Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos Receives Early CM12 Port

Samsung Galaxy Grand is a dual-SIM phone with a 5 screen that was announced two years ago. … more

Google Adds New Features to Drive, Sheets, Slides and Docs

In the last few months, Google has been working very hard to adapt all its apps to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Modern combat 4

OP aznmode

11th December 2012, 06:49 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
4,328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
I know theres a thread about this game already but I didnt want to add to the thread as its for a leaked version. But the game is now available on the app market but I dont see it there yet. Is it the same for eveyone else? I can see it with my s3 and prime however.

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF700T using Tapatalk 2
11th December 2012, 09:44 AM   |  #2  
ShadowLea's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Enschede, The Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 1,033
 
4,145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
That's because Gameloft is an arse: (Well duh, it's Ubisoft.)

ASUS Transformer Pad TF700T
This item is not compatible with your device.


So you won't see it if you access the playstore through the TF700.
11th December 2012, 10:15 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
4,328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
I just side loaded it after I paid and downloaded it on the s3. Works pretty good but not silk smooth like it is on the nexus 10 or s3 though. I say l prime, and tf700 is about the same..slightly lower frame rate.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by aznmode; 12th December 2012 at 12:46 AM.
12th December 2012, 12:10 AM   |  #4  
XXtremeAzzKicker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
I bought it and downloaded it on my Note 2 then TB the game and copies over the game data and work just as good and my note 2. I wish Gameloft would just fu**ing support controller s already!

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Tapatalk 2
16th December 2012, 12:09 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
4,328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
I cant seem to open the game anymore and all I did was unlocked my device. I get a license check error

Edit: copied data over and it works again.

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF700T using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by aznmode; 16th December 2012 at 12:44 PM.
19th December 2012, 06:07 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Do you guys think the game will ever be officially supported for the TF700T? I can't believe that it's supported on older devices but not this beast. It runs perfectly fine for me on my Transformer Infinity, when I create a local multiplayer match there is no graphic lag at all. During the campaign I ran into lag once in a while when there were lots of AI and graphic effects but the game always stayed at a playable frame rate. All of the issus I experienced weren't anything that couldn't be fixed with the slightest code optimizations as well. As far as some people had issues with the RAM running out, I had no issue like that whatsoever.
19th December 2012, 07:31 AM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
4,328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by LegendaryFire

Do you guys think the game will ever be officially supported for the TF700T? I can't believe that it's supported on older devices but not this beast. It runs perfectly fine for me on my Transformer Infinity, when I create a local multiplayer match there is no graphic lag at all. During the campaign I ran into lag once in a while when there were lots of AI and graphic effects but the game always stayed at a playable frame rate. All of the issus I experienced weren't anything that couldn't be fixed with the slightest code optimizations as well. As far as some people had issues with the RAM running out, I had no issue like that whatsoever.

Its very doubtful.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
23rd December 2012, 12:05 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Flag Johannesburg
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
runs smooth but no sprint button?
I downloaded the game on my s2 transferred it, the game runs very smooth with no lag but there is no sprint button?
23rd December 2012, 02:30 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
696 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
guys the game crashing after mission 1 loading screen anyhelp?
23rd December 2012, 07:07 PM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
4,328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyBonez23

I downloaded the game on my s2 transferred it, the game runs very smooth with no lag but there is no sprint button?

If you're using the dock that might be the issue. Try it without it.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes