |  #23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
how in the hell
Quote:
Originally Posted by natorus87

So i don't no why but this worked for me with the Softwareversion 7.2.2 !

Step 1 use this tool http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1886460 and use the normal method.
(the program will say that the process has not worked but this it all ok) now the Kindle is very slow
and the display is blinking.

Step 2 now you use the Quemu Method for the 7.2.1 version (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1893838)

That was all and now you should have root!! n

PS: Sry for my english ^^

how in the hell did you sus that out but glad you did on got kindle on wednesday and it updated straight away thanks alot
8th December 2012, 02:35 PM   |  #24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Cool
Cool, it works.....greeting from germany

I think it works to the next update, then amazon have found a way to close this methode.

Sorry for my bad english
8th December 2012, 03:08 PM   |  #25  
jacewt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 59
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bassbase

For anyone else who may have had the same problem as me,

I had to move the ADB files over from the original SDK becuse the adb files within qemu and bin4ry's exploit didn't recognise my device.

The first part was easy, removed the adb file from binary's root and replaced it with the adb file from SDK.

The second part was not so easy.

I had to manually to the qemu root process by creating a new file. (The full cmd version is found here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1893838)

I had to copy the adb file and the AdbWinApi.dll and AdbWinUsbApi.dll from the SDK into a new folder. the added the su and superuser.apk files into it aswell.

Hope this helps anyone else that had my problem!

Why is this happening exactly? I had no problem rooting with qemu before but now I can't get bin4ry's method to work. It just says adb is out of date. I understood the first part of what you did but not the second part.
8th December 2012, 03:22 PM   |  #26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Ok. This worked for me. Remains the problem that i can't add widgets anymore on any launcher. (Excepted go widgets on go launcher)

Sent from my KFTT using xda premium
8th December 2012, 03:57 PM   |  #27  
RustedRoot's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Near Hartford, CT
Thanks Meter: 123
 
312 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by davelinc

I've tried downloading the link on page 1 but it fails to extract. What page is the link on because there are 131 pages in the thread and I can't find it. Thanks in advance.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ameswilliam

Hey, appreciate this, but when I click on your link it takes me to another xda page with several links. Nowhere does it show "step 1." Can you be kind enough to cut and paste the specific step? Thanks.

Sent from my KFTT using xda premium

Dave, Here's direct link to file: http://uploaded.net/file/xdevcthz Make sure the download is NOT a .htm file (which happened to me probably because I used a download accelerator). It should be a .zip (4.15mb) file. If it is .htm you'll be blocked from downloading the file again for 1-3 hours unless you're desperate and rich enough to become a premium member. Otherwise, you can PM me for the file (per Bin4ry's request no mirror is to be posted publicly) or search Google for the file under its name.

William, all you need is to download this file to your PC/laptop, extract it, make sure you enable ADB (i.e., "on") on your Kindle (Under Settings/Security), connect Kindle to your PC, open extracted downloaded file and double-click RunMe.bat and select Normal method. You will then be prompted to select restore or delete data, a screen for which should be on the Kindle

I was able to reroot with this method using only natorus87's Step 1. Try rebooting device twice before deciding if you want or need to go to Step 2
The Following User Says Thank You to RustedRoot For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th December 2012, 04:04 PM   |  #28  
JAG50's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 363
 
522 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Thanks. Funny, after the 7.2.2 update, I still didn't have the obnoxious lock screen adds, but they popped up this morning. Man Amazon is making it hard to love their tablets.

Sent from my KFTT using xda premium
8th December 2012, 04:08 PM   |  #29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Despite the frustrating responses from the tablet during the process, I managed to root my KF2 again, thanks to you!
I have superuser privileges but it still won't let me rename this zip file under etc/security to prevent future updates..


now, after 30 mins, it does let me change it...strange....thanks
Last edited by mckennascole; 8th December 2012 at 04:56 PM. Reason: typo
8th December 2012, 04:26 PM   |  #30  
jacewt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 59
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacewt

Why is this happening exactly? I had no problem rooting with qemu before but now I can't get bin4ry's method to work. It just says adb is out of date. I understood the first part of what you did but not the second part.

I realized my problem. I had SnapPea installed in my windows 7 setup. I uninstalled it and everything went well.

I only did step one, rebooted a couple of times as suggested here and everything seems fine.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in 7" Kindle Fire HD General by ThreadRank