FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

Unlock Galaxy Note 2 by hidden menu.

71 posts
Thanks Meter: 22
 
By vincedoggy, Member on 7th December 2012, 10:18 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
12th December 2012, 04:58 AM |#11  
mikefly562's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Kirkland, WA
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
It worked for me. I even put a friend's T-Mobile sim to confirm and it worked perfect. Just think, to unlock my iPhone 4, a kiosk at a mall wanted $125, since it has to be done with all this equipment and coordination from Apple (I said no thanks). I'm so happy to be moving away from Apple now.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using xda premium
 
 
12th December 2012, 04:59 AM |#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Confirmed working on my device too. Also confirmed not working on Sprint and Verizon Note 2's (for good reason).
14th December 2012, 08:19 PM |#13  
soNburst's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Lee
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Donate to Me
More
this is awesome
17th December 2012, 06:37 PM |#14  
Member
Flag Corunna
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Anyone on Telus try this?
Has anyone on Telus attempted the unlock? I would like to try but meh I'm in contract for 3 years anyway.

But wait, I could buy a sim for an American provider when I travel there and use it right? Pay as you go?
17th December 2012, 10:07 PM |#15  
Darkshado's Avatar
Senior Member
Montréal
Thanks Meter: 486
 
Donate to Me
More
I've done it on a T889V and it's worked like a charm.

You could get a microSIM from T-Mobile, AT&T, or any MVNO of those two and put an end to atrocious roaming charges. Throw in a calling card or a VoIP forwarding setup and your minutes to and from home will cost you pennies.
18th December 2012, 03:53 PM |#16  
Member
Flag Corunna
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Awesome I just did this on my Telus rooted Note2 as well as my wife's non rooted SIII on Bell, then swapped the sims and successfully made phone calls.

Sent from my SGH-I317M using Tapatalk 2
19th December 2012, 06:47 AM |#17  
Member
Flag Surrey
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by proplayer44

Has anyone on Telus attempted the unlock? I would like to try but meh I'm in contract for 3 years anyway.

But wait, I could buy a sim for an American provider when I travel there and use it right? Pay as you go?

I did it to my Telus unit and it worked! Very thrilled.

Sent from my SGH-I317M using xda app-developers app
19th December 2012, 01:56 PM |#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by proplayer44

Has anyone on Telus attempted the unlock? I would like to try but meh I'm in contract for 3 years anyway.

But wait, I could buy a sim for an American provider when I travel there and use it right? Pay as you go?

works on telus, too.
24th December 2012, 10:20 PM |#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up Great job
I confirm the correct operation of the method on Galaxy Note 2 (i317m) locked on rogers and Galaxy s3 as well locked on Bell. LTE and 4g Works fine also after the unlocking.
The method works well.
When you click on PERSO SHA256 OFF you can show a message like MENU NOT EXIST ; it does not bother, just click on it again and continue.
Once the phone is restarted the unlock will be done with success.

for galaxy note 2
1-put a different sim card on the phone
2-dial *#197328640#
3-Clic on [1]UMTS
4-Clic on [1]DEBUG SCREEN
5-Clic on [8]PHONE CONTROL
6-Clic on [6]NETWORK LOCK
7-Clic on [3]PERSO SHA256 OFF (wait 30 seconde)
8-Clic on [4]NW LOCK NV DATA INITIALLIZ
wait 1 minute and reboot the phone. After wait between 1 and 5 minute


Sorry for my english ...

Thanks a lot OP
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	1613
Size:	21.9 KB
ID:	1589599   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	1476
Size:	27.7 KB
ID:	1589600   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	1461
Size:	31.9 KB
ID:	1589601   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.jpg
Views:	1534
Size:	28.8 KB
ID:	1589602   Click image for larger version

Name:	5.jpg
Views:	1600
Size:	25.7 KB
ID:	1589604  
24th December 2012, 10:25 PM |#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Arrow Missing info
i forgot to specify that 2 phones (note 2 & sIII) were never rooted or flashed
24th December 2012, 10:56 PM |#21  
technut's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag TAMPA,FL
Thanks Meter: 134
 
More
I did this,taking the AT&T Note II straight out of the box.I didn't even put a sim in till after.Thanks for the find.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes