FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

Modern combat 4

4,397 posts
Thanks Meter: 849
 
By aznmode, Senior Member on 11th December 2012, 05:49 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I know theres a thread about this game already but I didnt want to add to the thread as its for a leaked version. But the game is now available on the app market but I dont see it there yet. Is it the same for eveyone else? I can see it with my s3 and prime however.

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF700T using Tapatalk 2
 
 
11th December 2012, 08:44 AM |#2  
ShadowLea's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Enschede, The Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 1,260
 
More
That's because Gameloft is an arse: (Well duh, it's Ubisoft.)

ASUS Transformer Pad TF700T
This item is not compatible with your device.


So you won't see it if you access the playstore through the TF700.
11th December 2012, 09:15 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 849
 
More
I just side loaded it after I paid and downloaded it on the s3. Works pretty good but not silk smooth like it is on the nexus 10 or s3 though. I say l prime, and tf700 is about the same..slightly lower frame rate.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by aznmode; 11th December 2012 at 11:46 PM.
11th December 2012, 11:10 PM |#4  
XXtremeAzzKicker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
I bought it and downloaded it on my Note 2 then TB the game and copies over the game data and work just as good and my note 2. I wish Gameloft would just fu**ing support controller s already!

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Tapatalk 2
16th December 2012, 11:09 AM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 849
 
More
I cant seem to open the game anymore and all I did was unlocked my device. I get a license check error

Edit: copied data over and it works again.

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF700T using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by aznmode; 16th December 2012 at 11:44 AM.
19th December 2012, 05:07 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Do you guys think the game will ever be officially supported for the TF700T? I can't believe that it's supported on older devices but not this beast. It runs perfectly fine for me on my Transformer Infinity, when I create a local multiplayer match there is no graphic lag at all. During the campaign I ran into lag once in a while when there were lots of AI and graphic effects but the game always stayed at a playable frame rate. All of the issus I experienced weren't anything that couldn't be fixed with the slightest code optimizations as well. As far as some people had issues with the RAM running out, I had no issue like that whatsoever.
19th December 2012, 06:31 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 849
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LegendaryFire

Do you guys think the game will ever be officially supported for the TF700T? I can't believe that it's supported on older devices but not this beast. It runs perfectly fine for me on my Transformer Infinity, when I create a local multiplayer match there is no graphic lag at all. During the campaign I ran into lag once in a while when there were lots of AI and graphic effects but the game always stayed at a playable frame rate. All of the issus I experienced weren't anything that couldn't be fixed with the slightest code optimizations as well. As far as some people had issues with the RAM running out, I had no issue like that whatsoever.

Its very doubtful.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
23rd December 2012, 11:05 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Flag Johannesburg
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
runs smooth but no sprint button?
I downloaded the game on my s2 transferred it, the game runs very smooth with no lag but there is no sprint button?
23rd December 2012, 01:30 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
guys the game crashing after mission 1 loading screen anyhelp?
23rd December 2012, 06:07 PM |#10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 849
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyBonez23

I downloaded the game on my s2 transferred it, the game runs very smooth with no lag but there is no sprint button?

If you're using the dock that might be the issue. Try it without it.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
28th December 2012, 05:56 AM |#11  
Midnitte's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznmode

Its very doubtful.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2

Why? The only reason seems to be that games like this restrict installation on "FHD" devices for whatever reason...

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF700T using Tapatalk HD

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes