FORUMS

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more

ZenFone 2 Lolliflash and ZenPower Giveaway!

We recently did an in-depth review of the Asus Zenfone 2 but one of the things people may … more

 View Poll Results: Did this thread helped you

Yes
 
38 Vote(s)
77.55%
No
 
11 Vote(s)
22.45%

[GUIDE]Baseband Updating/Downgrading for Karbonn A5/A7,A7+ and Walton Primo

1,998 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,734
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Baseband Update Tutorial



Quote:

  • Download Tool
  • Stock ICS Baseband
  • A PC
  • Patience
  • Now can't force more......


Quote:

  • Install drivers
  • Open Download tool, set your handset into QPST Download mode (Power key+ Voice down key) and connect your phone with USB cable.
  • Click set path>Browse folder>Select 591379_8376_WCDMA_V000003(By Guneet) where you extracted it
  • Click Check Port
  • Take a deep breath and Click Download All

Congrats You have successfully updated your baseband



Your splash.img will disappear and blank screen will come don't worry just flash Recovery again(See Downloads
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Baseband

Download Tool

Updated CWM Recovery



Himalayoee
Prasad
Arjun Rajput
Me
Last edited by GuneetAtwal; 6th March 2014 at 02:05 PM.
The Following 29 Users Say Thank You to GuneetAtwal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
8th December 2012, 07:19 AM |#2  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Punjab
Thanks Meter: 3,734
 
Donate to Me
More
Hereis the Official thread for ICS/JB for Karbonn A5/A7 and Walton Primo



Video Tutorial for Installing Drivers(By Vikas)

Last edited by GuneetAtwal; 12th February 2013 at 05:05 PM.
8th December 2012, 07:40 AM |#3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
succed! thanks a lot!!!!
The Following User Says Thank You to jompha For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th December 2012, 01:53 PM |#4  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Punjab
Thanks Meter: 3,734
 
Donate to Me
More
yes it will work fine!
9th December 2012, 11:35 AM |#5  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to jatin059 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th December 2012, 11:40 AM |#6  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Punjab
Thanks Meter: 3,734
 
Donate to Me
More
How to donwgrade baseband!
so in this post i am going to explain how to downgrade baseband.Remember that the following steps are only for karbonn a5 and walton primo,spice mi355.

HOW TO DOWNGRADE BASEBAND

rEQUIREMENTS
1.)stock baseband of our phone
DOWNLOAD HERE
2.)Rest every requiremwnts are same as for upgrading.(check post no.1)

pROCEDURE
1.)Unzip the baseband file in any folder.
2.)opent the FASTBOOT1.0.2.4
3.)connect your phone in QPST DOWNLOAD MODE.(power button+volume↓key).
4.)Rest all the steps you know as they are same for downgrading.(check the post no.1)


NOTE:you don't have to download the NPRG7627A.hex file which you did in upgrading.

What after downgrading??
just go HERE and flash this rom via CWN and ENJO(Y)

IF still having problems comehere and ask as many questions u wanna ask
ALL THE CREDITS TO arjun rajput and prasad12ka4 senior members of our thread for guiding
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to GuneetAtwal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th December 2012, 11:52 AM |#7  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Droid Master

so in this post i am going to explain how to downgrade baseband.Remember that the following steps are only for karbonn a5 and walton primo,spice mi355.

HOW TO DOWNGRADE BASEBAND

rEQUIREMENTS
1.)stock baseband of our phone
DOWNLOAD HERE
2.)Rest every requiremwnts are same as for upgrading.(check post no.1)

pROCEDURE
1.)Unzip the baseband file in any folder.
2.)opent the FASTBOOT1.0.2.4
3.)connect your phone in QPST DOWNLOAD MODE.(power button+volume↓key).
4.)Rest all the steps you know as they are same for downgrading.(check the post no.1)


NOTE:you don't have to download the NPRG7627A.hex file which you did in upgrading.

What after downgrading??
just go HERE and flash this rom via CWN and ENJO(Y)

IF still having problems comehere and ask as many questions u wanna ask
ALL THE CREDITS TO arjun rajput and prasad12ka4 senior members of our thread for guiding

thanks very very much
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to harjinder767 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th December 2012, 01:28 PM |#8  
ankit99's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag india :p
Thanks Meter: 93
 
More
helpppp
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Droid Master

so in this post i am going to explain how to downgrade baseband.Remember that the following steps are only for karbonn a5 and walton primo,spice mi355.

HOW TO DOWNGRADE BASEBAND

rEQUIREMENTS
1.)stock baseband of our phone
DOWNLOAD HERE
2.)Rest every requiremwnts are same as for upgrading.(check post no.1)

pROCEDURE
1.)Unzip the baseband file in any folder.
2.)opent the FASTBOOT1.0.2.4
3.)connect your phone in QPST DOWNLOAD MODE.(power button+volume↓key).
4.)Rest all the steps you know as they are same for downgrading.(check the post no.1)


NOTE:you don't have to download the NPRG7627A.hex file which you did in upgrading.

What after downgrading??
just go HERE and flash this rom via CWN and ENJO(Y)

IF still having problems comehere and ask as many questions u wanna ask
ALL THE CREDITS TO arjun rajput and prasad12ka4 senior members of our thread for guiding

How to downgrade baseband in a7+??????????? i mean which is the factory baseband???? links plssssssss
9th December 2012, 02:36 PM |#9  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Punjab
Thanks Meter: 3,734
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ankit99

How to downgrade baseband in a7+??????????? i mean which is the factory baseband???? links plssssssss

i dont own that device and u try out with the a7's stock baseband it will work fine.
11th December 2012, 10:58 AM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Droid Master

so in this post i am going to explain how to downgrade baseband.Remember that the following steps are only for karbonn a5 and walton primo,spice mi355.

HOW TO DOWNGRADE BASEBAND

rEQUIREMENTS
1.)stock baseband of our phone
DOWNLOAD HERE
2.)Rest every requiremwnts are same as for upgrading.(check post no.1)

pROCEDURE
1.)Unzip the baseband file in any folder.
2.)opent the FASTBOOT1.0.2.4
3.)connect your phone in QPST DOWNLOAD MODE.(power button+volume↓key).
4.)Rest all the steps you know as they are same for downgrading.(check the post no.1)


NOTE:you don't have to download the NPRG7627A.hex file which you did in upgrading.

What after downgrading??
just go HERE and flash this rom via CWN and ENJO(Y)

IF still having problems comehere and ask as many questions u wanna ask
ALL THE CREDITS TO arjun rajput and prasad12ka4 senior members of our thread for guiding

Doesn't help...
I did everything correctly...
and when I click on download....It checks the NRP.....file and says go ok.
Then.....BP Download failed.....
11th December 2012, 02:21 PM |#11  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Punjab
Thanks Meter: 3,734
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arushvds

Doesn't help...
I did everything correctly...
and when I click on download....It checks the NRP.....file and says go ok.
Then.....BP Download failed.....

dont add the nprg file to the gb baseband it will fail then i have already mention there in block letters

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
baseband, karbonn, karbonn a5, tech-feed, walton primo
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes