5,600,182 Members 39,387 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: Did this thread helped you
Yes 31 75.61%
No 10 24.39%
Voters: 41. You may not vote on this poll

[GUIDE]Baseband Updating/Downgrading for Karbonn A5/A7,A7+ and Walton Primo

Tip us?
 
GuneetAtwal
Old
(Last edited by GuneetAtwal; 6th March 2014 at 02:05 PM.)
#1  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 5094
Posts: 1,726
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Punjab
Lightbulb [GUIDE]Baseband Updating/Downgrading for Karbonn A5/A7,A7+ and Walton Primo

Baseband Update Tutorial



Quote:
  • Download Tool
  • Stock ICS Baseband
  • A PC
  • Patience
  • Now can't force more......

Quote:
  • Install drivers
  • Open Download tool, set your handset into QPST Download mode (Power key+ Voice down key) and connect your phone with USB cable.
  • Click set path>Browse folder>Select 591379_8376_WCDMA_V000003(By Guneet) where you extracted it
  • Click Check Port
  • Take a deep breath and Click Download All
Congrats You have successfully updated your baseband



Your splash.img will disappear and blank screen will come don't worry just flash Recovery again(See Downloads
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Baseband

Download Tool

Updated CWM Recovery



Himalayoee
Prasad
Arjun Rajput
Me
The Following 32 Users Say Thank You to GuneetAtwal For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
GuneetAtwal
Old
(Last edited by GuneetAtwal; 12th February 2013 at 05:05 PM.)
#2  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 5094
Posts: 1,726
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Punjab
Hereis the Official thread for ICS/JB for Karbonn A5/A7 and Walton Primo



Video Tutorial for Installing Drivers(By Vikas)

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to GuneetAtwal For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jompha
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 34
Join Date: Nov 2010
succed! thanks a lot!!!!
The Following User Says Thank You to jompha For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
GuneetAtwal
Old
#4  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 5094
Posts: 1,726
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Punjab
yes it will work fine!
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to GuneetAtwal For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jatin059
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Nov 2012
thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to jatin059 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
GuneetAtwal
Old
#6  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 5094
Posts: 1,726
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Punjab
Default How to donwgrade baseband!

so in this post i am going to explain how to downgrade baseband.Remember that the following steps are only for karbonn a5 and walton primo,spice mi355.

HOW TO DOWNGRADE BASEBAND

rEQUIREMENTS
1.)stock baseband of our phone
DOWNLOAD HERE
2.)Rest every requiremwnts are same as for upgrading.(check post no.1)

pROCEDURE
1.)Unzip the baseband file in any folder.
2.)opent the FASTBOOT1.0.2.4
3.)connect your phone in QPST DOWNLOAD MODE.(power button+volume↓key).
4.)Rest all the steps you know as they are same for downgrading.(check the post no.1)


NOTE:you don't have to download the NPRG7627A.hex file which you did in upgrading.

What after downgrading??
just go HERE and flash this rom via CWN and ENJO(Y)

IF still having problems comehere and ask as many questions u wanna ask
ALL THE CREDITS TO arjun rajput and prasad12ka4 senior members of our thread for guiding
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to GuneetAtwal For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
harjinder767
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 5
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Droid Master View Post
so in this post i am going to explain how to downgrade baseband.Remember that the following steps are only for karbonn a5 and walton primo,spice mi355.

HOW TO DOWNGRADE BASEBAND

rEQUIREMENTS
1.)stock baseband of our phone
DOWNLOAD HERE
2.)Rest every requiremwnts are same as for upgrading.(check post no.1)

pROCEDURE
1.)Unzip the baseband file in any folder.
2.)opent the FASTBOOT1.0.2.4
3.)connect your phone in QPST DOWNLOAD MODE.(power button+volume↓key).
4.)Rest all the steps you know as they are same for downgrading.(check the post no.1)


NOTE:you don't have to download the NPRG7627A.hex file which you did in upgrading.

What after downgrading??
just go HERE and flash this rom via CWN and ENJO(Y)

IF still having problems comehere and ask as many questions u wanna ask
ALL THE CREDITS TO arjun rajput and prasad12ka4 senior members of our thread for guiding
thanks very very much
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to harjinder767 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ankit99
Old
#8  
ankit99's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 92
Posts: 175
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: india :p
Default helpppp

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Droid Master View Post
so in this post i am going to explain how to downgrade baseband.Remember that the following steps are only for karbonn a5 and walton primo,spice mi355.

HOW TO DOWNGRADE BASEBAND

rEQUIREMENTS
1.)stock baseband of our phone
DOWNLOAD HERE
2.)Rest every requiremwnts are same as for upgrading.(check post no.1)

pROCEDURE
1.)Unzip the baseband file in any folder.
2.)opent the FASTBOOT1.0.2.4
3.)connect your phone in QPST DOWNLOAD MODE.(power button+volume↓key).
4.)Rest all the steps you know as they are same for downgrading.(check the post no.1)


NOTE:you don't have to download the NPRG7627A.hex file which you did in upgrading.

What after downgrading??
just go HERE and flash this rom via CWN and ENJO(Y)

IF still having problems comehere and ask as many questions u wanna ask
ALL THE CREDITS TO arjun rajput and prasad12ka4 senior members of our thread for guiding
How to downgrade baseband in a7+??????????? i mean which is the factory baseband???? links plssssssss
 
GuneetAtwal
Old
#9  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 5094
Posts: 1,726
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Punjab
Quote:
Originally Posted by ankit99 View Post
How to downgrade baseband in a7+??????????? i mean which is the factory baseband???? links plssssssss
i dont own that device and u try out with the a7's stock baseband it will work fine.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to GuneetAtwal For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Arushvds
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 71
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Droid Master View Post
so in this post i am going to explain how to downgrade baseband.Remember that the following steps are only for karbonn a5 and walton primo,spice mi355.

HOW TO DOWNGRADE BASEBAND

rEQUIREMENTS
1.)stock baseband of our phone
DOWNLOAD HERE
2.)Rest every requiremwnts are same as for upgrading.(check post no.1)

pROCEDURE
1.)Unzip the baseband file in any folder.
2.)opent the FASTBOOT1.0.2.4
3.)connect your phone in QPST DOWNLOAD MODE.(power button+volume↓key).
4.)Rest all the steps you know as they are same for downgrading.(check the post no.1)


NOTE:you don't have to download the NPRG7627A.hex file which you did in upgrading.

What after downgrading??
just go HERE and flash this rom via CWN and ENJO(Y)

IF still having problems comehere and ask as many questions u wanna ask
ALL THE CREDITS TO arjun rajput and prasad12ka4 senior members of our thread for guiding
Doesn't help...
I did everything correctly...
and when I click on download....It checks the NRP.....file and says go ok.
Then.....BP Download failed.....

The Following User Says Thank You to Arushvds For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
baseband, ics, karbonn, karbonn a5, walton primo
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes