FORUMS

How a HTC Droid Eris Changed a Members Life

Rarely can a member say that Android development or XDA had a profound effect on … more

XDA Office Space: Frankenstein’s Perfect IM Client?

The portal’s decentralized XDA office lies in a Hangouts chatroom, where … more

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more

Android Factory Reset Security Flaw and More – XDA TV

Nvidia is releasing a 500Gb SHIELD TV Pro! That and much more news is … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Remove Nav Bar Permanently

20th December 2012, 11:58 PM |#11  
xxsurfacexx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockystar000

I also had the no menu button problem. I had to go back to stock nav bar till that is figured out..oh well

Sent from my KFOT using Tapatalk HD

You can customize it in button savior to make a menu button there are a ton of extras in the settings

Sent from my KFTT using XDA Premium HD app
 
 
21st December 2012, 11:09 PM |#12  
rockystar000's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Yeah i know but with out stock nav bar the menu button doesn't do anything. For instance if i set it up with a menu button on button savior but no nav bar when an app should have a menu button it wouldn't be there any more. The button savior menu button also does nothing when u click it. If the stock nav bar is their however then the button savior menu button works again and it appears in the app again

Sent from my KFOT using Tapatalk HD
22nd December 2012, 08:31 AM |#13  
Senior Member
Flag Mount Vernon, IA,USA
Thanks Meter: 188
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockystar000

Yeah i know but with out stock nav bar the menu button doesn't do anything. For instance if i set it up with a menu button on button savior but no nav bar when an app should have a menu button it wouldn't be there any more. The button savior menu button also does nothing when u click it. If the stock nav bar is their however then the button savior menu button works again and it appears in the app again

Sent from my KFOT using Tapatalk HD

I had noticed this, but not the part about the menu working with the bar there. perhaps we could mod the framework-res.apk to set the height to 0 or something then we would not need to do the qemu.hw.mainkeys=1..
7th January 2013, 10:33 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
About the file edit?
When I open the file and type the new line in.. It will not let me save it. Is it write protected or something? How do I get past this?
8th January 2013, 07:27 AM |#15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thumbs up Thanks!
thanks alot for sharing.ill give it a try in my kindle fire hd 7" keep it up and GODBless!
8th January 2013, 09:48 AM |#16  
onemeila's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Winchester
Thanks Meter: 249
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmullins135

When I open the file and type the new line in.. It will not let me save it. Is it write protected or something? How do I get past this?

What file explorer are you using? Some of the text editors dont work on this device. I believe I ended up using root browser.
9th January 2013, 04:09 AM |#17  
evildread's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
You're a life saver, man! Couldn't stand the huge bar Amazon thought looked good


Edit: Is there any way to make it so Button Savior automatically acquire super user privileges upon boot, without having to interact with it first?
An unimportant request, but would be pretty awesome



Sent from my KF-HD7
Last edited by evildread; 9th January 2013 at 04:26 AM.
12th January 2013, 08:09 PM |#18  
SerialKilla's Avatar
Senior Member
NY
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
searched, but couldn't find it - but can anyone point me to a method for removing the amazon adds when in lockscreen mode? I can't stand it...! Lol... Thanks in advance!
13th January 2013, 12:59 AM |#19  
SerialKilla's Avatar
Senior Member
NY
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmullins135

When I open the file and type the new line in.. It will not let me save it. Is it write protected or something? How do I get past this?

If you use root explorer, it works perfect - just mount as R/W,and it'll let you save.
13th January 2013, 04:15 AM |#20  
evildread's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmullins135

When I open the file and type the new line in.. It will not let me save it. Is it write protected or something? How do I get past this?

Make sure you mount the s system folder, and make sure whatever text editor you use has super user permissions or it won't save

Sent from my KF-HD7
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes