FORUMS

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more

YotaPhone 2 Pre-Order, Xperia Z1 Price Cut – XDA TV

Android Wear 5.1.1 OTA downloads are now available. That and much more news is … more

[FTF] Sony Xperia Z Lollipop Release

Sony rolled out a Lollipop update for Xperia Z just yesterday. If you still haven’t gotten … more

 View Poll Results: Did this thread helped you

Yes
 
37 Vote(s)
77.08%
No
 
11 Vote(s)
22.92%
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[GUIDE]Baseband Updating/Downgrading for Karbonn A5/A7,A7+ and Walton Primo

17th December 2012, 03:44 PM |#21  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Punjab
Thanks Meter: 3,703
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arushvds

The Chinese message comes on a RED SCREEN...
Tried many backups and also tried the Storm rom.....But doesn't work..
Really stressed...Phone is bricked...

ya chinese message comes in red screen its normal.
The Following User Says Thank You to GuneetAtwal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
18th December 2012, 06:27 AM |#22  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Droid Master

ya chinese message comes in red screen its normal.

Then what Do i do ne*t...???
19th December 2012, 05:55 PM |#23  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arushvds

Then what Do i do ne*t...???

HELP!!!
What do i do next when I see the message- AP @$)O#)$O@#...???
20th December 2012, 09:53 AM |#24  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Punjab
Thanks Meter: 3,703
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arushvds

HELP!!!
What do i do next when I see the message- AP @$)O#)$O@#...???

then flash the updated Cwn and flash any ICS ROM and everything will be solved ok and if get any problems then also then post here.i'll see for it
The Following User Says Thank You to GuneetAtwal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st December 2012, 05:15 AM |#25  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Droid Master

then flash the updated Cwn and flash any ICS ROM and everything will be solved ok and if get any problems then also then post here.i'll see for it

Excuse me....I was talking about downgrading the baseband not updating...:/ :/
1st January 2013, 09:15 AM |#26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Exclamation basedand downgrading for a5
hi their ,i upgraded my a5 baseband to v5 now want to downgrade cause i could not find any bugless ics rom.i tried the procedure u mentioned but it not happening i tried v3047,v0001,v3025 but in vain but some one told me v3049 is the correct one for a5 can i the link pls
1st January 2013, 11:10 AM |#27  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Punjab
Thanks Meter: 3,703
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eastern_expr

hi their ,i upgraded my a5 baseband to v5 now want to downgrade cause i could not find any bugless ics rom.i tried the procedure u mentioned but it not happening i tried v3047,v0001,v3025 but in vain but some one told me v3049 is the correct one for a5 can i the link pls

bro dont download v3049 it reduces the battery backup just stick with v3025
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to GuneetAtwal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st January 2013, 12:20 PM |#28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Droid Master

bro dont download v3049 it reduces the battery backup just stick with v3025


OK and tanx bro
1st January 2013, 12:44 PM |#29  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Punjab
Thanks Meter: 3,703
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eastern_expr

OK and tanx bro

dont say only press it also
The Following User Says Thank You to GuneetAtwal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st January 2013, 12:57 PM |#30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Lightbulb
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Droid Master

dont say only press it also

i tryed downgrading to v3025 through fast boot i comes till NPRGfile>>>>>> then BP download fail comes up can u tell me wats happening here
Last edited by eastern_expr; 1st January 2013 at 01:01 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
baseband, karbonn, karbonn a5, tech-feed, walton primo
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes