FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

|ROM|-|MyRom Alliance Tweaks |-|V1|-|-7-23-13-|

12th December 2012, 02:47 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 202
 
More
themes
Would we be using 15 or 23 toggles theme add ons?
 
 
12th December 2012, 02:56 PM |#22  
tomasitoc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
I do not notice any difference in sound with the dolby mobile? Are you guys hearing a sound difference?
12th December 2012, 04:06 PM |#23  
hkfan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 164
 
More
HELPPPPPP

I installed 4.2 camera from latest cm10 beta for note 2 and it didnt work so I uninstalled it. Now my samsung camera is saying "camera failed ". I clear data for both camera and gallery app but same thing. I even rebooted..same thing....what did I do and how to fix

Update : even tried formatting cache and delvin cache....still camera failed.

Update 2 : Fixed by reflashing rom
Update 3 : stupid error came back ..not sure what caused this time....I just restored old apps through TB and changed kernel to STD version

Update 4....everything is same...i just switched back to default kernel of this ROM...and camera is working......Is it STD version casing this ?
Last edited by hkfan; 12th December 2012 at 06:23 PM.
12th December 2012, 06:01 PM |#24  
netninja's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aminalmo

Op updated with links
If jedi is 4.1.2 I think it should work if not I will be makeing a thread with this mods for all roms

Please, please do this!

---------- Post added at 07:01 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:58 PM ----------

Has anyone tried flashing ForeverLoco's AOSP theme over this rom? Does it work?

thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to netninja For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th December 2012, 06:20 PM |#25  
OP Senior Member
Flag Fairview/NJ
Thanks Meter: 1,886
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vibrantliker

Would we be using 15 or 23 toggles theme add ons?

no it dosnt work if you want it will by replacing 4.1.2 systemui.apk 4.1.1 systemui.apk but youll have some glitchs
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomasitoc

I do not notice any difference in sound with the dolby mobile? Are you guys hearing a sound difference?

there is no dolby in this rom only in Noozy music app when you hit the menu button mark on dolby then youll see a line under it like volum just touch you will see the difference
Quote:
Originally Posted by netninja

Please, please do this!

---------- Post added at 07:01 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:58 PM ----------

Has anyone tried flashing ForeverLoco's AOSP theme over this rom? Does it work?

thanks

i will try but i will be busy next week if you want me to make aosp lockscreen with your rom just get me the android.policy.jar file and ill do it for u

ForeverLoco's AOSP theme can i have the link for it to see
12th December 2012, 06:21 PM |#26  
OP Senior Member
Flag Fairview/NJ
Thanks Meter: 1,886
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hkfan

HELPPPPPP

I installed 4.2 camera from latest cm10 beta for note 2 and it didnt work so I uninstalled it. Now my samsung camera is saying "camera failed ". I clear data for both camera and gallery app but same thing. I even rebooted..same thing....what did I do and how to fix

Update : even tried formatting cache and delvin cache....still camera failed.

Update 2 : Fixed by reflashing rom

Update 3 : stupid error came back ..not sure what caused this time....I just restored old apps through TB and changed kernel to STD version

do you need cm10 cam if yes let me know
The Following User Says Thank You to aminalmo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th December 2012, 06:40 PM |#27  
OP Senior Member
Flag Fairview/NJ
Thanks Meter: 1,886
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bestplayer55

I didnt flash crt off with aosp bcse I want keep the stock lockscreen, but I flashed ink with crt off. When boot for first time the crtoff works but when go to lock again, dobt work anymore. I need flash both zips? Btw I saw the sauron rom have the skip songs with volume mod, if that can help u on something... look there for reference thanks

Sent from my SGH-T889 using xda app-developers app

turn wifi on and try it
The Following User Says Thank You to aminalmo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th December 2012, 07:07 PM |#28  
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 202
 
More
[QUOTE=aminalmo;35358045]no it dosnt work if you want it will by replacing 4.1.2 systemui.apk 4.1.1 systemui.apk but youll have some glitchs



JB 4.1.2 15 TOGGLE BUTTONS MODs

Wouldn't these be ok?
12th December 2012, 07:11 PM |#29  
OP Senior Member
Flag Fairview/NJ
Thanks Meter: 1,886
 
Donate to Me
More
[QUOTE=vibrantliker;35359869]
Quote:
Originally Posted by aminalmo

no it dosnt work if you want it will by replacing 4.1.2 systemui.apk 4.1.1 systemui.apk but youll have some glitchs



JB 4.1.2 15 TOGGLE BUTTONS MODs

Wouldn't these be ok?

i cant try it now but if you want u can if it didnt work just reflash ur rom without wipe
The Following User Says Thank You to aminalmo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th December 2012, 07:33 PM |#30  
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 202
 
More
[QUOTE=aminalmo;35360035]
Quote:
Originally Posted by vibrantliker


i cant try it now but if you want u can if it didnt work just reflash ur rom without wipe

ok. Trying now.

---------- Post added at 02:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:13 PM ----------

[QUOTE=vibrantliker;35360139]
Quote:
Originally Posted by aminalmo


ok. Trying now.

not working. Lose status bar.

Update: tried again w/out transparent status bar and it worked.
Last edited by vibrantliker; 12th December 2012 at 08:05 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to vibrantliker For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes