Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,666 Members 40,065 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Remove Nav Bar Permanently

Tip us?
 
xxsurfacexx
Old
#11  
xxsurfacexx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 40
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockystar000 View Post
I also had the no menu button problem. I had to go back to stock nav bar till that is figured out..oh well

Sent from my KFOT using Tapatalk HD
You can customize it in button savior to make a menu button there are a ton of extras in the settings

Sent from my KFTT using XDA Premium HD app
 
rockystar000
Old
#12  
rockystar000's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Nov 2008
Yeah i know but with out stock nav bar the menu button doesn't do anything. For instance if i set it up with a menu button on button savior but no nav bar when an app should have a menu button it wouldn't be there any more. The button savior menu button also does nothing when u click it. If the stock nav bar is their however then the button savior menu button works again and it appears in the app again

Sent from my KFOT using Tapatalk HD
 
fmkilo
Old
#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 187
Posts: 288
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Mount Vernon, IA,USA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockystar000 View Post
Yeah i know but with out stock nav bar the menu button doesn't do anything. For instance if i set it up with a menu button on button savior but no nav bar when an app should have a menu button it wouldn't be there any more. The button savior menu button also does nothing when u click it. If the stock nav bar is their however then the button savior menu button works again and it appears in the app again

Sent from my KFOT using Tapatalk HD
I had noticed this, but not the part about the menu working with the bar there. perhaps we could mod the framework-res.apk to set the height to 0 or something then we would not need to do the qemu.hw.mainkeys=1..
 
cmullins135
Old
#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default About the file edit?

When I open the file and type the new line in.. It will not let me save it. Is it write protected or something? How do I get past this?
 
bdeatha
Old
#15  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 58
Join Date: Dec 2012
Thumbs up Thanks!

thanks alot for sharing.ill give it a try in my kindle fire hd 7" keep it up and GODBless!
 
onemeila
Old
#16  
onemeila's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 296
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Winchester

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmullins135 View Post
When I open the file and type the new line in.. It will not let me save it. Is it write protected or something? How do I get past this?
What file explorer are you using? Some of the text editors dont work on this device. I believe I ended up using root browser.
 
evildread
Old
(Last edited by evildread; 9th January 2013 at 04:26 AM.)
#17  
evildread's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 45
Join Date: Nov 2012
You're a life saver, man! Couldn't stand the huge bar Amazon thought looked good


Edit: Is there any way to make it so Button Savior automatically acquire super user privileges upon boot, without having to interact with it first?
An unimportant request, but would be pretty awesome



Sent from my KF-HD7
 
SerialKilla
Old
#18  
SerialKilla's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 133
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NY
searched, but couldn't find it - but can anyone point me to a method for removing the amazon adds when in lockscreen mode? I can't stand it...! Lol... Thanks in advance!
 
SerialKilla
Old
#19  
SerialKilla's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 133
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmullins135 View Post
When I open the file and type the new line in.. It will not let me save it. Is it write protected or something? How do I get past this?
If you use root explorer, it works perfect - just mount as R/W,and it'll let you save.
 
evildread
Old
#20  
evildread's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 45
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmullins135 View Post
When I open the file and type the new line in.. It will not let me save it. Is it write protected or something? How do I get past this?
Make sure you mount the s system folder, and make sure whatever text editor you use has super user permissions or it won't save

Sent from my KF-HD7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes