FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

 View Poll Results: Did this thread helped you

Yes
 
38 Vote(s)
77.55%
No
 
11 Vote(s)
22.45%

[GUIDE]Baseband Updating/Downgrading for Karbonn A5/A7,A7+ and Walton Primo

1,998 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,743
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
11th December 2012, 02:21 PM |#11  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Punjab
Thanks Meter: 3,743
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arushvds

Doesn't help...
I did everything correctly...
and when I click on download....It checks the NRP.....file and says go ok.
Then.....BP Download failed.....

dont add the nprg file to the gb baseband it will fail then i have already mention there in block letters
 
 
13th December 2012, 07:51 AM |#12  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Droid Master

dont add the nprg file to the gb baseband it will fail then i have already mention there in block letters

I haven't added it...But still it fails...
Do we have to delete the old NRPG file...???
13th December 2012, 09:46 AM |#13  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Punjab
Thanks Meter: 3,743
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arushvds

I haven't added it...But still it fails...
Do we have to delete the old NRPG file...???

what is the size of the file you downloaded.have you download the right one which i have mentioned.
14th December 2012, 05:53 AM |#14  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Droid Master

what is the size of the file you downloaded.have you download the right one which i have mentioned.

File Name: 591316_8376_WCDMA_V3025
File Size: (before extraction) : 23.2 MB
(after extraction) : 70.1 MB
14th December 2012, 07:36 AM |#15  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Punjab
Thanks Meter: 3,743
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arushvds

File Name: 591316_8376_WCDMA_V3025
File Size: (before extraction) : 23.2 MB
(after extraction) : 70.1 MB

then you have downloaded the right file.Have you installed the right drivers.
16th December 2012, 01:17 PM |#16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Droid Master

then you have downloaded the right file.Have you installed the right drivers.

Yes I do have the proper drivers..If I didn't have had them then how would I have updated my baseband..
17th December 2012, 06:29 AM |#17  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Droid Master

then you have downloaded the right file.Have you installed the right drivers.

And yeah the procedure was further done...
after the go ok...it starts downloading some files...
After that....A red screen with Ap (and some chinese language written) appears on the fastboot status screen.......
and then nothing happens..My phone boots with the normal way...
When I restore any backup, it says, MD5 mismatch...
and when I install any new ROM, it says download complete but nothing happens.....
17th December 2012, 07:24 AM |#18  
sakibhasaN's Avatar
Member
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Angry Great Job !
Awesome ! Just Great Job .....

Hopefully these Chinese Phones are Kicking Ass Outta the other phones in the Range !
Last edited by sakibhasaN; 17th December 2012 at 07:35 AM.
17th December 2012, 10:31 AM |#19  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Punjab
Thanks Meter: 3,743
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arushvds

And yeah the procedure was further done...
after the go ok...it starts downloading some files...
After that....A red screen with Ap (and some chinese language written) appears on the fastboot status screen.......
and then nothing happens..My phone boots with the normal way...
When I restore any backup, it says, MD5 mismatch...
and when I install any new ROM, it says download complete but nothing happens.....

the chinese message will come its all normal you have not properly backed up the rom i think so you should download the backup file provided in the group(fb).
17th December 2012, 02:25 PM |#20  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Droid Master

the chinese message will come its all normal you have not properly backed up the rom i think so you should download the backup file provided in the group(fb).

The Chinese message comes on a RED SCREEN...
Tried many backups and also tried the Storm rom.....But doesn't work..
Really stressed...Phone is bricked...
17th December 2012, 03:44 PM |#21  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Punjab
Thanks Meter: 3,743
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arushvds

The Chinese message comes on a RED SCREEN...
Tried many backups and also tried the Storm rom.....But doesn't work..
Really stressed...Phone is bricked...

ya chinese message comes in red screen its normal.
The Following User Says Thank You to GuneetAtwal For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
baseband, karbonn, karbonn a5, tech-feed, walton primo

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes