FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[STOCK ROM] LG Optimus G CANADA E971 E973 Firmware / Service Manual

63 posts
Thanks Meter: 370
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
16th February 2013, 01:22 AM |#61  
orellius's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Calgary
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaMeatMan

I experienced the same issue after going back to stock and coming from a custom rom. The following day however i tried to check for updates again, and this time it came back with "you are already runing the latest OS" message.

So basically i think it's just a matter of waiting a period of time for your phone to properly register it's version or whatever with the carrier.

Give it a day or two and try again, it should work.

Haha funny that. It took 3 days but I just hit it again and got that message. Last night it was still "not registered". I know, I already had upgraded manually, just wanted to make sure I'd get the prompt when official JB came out. Thanks!
 
 
22nd February 2013, 11:42 PM |#62  
tankzar's Avatar
Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Can anyone re-up the Bell E97310F_00.kdz file please? Or point me in the right direction please
23rd February 2013, 04:22 AM |#63  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tankzar

Can anyone re-up the Bell E97310F_00.kdz file please? Or point me in the right direction please

Use step #1 in the link below.

http://www.androidegis.com/how-to/ho...curity-issues/
23rd February 2013, 04:46 AM |#64  
tankzar's Avatar
Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWave711

Use step #1 in the link below.

http://www.androidegis.com/how-to/ho...curity-issues/

Thanks SWave! That still only supplies me with the H firmware and not the old F version. Any idea?
The Following User Says Thank You to tankzar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th April 2013, 10:39 AM |#65  
tankzar's Avatar
Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tankzar

Thanks SWave! That still only supplies me with the H firmware and not the old F version. Any idea?

Bump for an answer.
21st May 2013, 11:57 AM |#66  
houstonn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ontario
Thanks Meter: 9,923
 
Donate to Me
More
Why do you need that particular kdz?

Sent from my Samsung Captivate using Tapatalk 2
22nd May 2013, 05:19 AM |#67  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Hi all,

I just noticed that there seems to be an update for the Rogers version of the Optimus G...seems to be named V20D. Any thoughts? I can't seem to update to it (get an error) and I've tried un-rooting as well as re-locking, and still get "Err: 0x13e"

Any helpful suggestions that would preserve settings would be appreciated! (KDZing back to stock DOES allow the update, but i'm wondering if there's a method to update without returning to stock)
22nd May 2013, 05:42 AM |#68  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
It appears most e973 users black screen of death after trying to flash any akop Roms coming from firmwares later than f. I'll pm you a link to the firmware.

Sent from my Optimus G using xda app-developers app
22nd May 2013, 07:11 AM |#69  
houstonn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ontario
Thanks Meter: 9,923
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ManyouRisms

It appears most e973 users black screen of death after trying to flash any akop Roms coming from firmwares later than f. I'll pm you a link to the firmware.

Sent from my Optimus G using xda app-developers app

You can use the latest firmware and should be good to go
23rd May 2013, 11:12 PM |#70  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by houstonn

You can use the latest firmware and should be good to go

Really? That hasn't been my experience. Others i've read were having probbies too. Ill try that again next time i flash though.
18th July 2013, 05:07 AM |#71  
Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I have the 20c release on Rogers (e971). There's a 20d available for update. I have the phone rooted. Is it ok to upgrade? What's the difference between 20c and 20d? I can't seem to find the change history. Thanks.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes